H3C S9820 Series Data Center Switches

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S9820 Series Data Center Switches
S9820-64H front panel
S9820-64H rear panel

H3C S9820 high-density intelligent switch series is developed for data centers and high-end campus networks. It provides powerful hardware forwarding capacity and abundant data center features. It provides up to 64*100G QSFP28 ports and 2 out-of-band management ports (one fiber port and one copper port). The 100G QSFP28 ports are 100G/40G autosensing and each QSFP28 ports can be split into four interfaces. This enables the switch to provide up to 128*25G/10G ports. The switch supports modular power modules and fan trays. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows.

The switch is an ideal product for high-density 100GE or 40G switching and aggregation at data centers and cloud computing networks. It can also operate as a TOR access switch on an overlay or integrated network.

The S9820 switch series has one model:

S9820-64H. The switch provides 64 × 100G QSFP28 ports, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port, 1 × USB port, 3 × fan tray slots, and 4 × power module slots. The switch uses 650W AC or DC removable power modules and supports 2+2 power module redundancy.

  • Warranty Information

    H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • High port density and powerful forwarding capacity

    * The switch offers high-density 100G/40G/25G/10G ports and a forwarding capacity as high as 12.8 Tbps. By splitting one port into four ports, it can provide a maximum of 128 25G/10G ports. This enables the switch to provide high-density server access in high-end data centers without oversubscriptions.

    Powerful SDN capacity

    * The new-generation switching chip architecture greatly enhances the SDN capacity of the switch. IFP handles OpenFlow flow tables with more flexibility and resources. The switch supports exact match for ACLs to handle massive traffic on data center SDN networks.

    * Supporting the standard OpenFlow protocol, the switch can be managed by an H3C VCF controller, a mainstream cloud management platform, or a third-party controller, which can provide flexible network customization and automated network management. Users or third-parties can use standard interfaces to develop and deploy dedicated network management polices to enable rapid service deployment and expansion and intelligent device management

    Abundant data center features

    * The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

    * EVB—Supports using Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA) to upload data traffic of VMs to physical switches connected to the server for processing.

    * FCoE—Allows transmission of FC packets over Ethernet so that FC SAN services and LAN services can run over the same network infrastructure.

    * PFC, ETS, and DCBX—Helps provide FC storage and high-performance computing services with low-latency and no data loss.

    * VXLAN—The switch can operate as a high-performance VXLAN hardware gateway to support multitenant data center services. In conjunction with the H3C cloud management platform, the switch can be used to set up an agile, resilient, highly available high-performance Layer 2 network, with support for long-distance virtual machine mobility, data mobility, and business continuity.

    H3C Intelligent Resilient Framework2 (IRF2)

    * H3C Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF 2) can virtualize multiple switches into one virtual switch and provides the following benefits:

    * High scalability: With IRF2, plug-n-play device aggregation can be achieved by adding one or more switches into the IRF2 stack, enabling IRF2 stacking on the new device. New devices can be managed with a single IP, and upgraded at the same time to reduce network expansion cost.

    * High reliability: The IRF2 patented 1:N backup technology allows each slave device in the IRF2 stack to serve as the backup of the master, creating control and data link redundancy, and uninterrupted layer-3 forwarding. This improves reliability, avoids unplanned business downtime, and serves to improve overall performance. When the master device fails, traffic remains uninterrupted.

    * Load balancing: IRF2 supports cross-device link aggregation, allowing upstream and downstream to be connected to more than one physical link. This creates another layer of network redundancy, and boosts the network resource utilization.

    * Availability: H3C S9820 switch series Implements IRF2 through standard Hundred Gigabit Ethernet (100GE) or 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GE) ports. It can allocate bandwidth for business and application access, and reasonably splits local traffic and upstream traffic. IRF2 rules are obeyed within and across the rack, but also across the LAN.Multiple reliability protection

    Multiple reliability protection

    * The S9820 switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both switch and link levels. With over current, overvoltage, and overheat protection, all models have a redundant pluggable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

    * The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

    Abundant QoS features

    * The switch provides abundant QoS features, including:

    * H3C S9820 switch series supports Layer 2 to Layer 4 packet filtering, which can provide traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN.

