H3C S1850 Switch Series Getting Started Guide-6W100

HomeSupportResource CenterSwitchesH3C S1850 Switch SeriesH3C S1850 Switch SeriesTechnical DocumentsInstallInstallation GuidesH3C S1850 Switch Series Getting Started Guide-6W100
Download Book
Table of Contents
Related Documents

Preparing for installation

H3C S1850 switch series includes the following models:

·     S1850-10P

·     S1850-28P

·     S1850-28P-PWR

·     S1850-52P

Safety recommendations

CAUTION

CAUTION:

The switch is a class-A device and might cause electromagnetic interference (EMI). Take actions to prevent EMI as required.

 

To avoid any equipment damage or bodily injury, read the following safety recommendations before installation.

·     Do not place the switch near water or in a damp environment. Prevent water or moisture from entering the chassis.

·     Place the switch in a clean environment. Dust buildup on the chassis might result in electrostatic adsorption, which reduces lifespan of the device and can cause communication failure.

·     Keep the air inlet and outlet vents of the switch free of obstruction, and do not stack switches.

·     Make sure the operating voltage is stable and in the required range.

·     Before using the switch, ground it reliably by using the grounding point on the rear panel.

·     Before cleaning the switch, remove the power cord from the switch. Do not clean the switch with a wet cloth or liquid.

·     Do not open the chassis while the switch is operating. To avoid damage, do not open the chassis even when the switch is powered off.

Installing the switch

Mounting the switch in a 19-inch rack

1.     Make sure the rack is reliably grounded and is stable.

2.     Use screws to attach the mounting brackets to both sides of the chassis.

Figure 1 Attaching mounting brackets (S1850-10P)

hp1910-8-挂耳安装.png

 

Figure 2 Attaching mounting brackets (S1850-28P/S1850-28P-PWR/S1850-52P)

 

3.     Place the switch on a rack shelf in the rack. Slide the switch into the rack until the mounting brackets are flush against the front rack posts and the oval holes in the brackets align with the mounting holes in the front rack posts.

4.     Use screws to secure the mounting brackets to the front rack posts.

Figure 3 Mounting the switch in the rack (S1850-10P)

hp1910-8-机柜安装.png

 

Figure 4 Mounting the switch in the rack (S1850-28P/S1850-28P-PWR/S1850-52P)

 

 

NOTE:

Mounting brackets are not used for bearing the weight of the switch. A rack shelf is required on the rack to bear the switch weight.

 

Mounting the switch on a workbench

1.     Make sure the workbench is clean, sturdy, and reliably grounded.

2.     Place the switch bottom up, and clean the four recessed areas in the chassis bottom with a soft and dry cloth.

3.     Remove the four rubber feet from the adhesive strip provided with the switch and attach them to the recessed areas.

4.     Place the switch upside up on the workbench.

Mounting the switch on a wall

Only an H3C S1850-10P switch can be installed on a wall. The type of screws used to wall-mount the switch depends on the wall type. This section uses a concrete wall as an example.

To wall-mount the switch, you need to prepare screw anchors and screws. The screws must be a minimum of 3 mm (0.12 in) in diameter, and the screw head must be a minimum of 6 mm (0.24 in) in diameter.

Figure 5 Screw anchor and screw

 

To install the switch on a concrete wall:

1.     Drill two holes at the same height on the wall. Make sure the spacing in between is 160 mm (6.30 in), as shown in Figure 6.

The hole depth and diameter depend on the screw anchors and screws you use. Make sure you can push the anchors to their full depth in the holes.

Figure 6 Hole spacing

 

2.     Insert one screw anchor into each hole until the anchors are flush with the wall surface.

3.     Drive one screw into each screw anchor, and tighten the screw to secure it in the wall anchor.

Leave a minimum clearance of 1.5 mm (0.06 in) between the base of the screw head and the screw anchor so the switch can hang on the screws securely.

