H3C S6550X-HI Switch Series Hardware Information and Specifications-5W100

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesS6550X SeriesS6550X-HI SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstall & UpgradeInstallation GuidesH3C S6550X-HI Switch Series Hardware Information and Specifications-5W100
01-Hardware Information and Specifications
Title Size Download
01-Hardware Information and Specifications 602.11 KB

1 Product models and technical specifications

Product models

The S6550X-HI switch series includes the following models:

 

Product code

Product model

LS-6550X-32H-HI

S6550X-32H-HI

LS-6550X-32Q-HI

S6550X-32Q-HI

LS-6550X-56HF-HI

S6550X-56HF-HI

 

Technical specifications

Table1-1 Technical specifications

Item

S6550X-32H-HI

S6550X-32Q-HI

S6550X-56HF-HI

Dimensions (H × W × D)

44.0 × 440 × 400 mm (1.73 × 17.32 × 15.75 in)

Weight

≤ 9 kg (19.84 lb)

Console port

1 × serial console port

Management Ethernet port

1

USB port

1

SFP28 port

N/A

N/A

48

QSFP+ port

N/A

28

N/A

QSFP28 port

32

4

8

Fan tray slot

4

Power supply slot

2

Expansion slot

1

Input voltage

PSR450-12A/PSR450-12A1:

·     AC input

¡     Rated voltage range: 100 to 240 VAC @ 50/60 Hz

¡     Max voltage range: 90 to 290 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz

·     HVDC input

¡     Rated voltage range: 240 VDC

¡     Max voltage range: 180 to 320 VDC

PSR450-12AHD:

·     AC input

¡     Rated voltage range: 100 to 240 VAC @ 50/60 Hz

¡     Max voltage range: 90 to 290 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz

·     HVDC input

¡     Rated voltage range e: 240 to 380 VDC

¡     Max voltage range: 180 to 400 VDC

PSR450-12D:

·     Rated voltage range: –48 to –60 VDC

·     Max voltage range: –36 to –72 VDC

Minimum power consumption

·     Single AC input: 81.54 W

·     Dual AC inputs: 92.53 W

·     Single DC input: 82.56 W

·     Dual DC inputs: 90.28 W

·     Single AC input: 81.54 W

·     Dual AC inputs: 92.53 W

·     Single DC input: 82.56 W

·     Dual DC inputs: 90.28 W

·     Single AC input: 67.72 W

·     Dual AC inputs: 77.86 W

·     Single DC input: 68.39 W

·     Dual DC inputs: 75.09 W

Maximum power consumption

·     Single AC input: 390.5 W

·     Dual AC inputs: 386.3 W

·     Single DC input: 410.1 W

·     Dual DC inputs: 404.2 W

·     Single AC input: 325.7 W

·     Dual AC inputs: 323.3 W

·     Single DC input: 334.1 W

·     Dual DC inputs: 339.8 W

·     Single AC input: 315.4 W

·     Dual AC inputs: 313.5 W

·     Single DC input: 324.5 W

·     Dual DC inputs: 328 W

Chassis leakage current compliance

·     UL62368-1

·     EN62368-1

·     IEC62368-1

·     UL60950-1

·     EN60950-1

·     IEC60950-1

·     GB4943.1

Melting current of power supply fuse

·     PSR450-12A/PSR450-12A1/PSR450-12AHD: 10 A @ 250 V

·     PSR450-12D: 20 A @ 125 V

Operating temperature

–5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F)

Relative humidity

5% RH to 95% RH, noncondensing

Fire resistance compliance

·     UL62368-1

·     EN62368-1

·     IEC62368-1

·     UL60950-1

·     EN60950-1

·     IEC60950-1

·     GB4943.1

 


2 Chassis views

S6550X-32H-HI

Figure2-1 Front panel

(1) QSFP28 port

(2) QSFP28 port LED

(3) System status LED (SYS)

(4) Expansion module status LED (SLOT)

 

Figure2-2 Rear panel

(1) Management Ethernet port LED (ACT)

(2) Management Ethernet port LED (LINK)

(3) Serial console port

(4) Expansion module

(5) Removable fan tray 1

(6) Removable fan tray 2

(7) Removable fan tray 3

(8) Removable fan tray 4

(9) Removable power supply 1 (PWR1)

(10) Removable power supply 2 (PWR2)

(11) USB port

(12) Reset button

(13) SSD slot (reserved for future use)

(14) Management Ethernet port (MGMT)

(15) Grounding screw

 

The S6550X-32H-HI switch came with power supply slot PWR1 empty and power supply slot PWR2 installed with a filler panel. You can install one or two power supplies for the switch as needed. In Figure2-2, two PSR450-12A1 power supplies are installed in the power supply slots.

