H3C LSWM124XG2Q & LSWM124XG2QL Interface Cards User Manal-6PW108

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesH3C S6800 Switch SeriesH3C S6800 Switch SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstallInstallation GuidesH3C LSWM124XG2Q & LSWM124XG2QL Interface Cards User Manal-6PW108
01-Text
Title Size Download
01-Text 510.17 KB

About the LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards

Important information

The LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards are applicable to multiple H3C switch models. For the interface card compatibility with switches, contact H3C Support or marketing staff.

Front panel

The LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards are similar in appearance except for their marks. Each provides 24 SFP+ ports and two QSFP+ ports. The SFP+ ports on the LSWM124XG2Q interface card support MACsec.

Figure 1 LSWM124XG2Q interface card front panel

(1) SFP+ port LED

(2) QSFP+ port LED

(3) QSFP+ port

(4) SFP+ port

 

Ports

Important information

·     As a best practice, use H3C transceiver modules and cables for the interface cards.

·     The transceiver module and cable types supported by the LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards vary by device model. For more information, see the installation guide or hardware reference for the device, or contact H3C Support or marketing staff.

·     The restrictions and guidelines for using the LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards vary by device model. For more information, see the installation guide or hardware reference for the device.

·     For more information about H3C transceiver modules and cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules User Guide at www.h3c.com.

SFP+ ports

You can install the following transceiver modules and cables in the SFP+ ports on the LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards:

·     SFP transceiver modules in Table 1 and Table 2.

·     SFP+ transceiver modules in Table 3 and Table 4.

·     SFP+ DAC cables in Table 5.

·     SFP+ AOC cables in Table 6.

Table 1 SFP transceiver modules available for the SFP+ ports (1)

SFP transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

SFP-GE-T

N/A

RJ-45

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850

LC

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310

LC

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1310

LC

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550

LC

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1550

LC

 

Table 2 SFP transceiver modules available for the SFP+ ports (2)

SFP transceiver module

Cable/fiber diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

SFP-GE-T

Twisted pair

N/A

100 m (328.08 ft)

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

Multi-mode, 50/125

500

550 m (1804.46 ft)

400

500 m (1640.42 ft)

Multi-mode, 62.5/125

200

275 m (902.23 ft)

160

220 m (721.78 ft)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

Multi-mode, 50/125

500 or 400

550 m (1804.46 ft)

Multi-mode, 62.5/125

500

550 m (1804.46 ft)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

40 km (24.86 miles)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

80 km
(49.71 miles)

 

Table 3 SFP+ transceiver modules available for the SFP+ ports (1)

SFP+ transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

850

LC

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

1310

LC

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550

1550

LC

 

Table 4 SFP+ transceiver modules available for the SFP+ ports (2)

SFP+ transceiver module

Fiber diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

Multi-mode, 50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

500

82 m (269.03 ft)

400

66 m (216.54 ft)

Multi-mode, 62.5/125

200

33 m (108.27 ft)

160

26 m (85.30 ft)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

80 km (49.71 miles)

 

Table 5 SFP+ DAC cables available for the SFP+ ports

SFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

LSWM1STK

0.65 m (2.13 ft)

10.31 Gbps

LSWM2STK

1.2 m (3.94 ft)

LSWM3STK

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSTM1STK

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table 6 SFP+ AOC cables available for the SFP+ ports

SFP+ AOC cable

Cable length

Data rate

SFP-XG-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

10.31 Gbps

SFP-XG-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81ft)

SFP-XG-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

IMPORTANT

IMPORTANT:

To install an SFP-XG-LH80-SM1550 transceiver module on an LSWM124XG2Q or LSWM124XG2QL interface card, make sure the device ambient temperature is in the range of 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F).

 

QSFP+ ports

You can install the following transceiver modules and cables in the QSFP+ ports on the LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards:

·     QSFP+ modules in Table 7 and Table 8.

·     QSFP+ DAC cables in Table 9.

·     QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cables in Table 10.

·     QSFP+ AOC cables in Table 11.

Table 7 QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QSFP+ ports (1)

QSFP+ transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

850

MPO

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

850

MPO

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

 

Table 8 QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QSFP+ ports (2)

QSFP+ transceiver module

Cable/fiber diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

Multi-mode, 50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.12 ft)

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

Multi-mode, 50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

4700

400 m (1312.33 ft)

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

2 km (1.24 miles)

 

Table 9 QSFP+ DAC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

LSWM1QSTK0

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

LSWM1QSTK1

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK2

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table 10 QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

LSWM1QSTK3

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

LSWM1QSTK4

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK5

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table 11 QSFP+ AOC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ AOC cable

Cable length

Data rate

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

40 Gbps

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

LEDs

Important information

The indications of the LEDs on the LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards vary by device model. For more information, see the installation guide or hardware reference for the device.

SFP+ port LEDs

Table 12 SFP+ port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 10 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 1 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data at 1 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module is installed in the port, or no link is present on the port.

 

QSFP+ port LEDs

Table 13 QSFP+ port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 40 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 40 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 10 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module is installed in the port, or no link is present on the port.

 


Installing and removing the interface card

CAUTION-一纸通

CAUTION:

·     The LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards are hot swappable. However, do not install or remove them during the startup of the switch.

·     Before you install or remove an interface card, wear an ESD wrist strap and make sure the strap makes good skin contact and is reliably grounded.

·     To avoid device damage, do not use excessive force when you install or remove an interface card.

 

The installation and removal procedures are the same for the LSWM124XG2Q and LSWM124XG2QL interface cards. This section uses the LSWM124XG2Q interface card as an example.

Installing the interface card

Before you install the interface card, remove the filler panel (if any) from the target slot. Keep the removed filler panel secure for future use.

To install the interface card:

1.     Unpack the interface card.

Figure 2 LSWM124XG2Q interface card

(1) Ejector lever

(2) Latch

 

2.     Press the latch on the interface card to release the ejector lever.

3.     As shown by callout 1 in Figure 3, insert the interface card slowly into the slot along the guide rails.

4.     Rotate inward the ejector lever as shown by callout 2 in Figure 3 until the latch locks the ejector lever in place.

Figure 3 Installing the interface card

 

Removing the interface card

CAUTION-一纸通

CAUTION:

·     Before you remove the interface card, remove the cable from it to avoid cable damage.

·     After removing an interface card, if no new interface card is to be installed, install the filler panel as soon as possible to prevent dust and ensure good ventilation in the device.

 

To remove the interface card:

1.     Prepare an anti-static bag.

2.     Press the latch to release the ejector lever

3.     Rotate outward the ejector lever as shown by callout 1 in Figure 4.

4.     Pull out the interface card slowly out of the interface card slot, as shown by callout 2 in Figure 4.

5.     Place the removed interface card in the anti-static bag.

Figure 4 Removing the interface card

 

Installing and removing SFP, SFP+, and QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables

For information about installing and removing SFP/SFP+ transceiver modules and SFP+ cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules and Network Cables Installation Guide at www.h3c.com.

For information about installing and removing QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules and Network Cables Installation Guide at www.h3c.com.

Verifying the installation

After the installation is complete, identify whether the interface card is operating correctly.

If the interface card fails to operate correctly, perform the following steps:

1.     Reinstall it following the installation procedures described in this document.

2.     If the issue persists, contact H3C Support.