H3C S9850 Series Data Center Switches

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S9850 Series Data Center Switches
S9850-4C front panel
S9850-4C rear panel
S9850-32H front panel
S9850-32H rear panel

H3C S9850 high-density intelligent switch series is developed for data centers and cloud computing networks. It provides powerful hardware forwarding capacity and abundant data center features. It provides up to 32*100G ports and 2 out-of-band management ports (one fiber port and one copper port). The 100G ports are 100G/40G autosensing and each can be split into four interfaces. This enables the switch to provide up to 128*25G or 10G ports. The switch supports modular power supplies and fan trays. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows.

The switch is an ideal product for high-density 100GE or 25GE accessing and aggregation at data centers and cloud computing networks. It can also operate as a TOR access switch on an overlay or integrated network.

The S9850 switch series includes two models:

· S9850-4C: The switch provides 4 × service slots, 2 × 1G SFP ports, 2 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB console port, and 1 × USB port. The switch uses 650W AC or DC removable power modules and supports 2+2 power module redundancy.

· S9850-32H: The switch provides 32 × 100G QSFP28 ports, 2 × 1G SFP ports, 5 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB console port, and 1 × USB port. The switch uses 650W AC or DC removable power modules and supports 1+1 power module redundancy.

  • Warranty Information

    H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • High port density and powerful forwarding capacity

    *The switch offers high-density 100G/40G/25G/10G ports and a forwarding capacity as high as 6.4Tbps, which enables the switch to provide high-density server access in high-end data centers without oversubscriptions.

    Flexible programmability

    *H3C S9850 switch series adopt industry-leading programmable chips, which can define forwarding logic according to user requirements. Users can develop new features that meet the evolving trend of their networks through simple software updates.

    Powerful visibility

    With the rapid development of data center, the scale of the data center expands rapidly, reliability, operation and maintenance become the bottleneck of data center for further expansion. H3C S9850 switch series conform to the trend of automated data operation and maintenance, and support visualization of data center. H3C S9850 switch series can send real-time resources information, statistics and alarm of RDMA information to the data center operation and maintenance platform through ERSPAN and GRPC protocols. This can allow the operation and maintenance center to perform real-time analysis in order to achieve network quality tracing, troubleshooting, risk warning and system optimization, etc. Visualization can even adjust network configuration automatically and reduce network congestion, which makes it possible to move to automated data center operation and maintenance.

    Enhanced SDN features

    *H3C S9850 switch series adopt the next-generation chip with more flexible Openflow Flow Table, more resources and accurate ACL matching, which greatly improves the software-defined network (SDN) capabilities and meet the demand of data center SDN network.

    *H3C S9850 switch series support standard Openflow protocol, which can be integrated and managed by H3C or mainstream cloud platforms to support flexible network customization and automated management. Users and third-party controllers can use standard interfaces to develop and deploy a dedicated network management strategy for rapid business deployment, functional expansion, and intelligent device management.

    Abundant data center features

    The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

    *FCoE—Allows transmission of FC packets over Ethernet so that FC SAN services and LAN services can run over the same network infrastructure.

    *PFC, ECN, and DCBX—Helps provide FC storage and high-performance computing services with low-latency and no data loss.

    *VXLAN—The switch can operate as a high-performance VXLAN hardware gateway to support 16M multitenant data center services. In conjunction with the H3C cloud management platform, the switch can be used to set up an agile, resilient, highly available high-performance Layer 2 network, with support for long-distance virtual machine mobility, data mobility, and business continuity.

    *DCB, RoCE, ISSU, and OAM—Provides high-performance services.

    *Puppet and Chef—Helps implement automated operation and maintenance of the data center.

    Flexible choice of airflow

    *To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S9850 switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

    Outstanding management capacity

    The switch improves system management through the following ways:

    *Provides multiple management interfaces, including the serial console port, mini USB console port, USB port, two out-of-band management ports, and two SFP ports. The SFP ports can be used as service ports or in-band data management ports, through which the sampled packets are encapsulated and sent to the controller or other management devices for in-depth analysis.

    *Supports configuration and management from CLI or a mainstream network management platform and H3C IMC Intelligent Management Center.

    *Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

    *Supports GRPC and provides a flexible programmable interface for customized development.

    *Supports Telemetry, allowing for real-time, high-speed, and precise data collection.

    H3C Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF2)

    H3C S9850 switch series is a pre-built with intelligent resilient Framework 2 (IRF2). IRF2 provides the following benefits:

    *High scalability: With IRF2, plug-n-play device aggregation can be achieved by adding one or more switches into the IRF2 stack, enabling IRF2 stacking on the new device. New devices can be managed with a single IP, and upgraded at the same time to reduce network expansion cost.

