H3C LSWM12H2Q Interface Card User Manual-6PW102

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesS6800 SeriesS6800 SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstall & UpgradeExpansion Interface Card ManualsH3C LSWM12H2Q Interface Card User Manual-6PW102
Download Book
Table of Contents
Related Documents

H3C LSWM12H2Q interface card user manual-6PW102

Introduction

Overview

The LSWM12H2Q interface card provides two QSFP28 ports and two QSFP+ ports.

Figure 1 Front panel

(1) QSFP+ port LED

(2) QSFP28 port LED

(3) QSFP28 port

(4) QSFP+ port

 

QSFP+ ports

You can install the following transceiver modules and cables in the QSFP+ ports on the card:

·     QSFP+ transceiver modules in Table 1 and Table 2.

·     QSFP+ DAC cables in Table 3.

·     QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cables in Table 4.

·     QSFP+ AOC cables in Table 5.

Table 1 QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QSFP+ ports (1)

QSFP+ transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

850

MPO

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

850

MPO

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

 

Table 2 QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QSFP+ ports (2)

QSFP+ transceiver module

Cable/fiber diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

Multi-mode, 50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.12 ft)

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

Multi-mode, 50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

4700

400 m (1312.33 ft)

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

2 km (1.24 miles)

 

Table 3 QSFP+ DAC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

LSWM1QSTK0

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

LSWM1QSTK1

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK2

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table 4 QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

LSWM1QSTK3

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

LSWM1QSTK4

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK5

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table 5 QSFP+ AOC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ AOC cable

Cable length

Data rate

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

40 Gbps

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

 

NOTE:

As a best practice, use H3C QSFP+ transceiver modules, QSFP+ DAC cables, QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cables, and QSFP+ AOC cables for the QSFP+ ports on the LSWM12H2Q interface card. The H3C QSFP+ transceiver modules and QSFP+ cables available for the card are subject to change over time. For the most recent list of H3C QSFP+ transceiver modules and QSFP+ cables available for the card, contact H3C Support or marketing staff.

 

For more information about H3C QSFP+ transceiver modules and QSFP+ cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules User Guide at www.h3c.com.

QSFP28 ports

You can install the following transceiver modules and cables in the QSFP28 ports on the card:

·     QSFP+ transceiver modules in Table 1 and Table 2.

·     QSFP+ DAC cables in Table 3.

·     QSFP+ AOC cables in Table 5.

·     QSFP28 transceiver modules in Table 6 and Table 7.

·     QSFP28 DAC cables in Table 8.

Table 6 QSFP28 transceiver modules available for the QSFP28 ports (1)

QSFP28 transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

850

MPO (PC polished, 12-core)

QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295

·     1300

·     1304

·     1309

LC

 

Table 7 QSFP28 transceiver modules available for the QSFP28 ports (2)

QSFP+ transceiver module

Cable/fiber diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

Multi-mode, 50/125

4700

100 m (328.08 ft)

QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

 

Table 8 QSFP28 DAC cables available for the QSFP28 ports

QSFP28 DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

1 m (3.28 ft)

100 Gbps

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

 

 

NOTE:

As a best practice, use H3C QSFP+/QSFP28 transceiver modules and QSFP+/QSFP28 DAC cables for the QSFP28 ports on the LSWM12H2Q interface card. The H3C QSFP+/QSFP28 transceiver modules and QSFP+/QSFP28 DAC cables available for the card are subject to change over time. For the most recent list of H3C QSFP+/QSFP28 transceiver modules and QSFP+/QSFP28 DAC cables available for the card, contact H3C Support or marketing staff.

 

For more information about H3C QSFP+/QSFP28 transceiver modules and QSFP+/QSFP28 DAC cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules User Guide at www.h3c.com.

LEDs

Table 9 describes QSFP28 port LEDs and QSFP+ port LEDs on the front panel.

Table 9 QSFP28 port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 100 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 100 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 10/40 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing yellow (3 Hz)

The port is sending or receiving data at 10/40 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module is installed in the port, or no link is present on the port.

 

Table 10 QSFP+ port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 40 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 40 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 10 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module is installed in the port, or no link is present on the port.

 

 

NOTE:

The QSFP28 port LEDs and QSFP+ port LEDs are not affected by the port LED mode switching button on your switch. For more information about the port LED mode switching button, see the installation guide for the switch.

 

Installing and removing the card

CAUTION-一纸通

CAUTION:

·     Before you install or remove the card, wear an ESD wrist strap and make sure the strap makes good skin contact and is reliably grounded.

·     To avoid device damage, do not use excessive force when you install or remove the card.

 

Installing the card

1.     Remove the filler panel (if any) from the target slot.

Keep the removed filler panel secure for future use.

2.     Unpack the interface card.

Figure 2 LSWM12H2Q interface card

(1) Ejector lever

(2) Latch

 

3.     Press the latch on the card to release the ejector lever.

4.     As shown by callout 1 in Figure 3, insert the card slowly into the slot along the guide rails.

5.     Rotate inward the ejector lever as shown by callout 2 in Figure 3 until the latch locks the ejector lever in place.

Figure 3 Installing the LSWM12H2Q interface card

 

Removing the card

CAUTION-一纸通

CAUTION:

To avoid cable damage, remove the cables from the card before removing the card.

 

To remove the card:

1.     Prepare an anti-static bag.

2.     Press the latch to release the ejector lever

3.     Rotate outward the ejector lever as shown by callout 1 in Figure 4.

4.     Pull out the interface card slowly out of the interface card slot, as shown by callout 2 in Figure 4.

5.     Place the removed interface card in the anti-static bag.

6.     If you are not to install a new card, install a filler panel in the slot to prevent dust and ensure good ventilation in the device.

Figure 4 Removing the LSWM12H2Q interface card

 

Installing and removing QSFP28/QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables

For information about installing and removing QSFP28/QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules and Network Cables Installation Guide at www.h3c.com.

Verifying the installation

After the installation is complete, determine whether the card is operating correctly.

If the card fails to operate correctly, perform the following steps:

1.     Reinstall the card following the installation procedures described in this document.

2.     If the problem persists, contact H3C Support.

Technical support

New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd. provides customers with comprehensive technical support and service. If you purchase the products from the sales agent of New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd., please contact our sales agent or technical personnel.

Website: http://www.h3c.com

BOM: 3101A0L1