H3C LSQM1MPUS10C0 Card Manual-6PW103

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesH3C S7500X Switch SeriesH3C S7500X Switch SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstallCard Module ManualsH3C LSQM1MPUS10C0 Card Manual-6PW103
Download Book
Title Size Downloads
H3C LSQM1MPUS10C0 Card Manual-6PW103.pdf 71.43 KB
Table of Contents
Related Documents

MPU—LSQM1MPUS10C0

1  Card identifier

The card identifier LSQM1MPUS10C0 is in the upper right corner of the front panel.

2  Specifications

Table 1 Card specifications

Item

Specification

Flash

2 GB

BootROM

8 MB

NVRAM

1 MB

SDRAM (DDR3)

4 GB

Card size (H × W × D)

45 × 399 × 355 mm (1.77 × 15.71 × 13.98 in)

Power consumption

 93W to 182W

Interfaces

·     1 console port

·     1 USB console port

·     4 network management ports: 2 RJ-45 ports and 2 SFP fiber ports

·     1 primary USB port

Transmission rate

·     Console port: 9600 bps to 115200 bps (default: 9600 bps)

·     USB console port: ≤ 115200 bps (default: 9600 bps)

·     network management ports ( RJ-45 ): 10/100/1000 Mbps, half/full duplex

·     network management ports  (SFP ): 1000 Mbps

Transmission medium and max transmission distance

·     Console port: 15 m (49.21 ft) over asynchronous EIA/TIA-232 cables

·     USB console port: 10 m (32.81 ft) over USB-AB cables

·     network management ports ( RJ-45 ): 100 m (328.08 ft) over Category 5 or higher twisted pair cables

·     network management ports  (SFP ): see Table 3

Compatible device models

S7510X/S7510X-PoE

Software version

Version 7536 and later

 

 

NOTE:

H3C recommends not using a USB extender cable to connect the USB port.

 

The 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port uses an RJ-45 connector.

Figure 1 RJ-45 connector

 

Table 2 RJ-45 GE connector pinout

Pin

10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T

Signal

Function

1

MX_0+

Transmits and receives data.

2

MX_0-

Transmits and receives data.

3

MX_1+

Transmits and receives data.

4

MX_2+

Transmits and receives data.

5

MX_2-

Transmits and receives data.

6

MX_1-

Transmits and receives data.

7

MX_3+

Transmits and receives data.

8

MX_3-

Transmits and receives data.

 

Table 3 describes the SFP transceiver modules available for the SFP and SFP+ ports on the card.

Table 3 GE SFP transceiver modules available for the SFP and SFP+ ports

GE SFP transceiver module

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber (MMF)

550 m (0.34 miles)

62.5/125 μm MMF

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-D

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm MMF

550 m (0.34 miles)

62.5/125 μm MMF

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber (SMF)

10 km (6.21 miles)

50/125 μm MMF

550 m (1804.46 ft)

62.5/125 μm MMF

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

10 km (6.21 miles)

50/125 μm MMF

550 m (1804.46 ft)

62.5/125 μm MMF

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550-D

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

100 km (62.14 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

RX: 1490 nm

TX: 1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

RX: 1310 nm

TX: 1490 nm

LC

9/125 μm SMF

10 km (6.21 miles)

 

 

NOTE:

·     BIDI modules use different central wavelengths in transmit and receive directions, in order to implement bidirectional transmission of optical signals over the same fiber.

·     The BIDI modules must be used in pairs. For example, if you install the SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI in the local port, you must install the SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI in the peer port.

 

3  Related documentation

For module installation, see H3C S7500X Switch Series Installation Guide.

For software upgrade, see the release notes for the device.

 

 

Copyright © 2017-2018 New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd.

The information in this document is subject to change without notice.