Country / Region

H3C S6890 Series Data Center Switches

H3C S6890 switch series is the latest development of Cloud ready intelligent data center switches. S6890 switch series delivers industry leading big buffer to address burst traffic in Internet companies and provides large table size for campus network. To cope with the trend of SDN, S6890 switch series offers cloud ready features, such as VXLAN, Openflow and EVPN, providing a rich set of features tailored for data centers as well as L2/L3 feature enhancement for enterprises. H3C S6890 switch series is made for high density 10GE access or 40GE/100GE aggregation in intelligent data centers, large campus network and cloud computing services. The series includes two models: S6890-30HF and S6890-54HF.

The S6890 switch series includes the following models:

* S6890-30HF—Provides 24 × 1/10G SFP Plus ports, 6 × QSFP28 ports, 2 × power module slots, 4 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port and 1 × USB port.

* S6890-54HF—Provides 48 × 1/10G SFP Plus ports, 6 × QSFP28 ports, 2 × power module slots, 5 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port and 1 × USB port.

Learn more Show less
S6890-30HF front panel
S6890-30HF front panel
S6890-30HF rear panel
S6890-30HF rear panel
S6890-54HF front panel
S6890-54HF front panel
S6890-5HF rear panel
S6890-5HF rear panel
  • Features
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
  • Resources
  • Software

Features

High density 10G/40G/100G access with large buffer

* H3C S6890-30HF can provide 24 1G/10G SFP+ ports, 6 100G QSFP28 ports (40G QSFP+ compatible), 2 modular power supply slots, 4 fan slots, 2 out-of-band management ports, 1 console port and 1 USB port.

* H3C S6890-54HF can provide 48 1G/10G SFP+ ports, 6 100G QSFP28 ports (40G QSFP+ compatible) , 2 modular power supply slots, 5 fan slots, 2 out-of-band management ports, 1 console port and 1 USB port.

* The S6890 switch series delivers industry leading 4G buffer designed to address burst traffic in Internet companies.

Virtualization technologies - IRF2

H3C patented virtualization technology IRF2 is designed for the requirement of unified switching architecture in datacenter. It can virtualize up to four physical S6890 switches into one logical IRF fabric. The technology delivers the following benefits:

* High Availability (HA) - Patented hot standby technology to provide data backup and non-stop forwarding on the control plane and data plane, which improves availability, performance, service continuity and eliminates single-point failure.

* Distribution - Multi-switch link aggregation to enable load sharing and backup over multiple uplinks, improving network redundancy and link utilization.

* Easy Management - Single IP address management to simplify the device and topology management, improving operation efficiency and lowering network maintenance cost.

Large scalability of hardware table

The S6890 switch series uses its latest chipset to provide industry leading large scalability of hardware resource table. The series can support:

* Up to 750K MAC address table and 350K ARP table

* Up to 2M RIB and 250K FIB

* Up to 20K ACL table shared by ingress and egress

DC-oriented features

FCoE—integrates heterogeneous LANs and FC SAN in data centers. FCoE and CEE integrate data, computing and storage networks in data centers, reducing the costs for building and expanding data centers.

VXLAN (Virtual Extensible LAN) — VXLAN uses a MAC-in-UDP encapsulation method where the original Layer 2 package is added with a VXLAN header, and is then placed in a UDP-IP packet. With the help of MAC-in-UDP encapsulation, VXLAN tunnels Layer 2 network over Layer 3 network which provides two major benefits: higher scalability of Layer 2 segmentation and better utilization of available network paths.

MP-BGP EVPN (Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol Ethernet Virtual Private Network) uses standard-based BGP protocol as the control plane for VXLAN overlay networks, providing BGP based VTEP auto peer discovery and end-host reachability information distribution. MP-BGP EVPN delivers many benefits, such as eliminating traffic flooding, reducing full mesh requirements between VTEPs via the introduction of BGP RR, achieving optimal flow based end to end load sharing and more.

Comprehensive MPLS/VPLS capability

H3C S6890 switch series supports Multi-VRF function, which can be used as MCE equipment supporting L3 MPLS VPN and L2 MPLS VPN (Martini and Kompella). It also supports MPLS OAM function, which brings easier management and maintenance. Working with H3C intelligent Management Centre (iMC) MPLS VPN Manager, it allows easy MPLS deployment and maintenance.

