H3C LSQ1P24XGSC0 Card Manual-V1.04

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesH3C S7500E Switch SeriesH3C S7500E Switch SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstallCard Module ManualsH3C LSQ1P24XGSC0 Card Manual-V1.04
Download Book
Title Size Downloads
H3C LSQ1P24XGSC0 Card Manual-V1.04-book.pdf 29.79 KB

24-port 1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX + 2-port 10GBASE Interface Ethernet CardsLSQ1P24XGSC0

Card Identifier

The silkscreen LSQ1P24XGSC0 is printed at the upper right corner of the front panel, and is used to identify the card.

Specifications

Table1 LSQ1P24XGSC0 specifications

Item

LSQ1P24XGSC0

Connector

LC

Port quantity

l  Two 10GBASE-X Ethernet ports

l  Twenty-four 1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX Ethernet ports

Interface transmission speed

l  10GBASE interface:10 Gbps (full duplex)

l  1000BASE-X/100BASE-FX interface:1000/100 Mbps (full duplex)

Cable and maximum transmission distance

l  10GBASE-R-XFP Ethernet ports: See Table2

l  1000Base-X-SFP/100Base-FX-SFP Ethernet ports: See Table3

Applied to

S7500E Series Ethernet switches

Host software version

Release 6100 and Later

 

For supported XFP modules, refer to the following table.

Table2 XFP module specifications

Type

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

XFP-SX-MM850

850 nm

LC

50/125μm multi-mode fiber

300 m (0.186 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

XFP-LH40-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

XFP-LH80-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

For supported hot-swappable modules of 1000Base-X-SFP/100Base-FX-SFP Ethernet ports, refer to the following table.

Table3 SFP module specifications

Type

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

XFP-SX-MM850

850 nm

LC

50/125μm multi-mode fiber

300 m (0.186 miles)

XFP-LX-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

XFP-LH40-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

XFP-LH80-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode fiber

550 m (0.34 miles)

62.5/125 μm multi-mode fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

100 km (62.14 miles)

SFP-GE-T

RJ-45

Category-5 twisted pair cable

100 m (0.06 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

1490 nm (receive)/1310 nm (transmit)

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

1490 nm (transmit)/1310 nm (receive)

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1470-CW

1470 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1490-CW

1490 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1510-CW

1510 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1530-CW

1530 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1550-CW

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1570-CW

1570 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1590-CW

1590 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH70-SM1610-CW

1610 nm

LC

9/125 μm single mode fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

50/125μm multi-mode fiber

2 km (1.24 miles)

62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

1550 nm (receive)/1310 nm (transmit)

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI

1550 nm (transmit)/1310 nm (receive)

LC

9/125μm single mode fiber

15 km (9.32 miles)

 

l BIDI modules use different central wavelengths in transmit and receive directions, in order to implement bidirectional transmission of optical signals over the same fiber.

l BIDI modules must be used in pair. For example, if an SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI is used at one end, an SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI must be used at the other end.

 

Obtaining More Information

For module installation, see H3C S7500E Switch Series Installation Guide.

To access the most up-to-date H3C product documentation, go to

http://www.h3c.com.hk/Technical_Documents

For software upgrade, see the release notes for the device.

To access the release notes, go to

http://www.h3c.com.hk/Software_Download

 

 

Copyright © 2007-2017 New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd.