H3C LSQM2GT24PTSSC0 Card Manual-6PW106

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesH3C S7500E Switch SeriesH3C S7500E Switch SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstallCard Module ManualsH3C LSQM2GT24PTSSC0 Card Manual-6PW106
Download Book
Title Size Downloads
H3C LSQM2GT24PTSSC0 Card Manual-6PW106.pdf 38.51 KB
Table of Contents
Related Documents

 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T electrical Ethernet interface + 20-port 1000BASE-X-SFP + 4-port 10GBASE-R-SFP+ optical Ethernet interface card—LSQM2GT24PTSSC0

1  Card identifier

The card identifier LSQM2GT24PTSSC0 is in the upper right corner of the front panel.

2  Specifications

 

IMPORTANT

IMPORTANT:

Before installing the card, you must remove the protection cover from the card to ensure correct installation.

 

Table 1 Card specifications

Item

Specifications

Card size (H × W × D)

40 × 399 × 355 mm (1.57 × 15.71 × 13.98 in)

SDRAM (DDR3)

1GB

Power consumption

36 W to 59 W

Ports

·     24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports

·     20 × 1000BASE-X-SFP fiber ports

·     4 x 10GBASE-R-SFP+ fiber ports

Connector type

·     RJ-45.

·     LC.

Port speed

·     10/100/1000BASE-T copper port: 10/100/1000 Mbps

·     1000BASE-X-SFP fiber port: 1000 Mbps

·     10GBASE-R-SFP+ fiber port: 10 Gbps

Transmission medium and max transmission distance

·     10/100/1000BASE-T copper port: 100 m (328.08 ft) over Category 5 or higher twisted pair cables

·     1000BASE-X-SFP fiber port: see Table 3

·     10GBASE-R-SFP+ fiber port: see Table 3 , Table 4 and Table 5

Applicable hardware platforms

·     All S7500E models

·     All S7500X models

Applicable host software versions

Release 7150 and Later

 

The 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port uses an RJ-45 connector.

Figure 1 RJ-45 connector

 

Table 2 RJ-45 GE connector pinout

Pin

10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T

Signal

Function

1

MX_0+

Transmits and receives data.

2

MX_0-

Transmits and receives data.

3

MX_1+

Transmits and receives data.

4

MX_2+

Transmits and receives data.

5

MX_2-

Transmits and receives data.

6

MX_1-

Transmits and receives data.

7

MX_3+

Transmits and receives data.

8

MX_3-

Transmits and receives data.

 

Table 3 describes the SFP transceiver modules available for the card.

Table 3 SFP transceiver module specifications

Module

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (0.34 miles)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-D

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (0.34 miles)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

1310 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

1310 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

RX: 1550 nm

TX: 1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-D

1310nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

RX: 1310 nm

TX: 1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550-D

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

100 km (62.14 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

RX: 1490 nm

TX: 1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

RX: 1310 nm

TX: 1490 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-T

N/A

RJ-45

Category-5 twisted pair cable

100 m (0.06 miles)

SFP-GE-T-D

N/A

RJ-45

Category-5 twisted pair cable

100 m (0.06 miles)

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

2 km (1.24 miles)

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

15 km (9.32 miles)

 

 

NOTE:

·     BIDI modules use different central wavelengths in transmit and receive directions, in order to implement bidirectional transmission of optical signals over the same fiber.

·     BIDI modules must be used in pairs. For example, if an SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI is used at one end, an SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI must be used at the other end.

·     The 10GBASE-R-SFP+ port does not support the following SFP transceiver modules: SFP-GE-T, SFP-GE-T-D, SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A, SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A, and SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-D.

 

Table 4 describes the SFP+ transceiver modules available for the SFP+ ports on the card.

Table 4 SFP+ transceiver module specifications

Module

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-D

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-E

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-F1

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-E

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550-D

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550-D

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table 5 describes the SFP+ DAC cables available for the SFP+ ports on the card.

Table 5 SFP+ DAC cable specifications

SFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

Cable type

Remark

LSWM1STK

0.65 m (2.13 ft)

10.31 Gbps

SFP+ cable

Use for connecting SFP+ ports

LSWM2STK

1.2 m (3.94 ft)

LSWM3STK

3 m (9.84 ft)

 

3  Related documentation

For module installation, see H3C S7500E Switch Series Installation Guide and H3C S7500X Switch Series Installation Guide.

For software upgrade, see the release notes for the device.

 

 

Copyright © 2014-2018 New H3C Technologies Co ., Ltd.

The information in this document is subject to change without notice.