H3C S6890 switch series also supports VPLS, VLL, hierarchicalVPLS and QinQ+VPLS access methods, providing end-to-endlayer2VPNaccesssolution.

High-performance IPv4/IPv6 service capabilities

H3C S6890 switch series comes with IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack platform that provides sophisticated IPv4/IPv6 solutions by supporting multiple tunnels, IPv4/IPv6 Layer 3 routing protocols, multicasting, and policy-based routing. The S6890 switch series is a mature commercial IPv6 product that has passed the IPv6 network access certification of the Chinese Ministry of Industry and Information Technology and the IPv6 Ready Phase II certification.

Flexible choice of airflow

To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S6890 switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

Outstanding security control policies

H3C S6890 switch series supports AAA, RADIUS authentication and user account, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification of dynamic and static binding; Working with H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behaviors.

H3C S6890 switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, offers a large number of inbound and outbound ACLs and VLAN-based ACL assignment. This simplifies user configuration while saving ACL resources. S6890 switch series can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RPF). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated, and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist. This will curb the increasingly common originating address spoofing.

Multiple reliability protection

The S6890 switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both equipment and link levels. With overcurrent, overvoltage and overheat protection, all models have a redundant swappable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

Excellent manageability

H3C S6890 switch series provides rich management interfaces, including console port, out-of-band management port and USB port. Management protocols such as SNMPv1/v2/v3 are supported aside from iMC Management Console. The network administrator may activate control through CLI, Web user interface and TELNET which gives maximum flexibility in accessing and managing the device. The administrator may also choose SSH2.0 and SSL encryption to shield the management sessions.

Specification

Features

S6890-30HF

S6890-54HF

Dimensions (W × D × H)

440x460x43.6 mm (1U)

Weight

<10kg

<13kg

Console port

1

Ethernet port for management

2

USB port

1

1/10G SFP+ port

24

48

QSFP28 port

6

Power modules

2

Fan modules

4

5

Power consumption

(Static)

Single AC 117W

Single DC 112W

Dual AC 122W

Dual DC 117W

Single AC 140W

Single DC 135W

Dual AC 155W

Dual DC 148W

Power consumption

(in full configuration)

Single AC 258W

Single DC 249W

Dual AC 260W

Dual DC 247W

Single AC 327W

Single DC 320W

Dual AC 340W

Dual DC 330W

Input Voltage

AC:

Rated voltage: 100 VAC to 240 VAC @ 50 or 60 Hz

Max voltage: 90 VAC to 264 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz

DC:

Rated voltage: –48 VDC to –60 VDC

Max voltage: –40 VDC to –72 VDC

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Operating relative humidity

10% to 90%

Flash/SDRAM

1GB/8GB

1GB/8GB

Switching capacity

1.68Tbps

2.16Tbps

Throughput

720Mpps

720Mpps

Ethernet

IEEE 802.1P(CoS priority)

IEEE 802.1Q

IEEE 802.1ad (QinQ), selective QinQ and Vlan mapping

Port-based VLAN(quantity: 4094)

GVRP

DLDP

LLDP

Static MAC configuration

Limited MAC learning

Port mirroring and traffic mirroring

Port aggregation, port isolation, and port mirroring

IEEE 802.1D (STP)/802.1w (RSTP)/802.1s (MSTP)/PVST

IEEE 802.3ad (dynamic link aggregation), static port aggregation, and multi-chassis link aggregation

RRPP (Rapid Ring Protection Protocol)

Jumbo frame

SuperVLAN

PVLAN

Multicast VLAN

Broadcast/multicast/unknown unicast storm constrain

Routing

Static routing, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP4

IPv4/IPv6 ECMP

VRRP

IPv4/IPv6 Policy-based routing

IPv4/IPv6 Routing policy

IPv4/IPv6 dual stack

IPv6 static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, IS-ISv6, and BGP4+

VRRPv3

Pingv6, Tenetv6, FTPv6, TFTPv6, DNSv6, and ICMPv6

IPv4-to-IPv6 transition technologies, such as IPv6 manual tunnel, 6to4 tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, GRE tunnel, and auto IPv4-compatible IPv6 tunnel

