H3C S9820 Series Data Center Switches

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S9820 Series Data Center Switches
S9820-64H front panel
S9820-64H rear panel

H3C S9850 high-density intelligent series switches is developed for data centers and cloud computing networks. It provides powerful hardware forwarding capacity and abundant data center features. It provides up to 32*100G ports and 2 out-of-band management ports (one fiber port and one copper port). The 100G ports are 100G/40G autosensing and each can be split into four interfaces. This enables the switch to provide up to 128*25G or 10G ports. The switch supports modular power supplies and fan trays. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows.

The switch is an ideal product for high-density 100GE or 25GE accessing and aggregation at data centers and cloud computing networks. It can also operate as a TOR access switch on an overlay or integrated network.

The S9850 series switches includes two models:

S9850-4C: The switch provides 4 × service slots, 2 × 1G SFP ports, 2 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB console port, and 1 × USB port. The switch uses 650W AC or DC removable power modules and supports 2+2 power module redundancy.

S9850-32H: The switch provides 32 × 100G QSFP28 ports, 2 × 1G SFP ports, 5 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB console port, and 1 × USB port. The switch uses 650W AC or DC removable power modules and supports 1+1 power module redundancy.

*Warranty Information:H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • Warranty Information

    H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • High port density and powerful forwarding capacity

    The H3C S9820 series switches supports high-density 100GE/40GE/25GE/10GE ports, has powerful forwarding capabilities, and has flexible sub-card configurations, supporting a maximum of 32 400GE ports or 128 100GE ports, with extremely high port density and strong forwarding capability, can meet the needs of high-end data center high-density servers without networking requirements for convergent access.

    Abundant data center features

    The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

    · H3C S9820 series switches supports MP-BGP EVPN (Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol Ethernet Virtual Private Network) which can run as VXLAN control plane to simplify VXLAN configuration, eliminate traffic flooding and reduce full mesh requirements between VTEPs via the introduction of BGP RR.

    · H3C S9820 series switches support Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), which permits storage, data, and computing services to be transmitted on one network, reducing the costs of network construction and maintenance.

    · H3C S9820 series switches support Priority-based Flow Control (PFC), Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS) and Data Center Bridging eXchange (DCBX). These features ensure low latency and zero packet loss for FC storage, RDMA applications and high-speed computing services.

    H3C Distributed Resilient Network Interconnection (DRNI)

    H3C S9820 series switches support DRNI(M-LAG), which enables links of multiple switches to aggregate into one to implement device-level link backup. DRNI is applicable to servers dual-homed to a pair of access devices for node redundancy.

    Streamlined topology: DRNI simplifies the network topology and spanning tree configuration by virtualizing two physical devices into one logical device.

    Independent upgrading: The DR member devices can be upgraded independently one by one to minimize the impact on traffic forwarding.

    High availability: The DR system uses a keepalive link to detect multi-active collision to ensure that only one member device forwards traffic after a DR system splits.

    Powerful Visibility

    With the rapid development of data center, the scale of the data center expands rapidly; reliability, operation and maintenance become the bottleneck of data center for further expansion. H3C S9820 series switches conform to the trend of automated data operation and maintenance, and support visualization of data center.

    INT (Inband-Telemetry) is a network monitoring technology used to collect data from the device. Compared with the traditional network monitoring technology featuring one query, one reporting, INT requires only one-time configuration for continuous data reporting, thereby reducing the request processing load of the device. INT can collect timestamp information, device ID, port information, and buffer information in real time.

    Provides a variety of traffic monitoring and analytic tools, including sFlow, NetStream, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN mirroring, and port mirroring to help customers perform precise traffic analysis and gain visibility into network application traffic. With these tools, customers can collect network traffic data to evaluate network health status, create traffic analysis reports, perform traffic engineering, and optimize resource allocation.

    Supports realtime monitoring of buffer and port queues, allowing for visible and dynamic network optimization.

    Supports PTP (Precision Time Protocol) to achieve highly precise clock synchronization.

    RoCE (RDMA over Converged Ethernet)

    Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) directly transmits the user application data to the storage space of the servers, and uses the network to fast transmit the data from the local system to the storage of the remote system. RDMA eliminates multiple data copying and context switching operations during the transmission process, and reduces the CPU load.

    RoCE supports RDMA on standard Ethernet infrastructures. H3C S9820 switches support RoCE and can be used to build a lossless Ethernet network to ensure zero packet loss.