    * Each 100G port provides a flexible queues scheduling algorithm, which can be set based on ports and queues at the same time.

    * S9820 switch series supports five queuing modes include SP (Strict Priority), WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP+WRR, WFQ, and SP+WFQ.

    * S9820 switch series supports CAR (Committed Access Rate) function with a minimum granularity of 8Kbps, and port mirroring on both directions used to monitor packets on the specified port and forward the packets to the monitoring port for network detection and troubleshooting.

    * The special XPE buffer structure in the switching chips allows the system to balance packets to the inbound or outbound port. This avoids buffer congestion on a single port and improves buffer usage efficiency.

    Outstanding management capacity

    * Provides multiple management interfaces, including the console port, mini USB port, USB port, and two out-of-band management ports.

    * Supports configuration and management from CLI or a mainstream network management platform and H3C IMC Intelligent Management Center.

    * Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

    * Supports standard NETCONF APIs that allow users to configure and manage the switch, enhancing the compatibility with third-party applications.

    * Provides a variety of traffic monitoring and analytic tools, including sFlow, NetStream, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN mirroring, and port mirroring to help customers perform precise traffic analysis and gain visibility into network application traffic. With these tools, customers can collect network traffic data to evaluate network health status, create traffic analysis reports, perform traffic engineering, and optimize resource allocation.

    * Supports realtime monitoring of buffer and port queues, allowing for visible and dynamic network optimization.

    * Supports PTP (Precision Time Protocol) to achieve highly precise clock synchronization.

    Flexible choice of airflows

    * To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S9850 switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

    Comprehensive security control policies

    * H3C S9820 switch series supports AAA, RADIUS and user account based authentication, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification, dynamic and static binding; when working with the H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behaviors

    * H3C S9820 switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, which enables an enormous amount of in-port and out-port ACL, and delegate VLAN based ACL. This simplifies user deployment process and avoids ACL resource wastage.

    * S9820 switch series can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RFP). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated, and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist.

    Hardware Specification

    Item

    S9820-64H

    Dimensions (H × W × D)

    88.1× 440 × 540 mm (3.44 × 17.32 × 21.26 in)

    Weight

    ≤ 18 kg (39.68 lb)

    Console port

    1

    Out-of-band management port

    One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

    Mini USB port

    1

    USB port

    1

    Flash/SDRAM

    4GB/8GB

    QSFP28 port

    64

    Expansion slot

    N/A

    AC-input voltage

    90 VAC to 264 VAC

    DC-input voltage

    –40 VDC to –72 VDC

    Power module slot

    4

    Fan tray slot

    3

    Air flow direction

    From front to rear or from rear to front

    Static power consumption

    Dual AC: 336W

    Typical power consumption

    Dual AC: 519W

    Operating temperature

    0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

    Operating humidity

    10% to 90%, noncondensing

    Software Specification

    Item

    Specification

    Line-rate switching

    Switching capacity

    12.8 Tbps

    Forwarding capacity

    4400 Mpps

    Forwarding mode

    Store-forward and cut-through modes

    Virtualization

    IRF2

    Distributed device management, distributed link aggregation, and distributed resilient routing

    Using standard Ethernet interfaces for IRF connection

    Setting up an IRF fabric by using IRF member devices in the same site or geographically dispersed

    Link aggregation

    10GE/25GE/40GE/100GE port aggregation

    Static aggregation, dynamic aggregation

    Data center

    VXLAN, VXLAN EVPN

    802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qaz ETS, ECN

    EVB: VEB, VEPA, Muti-channel

    OpenFlow 1.3.1

    NETCONF, Python

    Service chain

    Multiple types of OpenFlow controllers

    Jumbo Frame

    Supported

    MAC address table

    Static MAC address

    Blackhole MAC address

    VLAN

    Port-based VLAN (quantity: 4094)