The S6550X-32H-HI switch came with the four fan tray slots empty. You must install four fan trays of the same model for the switch. In Figure2-2, four FAN-40B-1-A fan trays are installed in the fan tray slots.

The S6550X-32H-HI switch came with the expansion slot installed with a filler panel. Install an expansion module on the switch as required. In Figure2-2, an LSWM2FPGAB interface module is installed in the expansion slot.

The S6550X-32H-HI switch provides a reset button on the rear panel for you to reset the switch.

To use both the console port and USB port on the S6550X-32H-HI switch, use a small-sized USB drive or a USB extension cable.

S6550X-32Q-HI

Figure2-3 Front panel

(1) QSFP+ port

(2) QSFP+ port LED

(3) QSFP28 port

(4) QSFP28 port LED

(5) System status LED (SYS)

(6) Expansion module status LED (SLOT)

 

Figure2-4 Rear panel

(1) Management Ethernet port LED (ACT)

(2) Management Ethernet port LED (LINK)

(3) Serial console port

(4) Expansion module

(5) Removable fan tray 1

(6) Removable fan tray 2

(7) Removable fan tray 3

(8) Removable fan tray 4

(9) Removable power supply 1 (PWR1)

(10) Removable power supply 2 (PWR2)

(11) USB port

(12) Reset button

(13) SSD slot (reserved for future use)

(14) Management Ethernet port (MGMT)

(15) Grounding screw

 

The S6550X-32Q-HI switch came with power supply slot PWR1 empty and power supply slot PWR2 installed with a filler panel. You can install one or two power supplies for the switch as needed. In Figure2-4, two PSR450-12A1 power supplies are installed in the power supply slots.

The S6550X-32Q-HI switch came with the four fan tray slots empty. You must install four fan trays of the same model for the switch. In Figure2-4, four FAN-40B-1-A fan trays are installed in the fan tray slots.

The S6550X-32Q-HI switch came with the expansion slot installed with a filler panel. Install an expansion module on the switch as required. In Figure2-4, an LSWM2FPGAB interface module is installed in the expansion slot.

The S6550X-32Q-HI switch provides a reset button on the rear panel for you to reset the switch.

To use both the console port and USB port on the S6550X-32Q-HI switch, use a small-sized USB drive or a USB extension cable.

S6550X-56HF-HI

Figure2-5 Front panel

(1) SFP28 port

(2) SFP28 port LED

(3) QSFP28 port

(4) QSFP28 port LED

(5) System status LED (SYS)

(6) Expansion module status LED (SLOT)

 

Figure2-6 Rear panel

(1) Management Ethernet port LED (ACT)

(2) Management Ethernet port LED (LINK)

(3) Serial console port

(4) Expansion module

(5) Removable fan tray 1

(6) Removable fan tray 2

(7) Removable fan tray 3

(8) Removable fan tray 4

(9) Removable power supply 1 (PWR1)

(10) Removable power supply 2 (PWR2)

(11) USB port

(12) Reset button

(13) SSD slot (reserved for future use)

(14) Management Ethernet port (MGMT)

(15) Grounding screw

 

The S6550X-56HF-HI switch came with power supply slot PWR1 empty and power supply slot PWR2 installed with a filler panel. You can install one or two power supplies for the switch as needed. In Figure2-6, two PSR450-12A1 power supplies are installed in the power supply slots.

The S6550X-56HF-HI switch came with the four fan tray slots empty. You must install four fan trays of the same model for the switch. In Figure2-6, four FAN-40B-1-A fan trays are installed in the fan tray slots.