    RoCE include the following key features,include PFC(Priority based Flow Control), ECN(Explicit Congestion Notification), DCBX(Data Center Bridging Capability Exchange Protocol), ETS(Enhanced Transmission Selection).

    Flexible programmability

    The switch uses industry-leading programmable switching chips that allow users to define the forwarding logic as needed.

    Users can develop new features that meet the evolving trend of their networks through simple software updates.

    Powerful SDN capacity

    H3C S9820 series switches adopt the next-generation chip with more flexible Openflow FlowTable, more resources and accurate ACL matching, which greatly improves the software-defined network (SDN) capabilities and meet the demand of data center SDN network.

    H3C S9820 series switches can interconnect with H3C SeerEngine-DC Controller through standard protocols such as OVSDB, Netconf and SNMP to implement network automatic deployment and configuration.

    Comprehensive security control policies

    H3C S9820 series switch supports AAA, RADIUS and user account based authentication, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification, dynamic and static binding; when working with the H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behavior.

    H3C S9820 series switch supports enhanced ACL control logic, which enables an enormous amount of in-port and out-port ACL, and delegate VLAN based ACL. This simplifies user deployment process and avoids ACL resource wastage. S9820 series switch can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RFP). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated, and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist. This can effectively prevent the source address spoofing in the network.

    Multiple reliability protection

    The S9820 series switch provides multiple reliability protection at both switch and link levels. With over current, overvoltage, and overheat protection, all models have a redundant pluggable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

    The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

    Flexible choice of airflow

    To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S9820 series switch comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

    Excellent manageability

    The switch improves system management through the following ways:

    · Provides multiple management interfaces, including the serial console port, mini USB console port, USB port, two out-of-band management ports, and two SFP ports. The SFP ports can be used as in-band management port through which encapsulated sampling packets are sent to the controller or other management devices for deep analysis.

    · Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

    · Supports standard NETCONF APIs that allow users to configure and manage the switch, enhancing the compatibility with third-party applications.

    Hardware Specification

    Item

    S9820-64H

    S9820-8C

    Dimensions (H × W × D)

    88.1× 440 × 540 mm (3.44 × 17.32 × 21.26 in)

    440×760×130.5 mm

    Weight

    ≤ 18 kg (39.68 lb)

    ≤45kg

    Console port

    1

    Out-of-band management port

    One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

    Mini USB port

    1

    USB port

    1

    QSFP28 port

    64

    N/A

    Expansion slot

    N/A

    8(16 100G ports or 4 400G ports per slot)

    CPU

    2.2GHz @4Cores

    Flash/SDRAM

    4GB/8GB

    Latency

    < 1 μs

    Buffer

    42M

    64M

    Switching capacity

    12.8 Tbps

    25.6Tbps

    Forwarding capacity

    4400 Mpps

    7655.5Mpps

    AC-input voltage

    90 VAC to 264 VAC

    90-290 VAC

    DC-input voltage

    –40 VDC to –72 VDC

    N/A

    Power module slot

    4

    Fan tray slot

    3

    5

    Air flow direction

    From front to rear or from rear to front

    Static power consumption

    Dual AC: 336W

    Dual AC:305W

    Typical power consumption

    Dual AC: 519W

    Dual AC:1132W

    Maximum heat consumption

    (BTU/hour)

    3190

    6923

    MTBF(day)

    23.31

    MTTR(hour)

    1

    Operating temperature

    0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

    Operating humidity

    10% to 90%, noncondensing

    Software Specification

    Item

    Feature description

    Device Virtualization

    M-LAG(DRNI)

    S-MLAG

    Network Virtualization

    BGP-EVPN

    VxLAN(S9820-8C exclude)

    VxLAN

    L2 VxLAN gateway(S9820-8C exclude)

    EVPN VxLAN(S9820-8C exclude)

    manual configured VxLAN(S9820-8C exclude)

    IPv4 VxLAN tunnel(S9820-8C exclude)

    SDN

    H3C SeerEngine-DC

    Lossless network

    PFC and ECN

    DCBX

    RDMA and ROCE

    PFC deadlock watchdog

    ROCE stream analysis

    Programmability

    Openflow1.3

    Netconf

    Ansible

    Python//TCL/Restful API to realize DevOps automated operation and maintenance

    Traffic analysis

    Sflow

    Netstream

    VLAN

    Port-based VLANs

    Mac-based VLAN ,Subnet-based VLAN and Protocol VLAN

    VLAN mapping(S9820-8C exclude)