    Default VLAN

    Traffic monitoring

    sFlow/NetStream

    DHCP

    DHCP server/client

    DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

    DHCP snooping support for Option 82/DHCP relay agent support for Option 82

    ARP

    Gratuitous ARP

    Dynamic ARP inspection

    ARP anti-attack

    ARP source-suppression

    ARP detection

    IP routing

    Stating routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv1/v2/v3, BGP, IS-IS

    ECMP, VRRP, policy-based routing

    BGP4+ for IPv6, VRRP, IPv6 policy-based routing

    IPV6

    IPv6 ND

    IPv6 PMTU

    ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

    IPv6 portal/IPv6 tunnel

    Multicast

    IGMP snooping v2/v3

    IGMPv1/v2/v3

    PIM-DM/SM

    IPv6 PIM-DM/SM/SSM

    Bi-directional -PIM, MSDP

    MLD snooping

    Multicast policy

    Zero-configuration

    Auto-config

    MPLS

    MPLS L3VPN

    MSTP

    STP/RSTP/MSTP

    PVST+/RPVST+

    STP Root Guard

    BPDU guard

    QoS/ACL

    Inbound and outbound traffic rate limit

    CAR

    Eight output queues on each port

    Flexible port-and queue-based queuing and scheduling algorithms

    SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, and SP+WFQ queuing

    802.1p and DSCP priority re-marking

    Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4

    Traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IPv4/IPv6 address, destination IPv4/IPv6 address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN

    Time range

    WRED

    Mirroring

    Traffic mirroring

    N:4 port mirroring

    Local port mirroring, remote port mirroring

    Security

    Hierarchical user management and password protection

    AAA /RADIUS/HWTACACS

    SSH 2.0

    IP address+MAC address+port number binding

    IP source guard

    HTTPs/SSL

    PKI

    802.1X

    MAC authentication

    EAD

    Loading and upgrading

    Loading/upgrading through the XMODEM protocol

    Loading/upgrading through FTP and TFTP

    Management and maintenance

    Configuration via CLI, Telnet, and Console port Scheduled job

    IRF-based ISSU

    SNMPv1/v2c/v3

    IMC

    System logs

    Hierarchical alarms

    NTP, SNTP

    Power, fan and temperature alarms

    Debugging information output

    Ping and tracert

    File uploading and downloading through the USB port

    EMC

    FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

    ICES-003 CLASS A

    VCCI CLASS A

    CISPR 32 CLASS A

    EN 55032 CLASS A

    AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

    CISPR 24

    EN 55024

    EN 61000-3-2

    EN 61000-3-3

    ETSI EN 300 386

    GB/T 9254

    YD/T 993

    Safety

    UL 60950-1

    CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

    IEC 60950-1

    EN 60950-1

    AS/NZS 60950-1

    FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

    GB 4943.1

    PID

    Description

    LS-9820-64H

    H3C S9820-64H L3 Ethernet Switch with 64 QSFP28 Ports

    Power

     

    LSVM1AC650

    650W AC Power Supply Module

    LSVM1DC650

    650W DC Power Supply Module

    Fan

     

    LSWM1BFANSCB

    Fan Module with Port to Power Airflow

    LSWM1BFANSC

    Fan Module with Power to Port Airflow

    Module

    LSWM18CQ

    H3C S6820 8-Port QSFP28 Ethernet Optical Interface Module

    LSWM124TG2H

    H3C S6820 24-Port SFP28 and 2-Port QSFP28 Ethernet Optical Interface Module

    Transceiver

     

    SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (1310nm, 2km, LC)

    SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

    100BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 15km, LC)

    SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

    100BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-T

    1000BASE-T SFP

    SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

    1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

    1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

    40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

    QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

    QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

    QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

    QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,500m,PSM4,MPO/APC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

    Cable

     

    LSWM1QSTK0

    40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK1

    40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK2

    40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

    LSWM1QSTK3

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK4

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK5

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

    Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
    You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
    partnership with H3C and share success together.