    *High reliability: The IRF2 patented 1:N backup technology allows each slave device in the IRF2 stack to serve as the backup of the master, creating control and data link redundancy, and uninterrupted layer-3 forwarding. This improves reliability, avoids unplanned business downtime, and serves to improve overall performance. When the master device fails, traffic remains uninterrupted.

    *Load balancing: IRF2 supports cross-device link aggregation, allowing upstream and downstream to be connected to more than one physical link. This creates another layer of network redundancy, and boosts the network resource utilization.

    *Availability: H3C Implements IRF2 through standard Hundred Gigabit Ethernet (100GE) or Forty Gigabit Ethernet (40GE) ports. It can allocate bandwidth for business and application access, and reasonably splits local traffic and upstream traffic. IRF2 rules are obeyed within and across the rack, but also across the LAN.

    Multiple reliability protection

    *The S9850 switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both switch and link levels. With over current, overvoltage, and overheat protection, all models have a redundant pluggable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

    *The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

    Rich QoS features

    *H3C S9850 switch series support Layer 2 to Layer 4 packet filtering, which can provide traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN.

    *Each 100G port provides a flexible queues scheduling algorithm, which can be set based on ports and queues at the same time.

    *S9850 switch series supports five queuing modes include SP (Strict Priority), WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP+WRR, WFQ, and SP+WFQ.

    *S9850 switch series supports CAR (Committed Access Rate) function with a minimum granularity of 8Kbps, and port mirroring on both directions used to monitor packets on the specified port and forward the packets to the monitoring port for network detection and troubleshooting.

    Comprehensive security control policies

    *H3C S9850 switch series supports AAA, RADIUS and user account based authentication, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification, dynamic and static binding; when working with the H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behaviors

    *H3C S9850 switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, which enables an enormous amount of in-port and out-port ACL, and delegate VLAN based ACL. This simplifies user deployment process and avoids ACL resource wastage. S9850 switch series can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RFP). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated, and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist.

    Hardware Specification

    Item

    S9850-4C

    S9850-32H

    Dimensions (H × W × D)

    88.1 × 440 × 660 mm (3.47 × 17.32 × 25.98 in)

    43.6 × 440 × 460 mm (1.72 × 17.32 × 18.11 in)

    Weight(Full loaded)

    ≤ 27 kg (59.53 lb)

    ≤ 15 kg (33.07 lb)

    Serial console port

    1

    1

    Out-of-band management port

    One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

    One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

    Mini USB console port

    1

    1

    USB port

    1

    1

    Flash/SDRAM

    4GB/8GB

    4GB/8GB

    QSFP28

    /

    32

    SFP port

    2

    2

    Expansion slot

    4

    -

    AC-input voltage

    90v to 264v

    90v to 264v

    DC-input voltage

    –40v to –72v

    –40v to –72v

    Power module slot

    4

    2

    Fan tray slot

    2

    5

    Air flow direction

    From front to rear or from rear to front

    From front to rear or from rear to front

    Static power consumption

    Dual AC: 152 W

    Dual DC: 159 W

    Single AC: 154 W

    Dual AC: 166 W

    Single DC: 154 W

    Dual DC: 163 W

    Typical power consumption

    Dual AC inputs: 355 W (with LSWM18CQ)

    Dual DC inputs: 361 W (with LSWM18CQ)

    Single AC: 198 W

    Dual AC: 210 W

    Single DC: 197 W

    Dual DC: 208 W

    Operating temperature

    0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

    Operating humidity

    5% to 95%, noncondensing

    Software Specification

    Item

    Specification

    Line-rate switching

    Switching capacity

    6.4 Tbps

    Forwarding capacity

    2024 Mpps

    Forwarding mode

    Store-forward and cut-through modes

    Virtualization

    IRF2

    Distributed device management, distributed link aggregation, and distributed resilient routing

    Using standard Ethernet interfaces for IRF connection

    Local and remote stacking

    Link aggregation

    10GE/25GE/40GE/100GE port aggregation

    Static aggregation, dynamic aggregation

    Data center

    VXLAN

    802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qaz ETS, ECN, DCBX

    FCoE

    OpenFlow 1.3.1

    Multiple types of OpenFlow controllers

    EVPN distributed gateway

    NETCONF, Python

    Service chain

    RDMA, RoCE

    Jumbo frame

    Supported

    MAC address table

    Static MAC address

    Black hole MAC address

    VLAN

    Port-based VLAN (quantity: 4094)

    Default VLAN

    Traffic monitoring

    sFlow/NetStream

    DHCP

    DHCP server/client

    DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

    DHCP snooping support for Option 82/DHCP relay agent support for Option 82

    IPv6 DHCP server/client

    IPv6 DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

    ARP

    Gratuitous ARP

    Dynamic ARP inspection

    ARP source-suppression

    ARP black hole

    Multicast ARP

    ARP detection

    Item

    Specification

    IP routing

    Stating routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv1/v2/v3, BGP, IS-IS