Figure 7 Driving a screw into a screw anchor

 

4.     Align the two mounting holes in the switch chassis bottom with the two screws on the wall and hang the switch.

5.     Make sure the Ethernet ports are facing downwards and the chassis side panels are perpendicular to the ground.

Figure 8 Wall-mounting the switch

(1) Mounting hole in the switch chassis bottom

 

Connecting cables

Connecting the console cable

To connect the switch to a configuration terminal, for example, a PC, by using the console cable:

1.     Connect the DB-9 connector of the console cable to the serial port on the PC.

2.     Connect the RJ-45 connector of the console cable to the console port on the switch.

Figure 9 Connecting the console cable

S2126-PWR--hp1910-24-poe-登录到CLI界面-去掉丝印-放大.png

 

Connecting the grounding cable

CAUTION

CAUTION:

Correctly connecting the grounding cable is crucial to lightning protection and EMI protection.

 

To connect the grounding cable:

1.     Use a Phillips screwdriver to remove the grounding screw from grounding hole in the rear panel of the chassis. Use the grounding screw to attach the ring terminal of the grounding cable to the grounding hole. Fasten the grounding screw into the grounding hole.

2.     Use needle-nose pliers to make a loop at the other end of the cable.

3.     Remove the hex nut from a grounding post on the grounding strip. Attach the loop to the grounding post and fasten the hex nut.

Figure 10 Connecting the grounding cable

 

Connecting the power cord

1.     Make sure the switch is reliably grounded.

2.     Connect one end of the AC power cord to the AC power receptacle on the switch.

3.     Connect the other end of the AC power cord to an AC power source.

Figure 11 Connecting the power cord

hp1910-24-poe-电源线连接.png

 

Installing SFP transceiver modules and optical fibers

CAUTION

CAUTION:

·     When you install or remove an SFP transceiver module, do not touch the golden plating on it.

·     Remove the dust plugs from an SFP transceiver module only when you are to connect optical fibers to the module.

·     Before installing an SFP module, remove the optical fibers, if any, from it.

 

To install an SFP transceiver module and optical fibers:

1.     Wear an ESD wrist strap and make sure it makes good skin contact and is reliably grounded.

2.     Pivot the bail latch of the module up. Holding the module by its two sides, gently push the module into the slot until it has firm contact with the slot.

Figure 12 Installing an SFP transceiver module

 

3.     Remove the dust caps from the LC connectors of the optical fibers, and the dust plugs from the SFP transceiver module.

4.     Connect the LC connectors of the optical fibers to the transceiver module.

Figure 13 Installing optical fibers

 

Accessing the switch

The switch supports Web GUI management.

To access the Web GUI of the switch:

1.     Connect the switch to a PC. Make sure the switch and PC are reachable to reach other.

By default, the management IP address of the switch is 192.168.0.233 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0.

2.     Enter http://192.168.0.233 in the address bar of your browser.

3.     On the login page that opens, enter the user name and verification code, select the language, and click Login.

The default username are admin (case-sensitive). Password is not required.

Figure 14 Accessing the Web GUI of the switch

 

Troubleshooting

Table 1 Common issue troubleshooting

Issue

Troubleshooting procedure

Power status LED off

1.     Verify that the power cord is connected correctly.

2.     Verify that the power switch is turned on.

3.     If the issue persists, contact H3C Support.

LAN port LED off

1.     Verify that the network cable is connected to the Ethernet port securely.

2.     Connect the network cable to two Ethernet ports on the switch. If the LEDs for the two ports are both on, the network cable is in good condition. If the LEDs are not on, the network cable is faulty. Replace the network cable.

3.     If the issue persists, contact H3C Support.

Failure to access the Web GUI of the switch

1.     Use ping commands to verify network connectivity at the MS-DOS command prompt.

? Ping 127.0.0.1 to verify that the PC has TCP/IP installed.

? Ping the IP address (default: 192.168.0.233) of the switch to verify that the switch is reachable from the PC.