The S6550X-56HF-HI switch came with the expansion slot installed with a filler panel. Install an expansion module on the switch as required. In Figure2-6, an LSWM2FPGAB interface module is installed in the expansion slot.

The S6550X-56HF-HI switch provides a reset button on the rear panel for you to reset the switch.

To use both the console port and USB port on the S6550X-56HF-HI switch, use a small-sized USB drive or a USB extension cable.


3 FRUs

The switch uses modular design. Table3-1 describes the FRUs available for the switch.

Table3-1 FRUs available for the switch

FRUs

S6550X-32H-HI/S6550X-32Q-HI/S6550X-56HF-HI

Power supplies

PSR450-12A

Yes

PSR450-12A1

Yes

PSR450-12AHD

Yes

PSR450-12D

Yes

Fan trays

FAN-40B-1-A

Yes

FAN-40F-1-A

Yes

Expansion modules

LSWM2EC

Yes

LSWM2-iMC

Yes

LSWM2FPGAB

Yes

LSPM6FWD

Yes

 

Power supplies

CAUTION

CAUTION:

When the switch has power supplies in 1+1 redundancy, you can replace a power supply without powering off the switch. Before replacing a power supply, make sure it is powered off.

 

The switch uses removable power supplies. You can install one power supply, or two power supplies in 1+1 redundancy for the switch.

You can install two power supplies of different models on the same switch.

Table3-2 Power supply specifications

Power supply model

Item

Specifications

PSR450-12A

PSR450-12A1

AC input

Rated input voltage

100 to 240 VAC @ 50 or 60 Hz

Max input voltage

90 to 290 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz

Max output power

450 W

HVDC input

Rated input voltage

240 VDC

Max input voltage

180 to 320 VDC

Max output power

450 W

PSR450-12AHD

AC input

Rated input voltage

100 to 240 VAC @ 50 or 60 Hz

Max input voltage

90 to 290 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz

Max output power

450 W

HVDC input

Rated input voltage

240 to 380 VDC

Max input voltage

180 to 400 VDC

Max output power

450 W

PSR450-12D

DC input

Rated input voltage

–48 to –60 VDC

Max input voltage

–36 to –72 VDC

Max output power

450 W

 

Fan trays

CAUTION

CAUTION:

For adequate heat dissipation, you must install fan trays of the same model for the switch.

 

Table3-3 Fan tray specifications

Fan tray model

Item

Specifications

·     FAN-40B-1-A (from the port side to the power supply side)

·     FAN-40F-1-A (from the power supply side to the port side)

Dimensions (H × W × D)

40 × 40.6 × 117 mm (1.57 × 1.60 × 4.61 in)

Fan speed

21000 R.P.M

Max airflow

26 CFM (0.74 m3/min)

Input voltage

12 V

Maximum power consumption

27.72 W

Documentation reference

H3C FAN-40F-1-A & FAN-40B-1-A Fan Trays User Guide

 

Expansion modules

Table3-4 Expansion module description

Expansion module model

Introduction

Description

LSWM2EC

The LSWM2EC EPS scanner module scans network-wide endpoints as instructed by the EPS server for port type and operating system type automatically and sends scanning results to the EPS server. Upon receiving the port information, the EPS server provides a baseline management over the endpoints that access the network system. By using this module on a switch, you can save hardware resources, increase the number of endpoints that can be scanned, and perform incremental scanning.

For more information about the module, see H3C LSWM2EC EPS Scanner Module User Manual.

LSWM2-iMC

The LSWM2-iMC intelligent network management module provides terminal admission network management for small and medium-sized campus networks. The module aims to provide network management solutions that integrate the terminal users, resources, and network services for network administrators.

For more information about the module, see H3C LSWM2-iMC Intelligent Network Management Module User Manual.

LSWM2FPGAB

The LSWM2FPGAB NetStream interface module offers unidirectional NetStream and session-based bidirectional NetStream. After the device copies traffic to the LSWM2FPGAB NetStream interface module, the field programmable gate array (FPGA) chip in the module collects and analyzes traffic statistics and creates NetStream entries. This NetStream approach saves ACL resources, improves NetStream entry creation performance, and greatly reduces NetStream impact on the device forwarding performance.

For more information about the module specifications, see H3C LSWM2FPGAB NetStream Interface Module User Manual.