    ECMP, VRRP, policy-based routing

    BGP4+ for IPv6, VRRP, IPv6 policy-based routing

    RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6

    IPV6

    IPv6 ND

    IPv6 PMTU

    ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMP over IPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

    IPv6 portal/IPv6 tunnel

    Multicast

    IGMP snooping v2/v3

    IGMPv1/v2/v3

    PIM-DM/SM

    IPv6 PIM-DM/SM/SSM

    Bi-directional -PIM, MSDP

    MLD snooping

    Multicast VPN

    MBGP

    Multicast policy

    Zero-configuration

    Auto-config

    MPLS

    MPLS L3VPN

    VPLS

    MSTP

    STP/RSTP/MSTP

    PVST+/RPVST+

    STP root guard

    BPDU guard

    QoS/ACL

    Inbound and outbound traffic rate limit

    CAR

    Eight output queues on each port

    Flexible port-and queue-based queuing and scheduling algorithms

    SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, and SP+WFQ queuing

    802.1p and DSCP priority re-marking

    Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4

    Traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IPv4/IPv6 address, destination IPv4/IPv6 address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN

    Time range

    Inbound and outbound ACLs

    VLAN-based ACL assignment

    WRED

    Item

    Specification

    Mirroring

    Traffic mirroring

    N:4 port mirroring

    Local port mirroring, remote port mirroring

    Multiple remote mirroring ports (reflector-port)

    Security

    Hierarchical user management and password protection

    AAA/RADIUS/HWTACACS

    SSH 2.0

    IP address+ MAC address+port number binding

    IP Source Guard

    HTTPs/SSL

    PKI

    802.1X

    MAC authentication

    EAD

    IPv6 RADIUS Sever

    IPv6 port binding

    Loading and upgrading

    Loading/upgrading through the XMODEM protocol

    Loading/upgrading through FTP and TFTP

    Management and maintenance

    Configuration via CLI, Telnet, and Console port Scheduled job

    IRF-based ISSU

    SNMPv1/v2c/v3

    Telemetry

    GRPC

    PTP

    IMC

    System logs

    Hierarchical alarms

    NTP, SNTP

    Power, fan and temperature alarms

    Debugging information output

    Ping and Tracert

    File uploading and downloading through the USB port

    Item

    Specification

    EMC

    FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

    ICES-003 CLASS A

    VCCI CLASS A

    CISPR 32 CLASS A

    EN 55032 CLASS A

    AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

    CISPR 24

    EN 55024

    EN 61000-3-2

    EN 61000-3-3

    ETSI EN 300 386

    GB/T 9254

    YD/T 993

    Safety

    UL 60950-1

    CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

    IEC 60950-1

    EN 60950-1

    AS/NZS 60950-1

    FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

    GB 4943.1

    PID

    Description

    LS-9850-4C

    H3C S9850-4C L3 Ethernet Switch with 4*Interface Module Slots

    LS-9850-32H-A

    H3C S9850-32H L3 Ethernet Switch with 32 QSFP28 Ports

    Power

     

    LSVM1AC650

    650W AC Power Supply Module

    LSVM1DC650

    650W DC Power Supply Module

    Fan

     

    LSWM1FANSAB

    Fan Module with Port to Power Airflow, for S9850-32H

    LSWM1FANSA

    Fan Module with Power to Port Airflow, for S9850-32H

    LSWM1BFANSCB

    Fan Module with Port to Power Airflow, for S9850-4C

    LSWM1BFANSC

    Fan Module with Power to Port Airflow, for S9850-4C

    Module

    LSWM18CQ

    H3C S6820 8-Port QSFP28 Ethernet Optical Interface Module

    LSWM124TG2H

    H3C S6820 24-Port SFP28 and 2-Port QSFP28 Ethernet Optical Interface Module

    PID

    Description

    Transceiver

     

    SFP-GE-T

    1000BASE-T SFP

    SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

    1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

    1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

    SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

    SFP+ Module(850nm,300m,LC)

    SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

    SFP+ Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

    SFP-25G-SR-MM850

    25G SFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR,MM,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

    40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

    QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

    QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

    QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

    QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,500m,PSM4,MPO/APC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

    PID

    Description

    Cable

     

    LSWM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 0.65m

    LSWM2STK

    SFP+ Cable 1.2m

    LSWM3STK

    SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSTM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 5m

    SFP-25G-D-CAB-1M

    25G SFP28 to 25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

    SFP-25G-D-CAB-3M

    25G SFP28 to 25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

    LSWM1QSTK0

    40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK1

    40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK2

    40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

    LSWM1QSTK3

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK4

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK5

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

    Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
    You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
    partnership with H3C and share success together.