H3C LSQM1GP48FD0 Card Manual-6PW103

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesH3C S7500E Series SwitchesH3C S7500E Series SwitchesTechnical DocumentsInstallCard Module ManualsH3C LSQM1GP48FD0 Card Manual-6PW103
Download Book
Title Size Downloads
H3C LSQM1GP48FD0 Card Manual-6PW103.pdf 24.47 KB
Table of Contents
Related Documents

48-port 1000BASE-X-SFP optical Ethernet interface card—LSQM1GP48FD0

1  Card identifier

The card identifier LSQM1GP48FD0 is in the upper right corner of the front panel.

2  Specifications

Table 1 Card specifications

Item

Specification

Card size (H × W × D)

40 × 399 × 355 mm (1.57 × 15.71 × 13.98 in)

SDRAM (DDR3)

2GB

Power consumption

49W to 78W

Ports

48 x 1000BASE-X-SFP fiber port

Connector type

LC/RJ-45

Port rate

1000 Mbps

Transmission medium and max transmission distance

1000BASE-X-SFP fiber port: see Table 2

Applicable hardware platforms

·     All S7500E models

·     All S7500X models

System software version

Version 7536 and later

 

Table 2 describes the SFP transceiver modules available for the card.

Table 2 SFP transceiver module specifications

Module

Central wavelength

Connector type

Cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

SFP-GE-T

N/A

RJ-45

Category-5 twisted pair cable

100 m (0.06 miles)

SFP-GE-T-D

N/A

RJ-45

Category-5 twisted pair cable

100 m (0.06 miles)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (0.34 miles)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-D

850 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (0.34 miles)

850 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

275 m (0.17 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

1310 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-D

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

1310 nm

LC

50/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

1310 nm

LC

62.5/125 μm multi-mode optical fiber

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE/FE-LX10-SM1310

1310nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-D

1310nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550-D

1550nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

80 km (49.71 miles)

SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

100 km (62.14 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

RX: 1490 nm

TX: 1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

RX: 1310 nm

TX: 1490 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310-BIDI

RX: 1550 nm

TX: 1310 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550-BIDI

RX: 1310 nm

TX: 1550 nm

LC

9/125 μm single-mode optical fiber

40 km (24.86 miles)

 

 

NOTE:

·     BIDI modules use different central wavelengths in transmit and receive directions, in order to implement bidirectional transmission of optical signals over the same fiber.

·     BIDI modules must be used in pairs. For example, if an SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI is used at one end, an SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI must be used at the other end.

·     The SFP-GE/FE-LX10-SM1310 is supported only if the software version of the device is Release 7568 or later.

 

3  Related documentation

For module installation, see H3C S7500E Switch Series Installation Guide and H3C S7500X Switch Series Installation Guide.

For software upgrade, see the release notes for the device.

 

 

Copyright © 2016-2018 New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd.

The information in this document is subject to change without notice.