LSPM6FWD

The module is a fourth-generation high performance firewall module. It provides features including firewall, VPN, content filtering, content identification, URL filtering, and NAT. By using this module on a switch, you can enhance the switch security capabilities without changing the network topology.

For more information about the module specifications, see H3C LSPM6FWD Card Manual.

 

 

NOTE:

The LSWM2FPGAB interface module adds 55 mm (2.17 in) to the chassis depth. An interface module of other models (including its handle) adds 75 mm (2.95 in) to the chassis depth.


4 Ports and LEDs

As a best practice, use H3C transceiver modules and cables for the switch. H3C transceiver modules and cables are subject to change over time. For the most up-to-date list of H3C transceiver modules and cables, contact H3C Support or marketing staff. For information about the specifications and views of H3C transceiver modules and cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules User Guide.

Ports

Console port

Table4-1 Console port specifications

Item

Specification

Connector type

RJ-45

Compliant standard

EIA/TIA-232

Transmission baud rate

9600 bps (default) to 115200 bps

Services

·     Provides connection to an ASCII terminal.

·     Provides connection to a serial port of a local terminal (for example a PC) running a terminal emulation program.

Compatible devices

All device models

 

Management Ethernet port

Table4-2 Management Ethernet port specifications

Item

Specification

Connector type

RJ-45

Port transmission rate

·     10 Mbps, half/full duplex

·     100 Mbps, half/full duplex

·     1000 Mbps, full duplex

·     MDI/MDI-X autosensing

Transmission medium

Category 5 or above twisted pair cable

Max transmission distance

100 m (328.08 ft)

Compliant standard

IEEE 802.3i, 802.3u, and 802.3ab

Functions and services

Connects to a computer or remote network management work station for upgrading and managing applications and Boot ROM

Compatible devices

All device models

 

USB port

The USB port supplies power as per USB 2.0 specifications. Use only USB 2.0-compliant USB devices for the USB port. The port might not identity USB devices that are not compliant with USB 2.0.

 

 

NOTE:

USB devices from different vendors vary in compatibilities and drivers. H3C does not guarantee correct operation of USB devices from other vendors on the switch. If a USB device fails to operate on the switch, replace it with one from another vendor.

 

Table4-3 USB port specifications

Item

Specification

Interface type

USB 2.0

Compliant standard

OHC

Port transmission rate

Uploads and downloads data at a rate up to 480 Mbps

Functions and services

Accesses the file system on the flash of the switch, for example, to upload or download application and configuration files

Compatible devices

All device models

 

SFP28 ports

Table4-4 SFP28 port specifications

Item

Specification

Interface type

SFP28 port

Compatible transceiver modules and cables

·     SFP28 transceiver modules and cables in Table4-5, Table4-6, and Table4-7

·     10-GE SFP+ transceiver modules and cables in Table4-8, Table4-9, and Table4-10

Compatible devices

S6550X-56HF-HI

 

Table4-5 SFP28 transceiver modules available for the SFP28 ports

SFP28 transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

Fiber type and diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Maximum transmission distance

SFP-25G-SR-MM850

850

LC

Multimode, 50/125

2000

·     FEC negotiation disabled: 30 m (98.43 ft)

·     FEC negotiation enabled: 70 (229.66 ft)

4700

·     FEC negotiation disabled: 40 m (131.23 ft)

·     FEC negotiation enabled: 100 m (328.08 ft)

SFP-25G-LR-SM1310

1310

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

 

 

NOTE:

For more information about FEC negotiation, see Ethernet interfaces in H3C S6550X-HI Switch Series Layer 2–LAN Switching Configuration Guide.