    QinQ(S9820-8C exclude)

    MVRP(Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol)

    Super VLAN

    PVLAN

    MAC address

    Dynamic learning and aging of mac address entries

    Dynamic,static and blackhole entries

    Mac address limiting on ports

    IPv4 routing

    RIP(Routing Information Protocol) v1/2

    OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) v1/v2

    ISIS(Intermediate System to Intermediate system)

    BGP (Border Gateway Protocol)

    Routing policy

    VRRP

    PBR

    IPv6 routing

    RIPng

    OSPFv3

    IPv6 ISIS

    BGP4+

    Routing policy

    VRRP

    PBR

    MPLS/VPLS

    Support L3 MPLS VPN(S9820-8C exclude)

    Support L2 VPN: VLL (Martini, Kompella) (S9820-8C exclude)

    Support MPLS OAM(S9820-8C exclude)

    Support VPLS, VLL(S9820-8C exclude)

    Support P/PE function(S9820-8C exclude)

    Support LDP protocol (S9820-8C exclude)

    Support MCE

    Multicast

    IGMP snooping

    MLD snooping

    IPv4 and IPv6 multicast VLAN

    IPv4 and IPv6 PIM snooping

    IGMP and MLD

    PIM and IPv6 PIM

    MSDP

    Multicast VPN

    Reliability

    LACP

    STP/RSTP/MSTP protocol, PVST compatible

    STP Root Guard and BPDU Guard

    RRPP and ERPS

    Ethernet OAM

    Smartlink

    DLDP

    BFD for OSPF/OSPFv3, BGP/BGP4, IS-IS/IS-ISv6, PIM/IPM for IPv6 and Static route

    VRRP and VRRPE

    QOS

    Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) and tail drop

    Flexible queue scheduling algorithms based on port and queue, including strict priority (SP), Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), SP + WDRR, and SP + WFQ.

    Traffic shaping

    Packet filtering at L2 (Layer 2) through L4 (Layer 4); flow classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP (IPv4/IPv6) address, destination IP (IPv4/IPv6) address, port, protocol, and VLAN to apply qos policy,including mirroring,redirection,priority remark etc.

    Committed access rate (CAR)

    Account by packet and byte

    COPP

    Telemetry

    gRPC

    ERSPAN

    Mirror on drop

    Telemetry Stream

    INT

    iNQA

    Packet trace, Packet capture

    Configuration and maintenance

    Console telnet and SSH terminals

    SNMPv1/v2/v3

    ZTP

    System log

    File upload and download via FTP/TFTP

    BootRom update and remote update

    NQA

    ping,tracert

    NTP

    PTP(1588v2)

    GIR Graceful Insertion and Removal

    Security and management

    Hierarchical management and password protection of users

    Authentication methods,including AAA,RADIUS and HWTACACS

    Support DDos, ARP attack and ICMP attack function

    IP-MAC-port binding and IP Source Guard

    SSH 2.0

    HTTPS

    SSL

    PKI

    Boot ROM access control (password recovery)

    RMON

    EMC

    FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

    ICES-003 CLASS A

    VCCI CLASS A

    CISPR 32 CLASS A

    EN 55032 CLASS A

    AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

    CISPR 24

    EN 55024

    EN 61000-3-2

    EN 61000-3-3

    ETSI EN 300 386

    GB/T 9254

    YD/T 993

    IEEE Standard

    802.3x/802.3ad/802.3AH/802.1P/802.1Q/802.1D/802.1w/802.1s/802.1AG

    802.1x/802.1Qbb/802.1az/802.1Qaz

    Safety

    UL 60950-1

    CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

    IEC 60950-1

    EN 60950-1

    AS/NZS 60950-1

    FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

    GB 4943.1

    Performance and scalability

    Item

    S9820-64H

    S9820-8C

    Virtualization

    IRF stack

    9

    N/A

    M-LAG device number

    2

    2

    ACL

    max number of ingress ACLs

    6K/pipe, total 4 pipes

    3K/pipe, total 8 pipes

    max number of ingress Car

    1K/pipe, total 4 pipes

    128/Pipe, total 8 pipes

    max number of ingress Counter

    3.5K/pipe

    2304/pipe

    max number of egress ACLs

    1024

    512

    max number of egress Car

    512

    N/A

    max number of egress Counter

    512

    512

    Forwading table

    Jumbo frame length(byte)