Multicast

PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, MSDP, MBGP, and Any-RP

IGMP V1/V2/V3 and IGMP V1/V2/V3 snooping

IGMP Filter and IGMP Fast leave

PIM6-DM, PIM6-SM, and PIM6-SSM

MLD V1/V2 and MLD V1/V2 snooping

Multicast policies and Multicast QoS

ACL/QoS

Standard and extended ACLs

Ingress and egress ACLs

VLAN ACLs

Global ACLs

Ingress CAR with 8K granularity

Diff-Serv QoS

802.1P/DSCP Priority marking and remarking

802.1p, TOS, DSCP, and EXP priority mapping

Flexible queue scheduling algorithms including SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+WFQ

Traffic shaping

Congestion avoidance, Tail-Drop and WRED

SDN/

OpenFlow

OpenFlow 1.3

Multiple controllers (EQUAL, master/slave)

Multiple tables flow

Group table

Meter

VXLAN

VXLAN L2 switching

VXLAN L3 routing

VXLAN VTEP

IS-IS+ENDP distributed control plane

MP-BGP+EVPN distributed control plane

OpenFlow+Netconf centralized control plane

MPLS/VPLS

L3 MPLS VPN

L2 VPN: VLL (Martini, Kompella)

MCE

MPLS OAM

VPLS, VLL

Hierarchy VPLS, QinQ+VPLS

P/PE function

LDP

Security

Hierarchical user management and password protection

EAD

Portal authentication

MAC authentication

IEEE 802.1x and IEEE 802.1x SERVER

AAA/Radius

HWTACACS

SSHv1.5/SSHv2

Basic and advanced ACLs for packet filtering

OSPF, RIPv2, BGPv4 pain text and MD5 authentication

IP address, VLAN ID, MAC address multiple binding combination

uRPF

Active/standby data backup

System management

Loading and upgrading through XModem/FTP/TFTP

SNMP v1/v2/v3

sFlow

RMON and groups 1, 2, 3 and 9

NTP clocks

Fault alarm and automatic fault recovery

System logs

Device status monitoring mechanism

HA

Redundancy for key components such as power modules and fan modules

Hot swapping for all components

CPU protection

VRRP

Hot patching

NSR/GR for OSFP/BGP/IS-IS/RSVP

Port aggregation and multi-box link aggregation via IRF2

BFD for VRRP/BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/RSVP/static routing, with a failover detection time less than 50 milliseconds

Ethernet OAM (802.1ag and 802.3ah)

RRPP

DLDP

VCT

Smart-Link

ISSU

EMC

FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) CLASS A

ICES-003 CLASS A

VCCI CLASS A

CISPR 22 CLASS A

EN 55022 CLASS A

AS/NZS CISPR22 CLASS A

CISPR 32 CLASS A

EN 55032 CLASS A

AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

CISPR 24

EN 55024

EN 61000-3-2

EN 61000-3-3

ETSI EN 300 386

GB 9254

GB 17625.1

YD/T993

Safety

UL 60950-1

CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

IEC 60950-1

EN 60950-1

AS/NZS 60950-1

FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

GB 4943.1

Ordering Information

PID

Description

LS-6890-30HF

H3C S6890-30HF L3 Ethernet Switch with 24 SFP Plus Ports and 6 QSFP28 Ports,Without Power Supplies

LS-6890-54HF

H3C S6890-54HF L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 SFP Plus Ports and 6 QSFP28 Ports,Without Power Supplies

Power

 

LSVM1AC650

650W AC Power Supply Module

LSVM1DC650

650W DC Power Supply Module

LSVM1AC300

300W AC Power Supply Module

LSVM1DC300

300W DC Power Supply Module

Fan

 

LSWM1FANSAB

Fan Module with Port to Power Airflow

LSWM1FANSA

Fan Module with Power to Port Airflow

Transceiver

 

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (1310nm, 2km, LC)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

100BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 15km, LC)

SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

100BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T SFP

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

SFP+ Module(850nm,300m,LC)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

SFP+ Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

Cable

 

LSWM1STK

SFP+ Cable 0.65m

LSWM2STK

SFP+ Cable 1.2m

LSWM3STK

SFP+ Cable 3m

LSTM1STK

SFP+ Cable 5m

LSWM1QSTK0

40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

LSWM1QSTK1

40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

LSWM1QSTK2

40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

Resources

Software