 

Table4-6 25G SFP28 copper cables available for the SFP28 ports

25G SFP28 copper cable

Max transmission distance

SFP-25G-D-CAB-1M

1 m (3.28 ft)

SFP-25G-D-CAB-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

SFP-25G-D-CAB-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table4-7 25G SFP28 fiber cables available for the SFP28 ports

25G SFP28 fiber cable

Max transmission distance

SFP-25G-D-AOC-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

SFP-25G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

Table4-8 10-GE SFP+ transceiver modules available for the SFP28 ports

10-GE SFP+ transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

Fiber type and diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-D

850

LC

Multimode, 50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

Multimode, 62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-D

1310

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1270-BIDI

1270

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1330-BIDI

1330

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1270-BIDI

1270

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550

1550

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1330-BIDI

1330

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550-BIDI

1550

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1490-BIDI

1490

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550

1550

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table4-9 SFP+ copper cables available for the SFP28 ports

SFP+ copper cable

Max transmission distance

LSWM1STK

0.65 m (2.13 ft)

LSWM2STK

1.2 m (3.94 ft)

LSWM3STK

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSTM1STK

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table4-10 SFP+ fiber cables available for the SFP28 ports

SFP+ fiber cable

Max transmission distance

SFP-XG-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

SFP-XG-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

SFP-XG-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

IMPORTANT

IMPORTANT:

·     BIDI transceiver modules transmit and receive different central wavelengths for bidirectional transmission of optical signals on a single fiber.

·     BIDI transceiver modules must be used in matched pairs. For example, if one end uses an SFP-XG-LX-SM1270-BIDI transceiver module, the other end must use an SFP-XG-LX-SM1330-BIDI transceiver module.

 

QSFP+ ports

Table4-11 QSFP+ port specifications

Item

Specification

Interface type

QSFP+ port

Compatible transceiver modules and cables

QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables in Table4-12, Table4-13, Table4-14, and Table4-15

Compatible devices

S6550X-32Q-HI

Restrictions and guidelines

You can use a QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850 or QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850 transceiver module to connect one 40G QSFP+ port to four 10G SFP+ ports. The QSFP+ transceiver module and SFP+ transceiver modules to be connected must be the same in specifications, including central wavelength and fiber type.

 

Table4-12 QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

Fiber type and diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

850

MPO (PC-polished, 12-core)

Multimode, 50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.13 ft)

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

850

MPO (PC-polished, 12-core)

Multimode, 50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

4700

400 m (1312.34 ft)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

850

LC

Multimode, 50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.13 ft)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-WDM850

Four lanes:

·     850

·     880

·     910

·     940

LC

Multimode, 50/125

2000

240 m (787.40 ft)

4700

350 m (1148.29 ft)

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

2 km (1.24 miles)

QSFP-40G-ER4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

 

Table4-13 QSFP+ copper cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ copper cable

Max transmission distance

LSWM1QSTK0

1 m (3.28 ft)

LSWM1QSTK1

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK2

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table4-14 QSFP+ fiber cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ fiber cable

Cable length

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

Table4-15 QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ to SFP+ copper cable

Max transmission distance

LSWM1QSTK3

1 m (3.28 ft)

LSWM1QSTK4

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK5

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

QSFP28 ports

Table4-16 QSFP28 port specifications

Item

Specification

Interface type

QSFP28 port

Compatible transceiver modules and cables

·     QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables in Table4-12, Table4-13, Table4-14, and Table4-15

·     QSFP28 transceiver modules and cables in Table4-17, Table4-18, Table4-19, and Table4-20

Compatible devices

All device models

Restrictions and guidelines

·     You can use a QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850 transceiver module to connect one 100G QSFP28 port to four 25G SFP28 ports. The QSFP28 transceiver module and SFP28 transceiver modules to be connected must be the same in specifications, including central wavelength and fiber type.

·     Interfaces numbered 29, 31, and 32 on the front panel of the S6550X-32H-HI or S6550X-32Q-HI switch do not support port split.

 

Table4-17 QSFP28 transceiver modules available for the QSFP28 ports

QSFP28 transceiver module or cable

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

Fiber type and diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz*km)

Maximum transmission distance

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

850

MPO (PC polished, 12-fiber)

Multimode, 50/125

2000

70 m (229.66 ft)

4700

100 m (328.08 ft)

QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295

·     1300

·     1304

·     1309

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1264.5 to 1277.5

·     1284.5 to 1297.5

·     1304.5 to 1317.5

·     1324.5 to 1337.5

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

2 km (1.24 miles)

QSFP-100G-ER4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1295.56

·     1300.05

·     1304.58

·     1309.14

LC

Single mode, 9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

 

