H3C LSWM18QC Interface Card User Manual-6PW104

HomeSupportResource CenterH3C LSWM18QC Interface Card User Manual-6PW104
Download Book
Table of Contents
Related Documents

H3C LSWM18QC interface card
user manual-6PW104

 

Introduction

Overview

The LSWM18QC interface card provides eight QSFP+ ports.

Figure 1 LSWM18QC interface card front panel

(1) QSFP+ port LED

(2) QSFP+ port

 

QSFP+ ports

You can install the following transceiver modules and cables in the QSFP+ ports on an LSWM18QC interface card:

·     QSFP+ modules in Table 1 and Table 2.

·     QSFP+ DAC cables in Table 3.

·     QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cables in Table 4.

·     QSFP+ fiber cables in Table 5.

Table 1 QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QSFP+ ports (1)

QSFP+ transceiver module

Central wavelength (nm)

Connector

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

850

MPO

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

850

MPO

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Four lanes:

·     1271

·     1291

·     1311

·     1331

LC

 

Table 2 QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QSFP+ ports (2)

QSFP+ transceiver module

Cable/fiber diameter (µm)

Modal bandwidth (MHz × km)

Max transmission distance

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

Multi-mode, 50/125

2000

100 m (328.08 ft)

4700

150 m (492.12 ft)

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

Multi-mode, 50/125

2000

300 m (984.25 ft)

4700

400 m (1312.33 ft)

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

10 km (6.21 miles)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

Single-mode, 9/125

N/A

2 km (1.24 miles)

 

Table 3 QSFP+ DAC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

LSWM1QSTK0

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

LSWM1QSTK1

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK2

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table 4 QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ to SFP+ DAC cable

Cable length

Data rate

LSWM1QSTK3

1 m (3.28 ft)

40 Gbps

LSWM1QSTK4

3 m (9.84 ft)

LSWM1QSTK5

5 m (16.40 ft)

 

Table 5 QSFP+ fiber cables available for the QSFP+ ports

QSFP+ fiber cable

Cable length

Data rate

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

7 m (22.97 ft)

40 Gbps

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

10 m (32.81 ft)

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

20 m (65.62 ft)

 

IMPORTANT

IMPORTANT:

When an LSWM18QC interface card is installed on an S6800-4C switch, its QSFP+ ports do not support QSFP+ to SFP+ port splitting.

 

 

NOTE:

·     As a best practice, use H3C transceiver modules and cables for the interface card.

·     The transceiver module and cable types supported by an interface card vary by device model. For more information, see the installation guide or contact H3C Support or marketing staff.

 

For more information about H3C transceiver modules and cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules User Guide at www.h3c.com

LEDs

Table 6 describes QSFP+ port LEDs on the front panel.

Table 6 QSFP+ port LED description

LED status

Description

Steady green

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 40 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing green

The port is sending or receiving data at 40 Gbps.

Steady yellow

A transceiver module is installed in the port. The port is operating at 10 Gbps, and a link is present on the port.

Flashing yellow

The port is sending or receiving data at 10 Gbps.

Off

No transceiver module is installed in the port, or no link is present on the port.

 

 

NOTE:

For an LSWM18QC interface card installed on a service module of an S12500X-AF switch, its port LEDs are in green when the ports are operating correctly and they do not indicate the port speed.

 

Installing and removing an interface card

CAUTION-一纸通

CAUTION:

·     Before you install or remove an interface card, wear an ESD wrist strap and make sure the strap makes good skin contact and is reliably grounded.

·     To avoid device damage, do not use excessive force when you install or remove an interface card.

·     The LSWM18QC interface card is hot swappable. However, do not install or remove it during the startup of the switch.

 

Installing an interface card

Before you install an interface card, remove the filler panel (if any) from the target slot. Keep the removed filler panel secure for future use.

To install an interface card:

1.     Unpack the interface card.

Figure 2 LSWM18QC interface card

(1) Ejector lever

(2) Latch

 

2.     Press the latch on the interface card to release the ejector lever.

3.     As shown by callout 1 in Figure 3, insert the interface card slowly into the slot along the guide rails.

4.     Rotate inward the ejector lever as shown by callout 2 in Figure 3 until the latch locks the ejector lever in place.

Figure 3 Installing an LSWM18QC interface card

 

Removing an interface card

CAUTION-一纸通

CAUTION:

·     Before you remove an interface card, remove the cable from
 it to avoid cable damage.

·     After removing an interface card, if no new interface card is
to be installed, install the filler panel as soon as possible to prevent dust and ensure good ventilation in the device.

 

To remove an interface card:

1.     Prepare an anti-static bag.

2.     Press the latch to release the ejector lever

3.     Rotate outward the ejector lever as shown by callout 1 in Figure 4.

4.     Pull out the interface card slowly out of the interface card slot, as shown by callout 2 in Figure 4.

5.     Place the removed interface card in the anti-static bag.

Figure 4 Removing an LSWM18QC interface card

 

Installing and removing QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables

For information about installing and removing QSFP+ transceiver modules and cables, see H3C Transceiver Modules and Network Cables Installation Guide at www.h3c.com.

Verifying the installation

After the installation is complete, identify whether the interface card is operating correctly.

If the interface card fails to operate correctly, perform the following steps:

1.     Reinstall it following the installation procedures described in this document.

2.     If the problem persists, contact H3C Support.

Technical support

New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd. provides customers with comprehensive technical support and service. If you purchase the products from the sales agent of New H3C Technologies Co., Ltd., please contact our sales agent or technical personnel.

Website: http://www.h3c.com

BOM: 3101A0HH