    9416

    9416

    Mirroring group

    4

    4

    PBR policy

    1000

    1000

    PBR node

    256

    256

    max number of MACs per switch

    264K max

    8K

    max number of ARP entries IPv4

    264K max

    32K max

    max ND table size for IPv6

    132K max

    132K max

    max number of unicast routes IPv4

    320K max

    931K max

    max number of unicast routes IPv6

    160K max

    931K max

    IPv4 l2 multicast group

    4000

    500

    IPv4 l3 multicast group

    4000

    500

    IPv4 multicast routing

    16K

    500

    IPv6 l2 multicast group

    4000

    500

    IPv6 l3 multicast group

    4000

    500

    IPv6 multicast routing

    8K

    500

    LAGG group

    1024

    64

    LAGG member per group

    256

    64

    ECMP group

    max 2K

    max 4K

    ECMP member per group

    2-128

    2-128

    VRF

    2047

    2047

    Interface

    Loopback interface number

    1K

    1K

    L3 sub interface number

    2500

    2500

    SVI interface number

    2K

    2K

    VxLAN AC number

    16K

    N/A

    VxLAN VSI number

    16K

    N/A

    VxLAN tunnel number

    2K

    N/A

    VSI interface number

    N/A

    N/A

    IPv4 tunnel number

    2K

    2K

    IPv6 tunnel number

    2K

    2K

    VLAN number

    4094

    4094

    Performance

    RIB

    1M

    1M

    MSTP instance

    64

    64

    PVST instance

    510

    510

    PVST logical port number

    2000

    2000

    VRRP VRID

    255

    255

    VRRP group

    256

    256

    NQA group

    32

    32

    Static table

    static mac-address

    8K

    8K

    static multicast mac-address

    4000

    4000

    static ARP

    1K

    1K

    static ND

    1K

    1K

    static IPv4 routing table

    4K

    4K

    static IPv6 routing table

    2K

    2K

    The typical data center application is an EVPN-VxLAN design, S9820 series switches work as spine or spine/border, S68XX series work as leaf and border or ED. From this design. The users can get a non-blocking large L2 system.

    PID

    Description

    LS-9820-64H

    H3C S9820-64H L3 Ethernet Switch with 64 QSFP28 Ports

    LS-9820-8C

    H3C S9820-8C L3 Ethernet Switch with 8*Interface Module Slots

    Power

     

    LSVM1AC650

    650W AC Power Supply Module(for S9820-64H)

    LSVM1DC650

    650W DC Power Supply Module(for S9820-64H)

    PSR1600B-12A-B

    1600W AC Power Supply Module (Power Panel Side Exhaust Airflow) (for S9820-8C)

    Fan

     

    LSWM1BFANSCB

    Fan Module with Port to Power Airflow(for S9820-64H)

    LSWM1BFANSC

    Fan Module with Power to Port Airflow(for S9820-64H)

    FAN-80B-1-B

    Fan Module (Fan Panel Side Exhaust Airflow) (for S9820-8C)

    LSW-WA-A

    H3C S9820-8C Switch Cable Management Frame (for S9820-8C)

    LSVM1BSR10

    H3C S9810 Bottom Support Rails,630mm~900mm (for S9820-8C)

    Module

    LSWM116H

    16-Port QSFP28 Ethernet Optical Interface Module (for S9820-8C)

    LSWM1M4CD

    4-Port 400GBASE Ethernet Optical Interface Module(QSFP-DD) (for S9820-8C)

    Transceiver

     

    QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

    QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

    QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,500m,PSM4,MPO/APC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

    QSFP-100G-ER4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,40km,ER4L,WDM,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,LR4,LC)

    QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

    QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

    QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

    SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

    SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

    100BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 15km, LC)

    SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (1310nm, 2km, LC)

    SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

    100BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

    1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

    1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

    SFP-GE-T

    SFP GE Copper Interface Transceiver Module (100m,RJ45)

    Cable

     

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-7M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 10m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-20M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 5m Passive Cable

    LSWM1QSTK0

    40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK1

    40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK2

    40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

    LSWM1QSTK3

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK4

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK5

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
    You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
    partnership with H3C and share success together.
    Contact Sales