Table4-18 QSFP28 copper cables available for the QSFP28 ports

QSFP28 copper cable

Cable length

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

1 m (3.28 ft)

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table4-19 QSFP28 fiber cables available for the QSFP28 ports

QSFP28 fiber cable

Cable length

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

Table4-20 QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cables available for the QSFP28 ports

QSFP28 to SFP28 copper cable

Cable length

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

1 m (3.28 ft)

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

3 m (9.84 ft)

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-5M

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

 

NOTE:

MPO connectors include physical contact (PC) connectors with a flat-polished face and angle-polished contact (APC) connectors with an angle-polished face (8°).

 

LEDs

System status LED

The system status LED shows the operating status of the switch.

Table4-21 System status LED description

LED mark

Status

Description

SYS

Steady green

The switch is operating correctly.

Flashing green

The switch is performing power-on self-test (POST).

Steady red

The system has failed to pass POST or has problems such as fan failure.

Off

The switch is powered off or has failed to start up.

 

QSFP28 port LEDs

Table4-22 QSFP28 port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module or cable has been correctly installed. The port has a link and is operating at 100 Gbps.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 100 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module or cable has been correctly installed. The port has a link and is operating at 10 Gbps, 25 Gbps, or 40 Gbps.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps, 25 Gbps, or 40 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module or cable has been installed or no link is present on the port.

 

QSFP+ port LEDs

Table4-23 QSFP+ port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module or cable has been correctly installed. The port has a link and is operating at 40 Gbps.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 40 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module or cable has been correctly installed. The port has a link and is operating at 10 Gbps.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module or cable has been installed or no link is present on the port.

 

SFP28 port LEDs

Table4-24 SFP28 port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module or cable has been correctly installed. The port has a link and is operating at 25 Gbps.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 25 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module or cable has been correctly installed. The port has a link and is operating at 10 Gbps.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module or cable has been installed or no link is present on the port.

 

Management Ethernet port LEDs

The switch provides two status LEDs LINK and ACT for the copper management Ethernet port.

Table4-25 Copper management Ethernet port LED description

LED mark

Status

Description

LINK

Off

No link is present on the port

Steady green

The port is operating at 10/100/1000 Mbps.

ACT

Off

The port is not receiving or sending data.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data.

 

Expansion module status LEDs

The switch provides an expansion module status LED to indicate the operating status of the expansion module.

Table4-26 Expansion module status LED description

LED mark

Status

Description

SLOT

Steady green

The expansion module is operating correctly.

Flashing yellow

The expansion module in the slot is not supported or the expansion module is faulty.

Off

No expansion module is installed.

 

Fan tray alarm LEDs

The FAN-40B-1-A and FAN-40F-1-A fan trays each provide an alarm LED. For more information about the LED, see the user guide for the fan tray.

Power supply alarm LEDs

The PSR450-12A, PSR450-12A1, PSR450-12AHD, and PSR450-12D power supplies each provide an alarm LED. For more information about the LED, see the user manual for the power supply.


5 Cooling system

CAUTION

CAUTION:

The chassis and power supplies use separate air aisles. Make sure the two aisles are not blocked when the switch is operating.

 

The switch uses a highly efficient front-rear air aisle cooling system to provide adequate heat dissipation and ensure system stability. Consider the site ventilation design when you plan the installation site for the switch.

Table5-1 Cooling system for the switch

Available fan trays

Airflow direction

FAN-40F-1-A

From the power supply side to the port side

FAN-40B-1-A

From the port side to the power supply side

 

Figure5-1 Airflow from the power supply side to the port side (with FAN-40F-1-A fan trays)

 

Figure5-2 Airflow from the port side to the power supply side (with FAN-40B-1-A fan trays)

 

  • Cloud & AI
  • InterConnect
  • Intelligent Computing
  • Security
  • SMB Products
  • Intelligent Terminal Products
  • Product Support Services
  • Technical Service Solutions
All Services
  • Resource Center
  • Policy
  • Online Help
All Support
  • Become a Partner
  • Partner Resources
  • Partner Business Management
All Partners
  • Profile
  • News & Events
  • Online Exhibition Center
  • Contact Us
All About Us
新华三官网