H3C LSQM2GP24TSSA0 Card Manual-6PW103

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesH3C S7500E Switch SeriesH3C S7500E Switch SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstallCard Module ManualsH3C LSQM2GP24TSSA0 Card Manual-6PW103
Download Book
Title Size Downloads
H3C LSQM2GP24TSSA0 Card Manual-6PW103.pdf 30.00 KB
Table of Contents
Related Documents

24-port 1000BASE-X-SFP + 4-port 10GBASE-R-SFP+ optical Ethernet interface card—LSQM2GP24TSSA0

1  Card identifier

The card identifier LSQM2GP24TSSA0 is in the upper right corner of the front panel.

2  Specifications

 

IMPORTANT

IMPORTANT:

Before installing the card, you must remove the protection cover from the card to ensure correct installation.

 

Table 1 Card specifications

Item

Specifications

Card size (H × W × D)

40 × 399 × 355 mm (1.57 × 15.71 × 13.98 in)

SDRAM (DDR3)

1GB

Power consumption

25 W to 49 W

Ports

·     24 x 1000BASE-X-SFP fiber ports

·     4 x 10GBASE-R-SFP+ fiber ports

Connector type

LC

Port rate

·     1000 Mbps

·     10 Gbps

Transmission medium and max transmission distance

·     1000BASE-X-SFP fiber port: see Table 2

·     10GBASE-R-SFP+ fiber port: see Table 2 , Table 3and Table 4

Applicable hardware platforms

·     All S7500E models

·     All S7500X models

System software version

Release 7178 and Later

 

Table 2 describes the SFP transceiver modules available for the card.

Table 2 SFP transceiver module specifications

Module

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (0.34 miles)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-D

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (0.34 miles)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

1310 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

1310 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-D

1310nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550-D

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

70 km (43.50 miles)

SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

100 km (62.14 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

RX: 1490 nm

TX: 1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

RX: 1310 nm

TX: 1490 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-T

N/A

RJ-45

Category-5 twisted pair cable

100 m (0.06 miles)

SFP-GE-T-D

N/A

RJ-45

Category-5 twisted pair cable

100 m (0.06 miles)

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

2 km (1.24 miles)

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

15 km (9.32 miles)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

15 km (9.32 miles)

 

 

NOTE:

·     BIDI modules use different central wavelengths in transmit and receive directions, in order to implement bidirectional transmission of optical signals over the same fiber.

·     BIDI modules must be used in pairs. For example, if an SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI is used at one end, an SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI must be used at the other end.

·     The 10GBASE-R-SFP+ port does not support the following SFP transceiver modules: SFP-GE-T, and SFP-GE-T-D.

 

Table 3 describes the SFP+ transceiver modules available for the SFP+ ports on the card.

Table 3 SFP+ transceiver module specifications

Module

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-D

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-E

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-F1

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

300 m (984.25 ft)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

33 m (108.27 ft)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-E

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-XG-LH40-SM1550-D

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550-D

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table 4 describes the SFP+ DAC cables available for the SFP+ ports on the card.

Table 4 SFP+ DAC cable specifications

SFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

Cable type

Remark

LSWM1STK

0.65 m (2.13 ft)

10.31 Gbps

SFP+ cable

Use for connecting SFP+ ports

LSWM2STK

1.2 m (3.94 ft)

LSWM3STK

3 m (9.84 ft)

 

3  Related documentation

For module installation, see H3C S7500E Switch Series Installation Guide and H3C S7500X Switch Series Installation Guide.

For software upgrade, see the release notes for the device.

 

 

Copyright © 2015-2018 New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd.

The information in this document is subject to change without notice.