2.     Verify that no proxy server or dial-up connection is configured for the web browser. If these configurations exist, remove them.

3.     Configure a local network address for the PC and then disable and enable the local network connection.

4.     If the issue persists, contact H3C Support.

 

Appendix A Chassis views and technical specifications

Chassis views

Front panel

Figure 15 S1850-10P

 

Figure 16 S1850-28P

 

Figure 17 S1850-28P-PWR

 

Figure 18 S1850-52P

(1) 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port

(2) 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber port

(3) Console port

(4) Port status LED

(5) Power status LED (Power)

 

Rear panel

Figure 19 S1850-10P

 

Figure 20 S1850-28P

 

Figure 21 S1850-28P-PWR/S1850-52P

(1) Grounding screw

(2) AC power receptacle

(3) Security slot

 

Technical specifications

Table 2 Technical specifications

Item

S1850-10P

S1850-28P

S1850-52P

S1850-28P-PWR

Dimensions (H × W × D)

44 × 266 × 162 mm (1.73 × 10.47× 6.38 in)

44 × 440 × 173 mm (1.73 × 17.32 × 6.81 in)

44 × 440 × 238 mm (1.73 × 17.32 × 9.37 in)

44 × 440 × 238 mm (1.73 × 17.32 × 9.37 in)

Weight

≤ 1 kg (2.20 lb)

≤ 2.2 kg (4.85 lb)

≤ 3.4 kg (7.50 lb)

3.4 kg (7.50 lb)

Input AC voltage

100 to 240 VAC @ 50/60 Hz

Ports

8 × 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port

2 × 100/1000BASE-X SFP port

1 × console port

24 × 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port

4 × 100/1000BASE-X SFP port

1 × console port

48 × 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port

4 ×100/1000BASE-X SFP port

1 × console port

24 × 10/100/1000BASE-T copper port

4 ×100/1000BASE-X SFP port

1 × console port

Copper port properties

Connector type: RJ-45

Half/full duplex, auto-negotiation

MDI/MDI-X

Fiber port properties

Connector type: LC

100/1000 Mbps, full duplex

Power consumption (static)

4.5 W

9.5 W

20 W

20 W

Power consumption (full configuration)

≤ 9 W

≤ 19 W

≤ 32 W

235 W (including 190 W of total PoE power consumption)

Cooling method

Natural cooling without fan trays

Cooling with a single fan tray

Cooling with two fan trays

Overall leakage current

UL60950-1/IEC60950-1/EN60950-1

Operating temperature

0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)

Operating humidity

5% RH to 95% RH, noncondensing

Fire resistance compliance

UL60950-1/IEC60950-1/EN60950-1

 

Appendix B LEDs

LED

Status

Description

Power status LED (Power)

Steady green

The switch is powered on and the power module is operating correctly.

Flashing green

The switch is powered on and is performing self-test.

Off

The switch is not powered on or the power module is faulty.

10/100/1000BASE-T copper port status LED (Link/Act)

Steady yellow

The port is operating at 10/100 Mbps and a link is present on the port.

Flashing yellow

The port is receiving or sending data at 10/100 Mbps.

Steady green

The port is operating at 1000 Mbps and a link is present on the port.

Flashing green

The port is receiving or sending data at 1000 Mbps.

Off

No link is present on the port.

100/1000BASE-X SFP port status LED (Link/Act)

Steady yellow

The port is operating at 100 Mbps and a link is present on the port.

Flashing yellow

The port is receiving or sending data at 100 Mbps.

Steady green

The port is operating at 1000 Mbps and a link is present on the port.

Flashing green

The port is receiving or sending data at 1000 Mbps.

Off

No link is present on the port.

PoE status LED (available only on the S1850-28P-PWR)

Steady yellow

Normal PoE power supply.

Flashing yellow

Abnormal PoE power supply.

Off

No PoE power supply.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

? 2018 New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd.

Website: http://www.h3c.com