H3C S6890 Series Data Center Switches

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S6890 Series Data Center Switches
S6890-30HF front panel
S6890-30HF rear panel
S6890-54HF front panel
S6890-5HF rear panel

S6890 switch series is the latest development of Cloud ready intelligent data center switches. S6890 switch series delivers industry leading big buffer to address burst traffic in Internet companies and provides large table size for campus network. To cope with the trend of SDN, S6890 switch series offers cloud ready features, such as VXLAN, Openflow and EVPN, providing a rich set of features tailored for data centers as well as L2/L3 feature enhancement for enterprises. H3C S6890 switch series is made for high density 10GE access or 40GE/100GE aggregation in intelligent data centers, large campus network and cloud computing services. The series includes two models: S6890-30HF and S6890-54HF.

The S6890 switch series includes the following models:

S6890-30HF—Provides 24 × 1/10G SFP Plus ports, 6 × QSFP28 ports, 2 × power module slots, 4 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port and 1 × USB port.

S6890-54HF—Provides 48 × 1/10G SFP Plus ports, 6 × QSFP28 ports, 2 × power module slots, 5 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port and 1 × USB port.

*Warranty Information:H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • Warranty Information

    H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • High density 10G/40G/100G access with large buffer

    H3C S6890-30HF can provide 24 1G/10G SFP+ ports, 6 100G QSFP28 ports (40G QSFP+ compatible), 2 modular power supply slots, 4 fan slots, 2 out-of-band management ports, 1 console port and 1 USB port.

    H3C S6890-54HF can provide 48 1G/10G SFP+ ports, 6 100G QSFP28 ports (40G QSFP+ compatible) , 2 modular power supply slots, 5 fan slots, 2 out-of-band management ports, 1 console port and 1 USB port.

    The S6890 switch series delivers industry leading 4G buffer designed to address burst traffic in Internet companies.

    H3C Distributed Resilient Network Interconnection (DRNI)

    H3C S6890 switch series support DRNI, which enables links of multiple switches to aggregate into one to implement device-level link backup. DRNI is applicable to servers dual-homed to a pair of access devices for node redundancy.

    Streamlined topology: DRNI simplifies the network topology and spanning tree configuration by virtualizing two physical devices into one logical device.

    Independent upgrading: The DR member devices can be upgraded independently one by one to minimize the impact on traffic forwarding.

    High availability: The DR system uses a keepalive link to detect multi-active collision to ensure that only one member device forwards traffic after a DR system splits.

    DC-oriented features

    VXLAN (Virtual Extensible LAN) — VXLAN uses a MAC-in-UDP encapsulation method where the original Layer 2 package is added with a VXLAN header, and is then placed in a UDP-IP packet. With the help of MAC-in-UDP encapsulation, VXLAN tunnels Layer 2 network over Layer 3 network which provides two major benefits: higher scalability of Layer 2 segmentation and better utilization of available network paths.

    MP-BGP EVPN (Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol Ethernet Virtual Private Network) uses standard-based BGP protocol as the control plane for VXLAN overlay networks, providing BGP based VTEP auto peer discovery and end-host reachability information distribution. MP-BGP EVPN delivers many benefits, such as eliminating traffic flooding, reducing full mesh requirements between VTEPs via the introduction of BGP RR, achieving optimal flow based end to end load sharing and more.

    High-performance IPv4/IPv6 service capabilities

    H3C S6890 switch series comes with IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack platform that provides sophisticated IPv4/IPv6 solutions by supporting multiple tunnels, IPv4/IPv6 Layer 3 routing protocols, multicasting, and policy-based routing.

    Flexible choice of airflow

    To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S6890 switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

    Outstanding security control policies

    H3C S6890 switch series supports AAA, RADIUS authentication and user account, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification of dynamic and static binding; Working with H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behaviors.

    H3C S6890 switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, offers a large number of inbound and outbound ACLs and VLAN-based ACL assignment. This simplifies user configuration while saving ACL resources.

    Multiple reliability protection

    The S6890 switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both equipment and link levels. With overcurrent, overvoltage and overheat protection, all models have a redundant swappable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

    Excellent manageability

    H3C S6890 switch series provides rich management interfaces, including console port, out-of-band management port and USB port. Management protocols such as SNMPv1/v2/v3 are supported aside from iMC Management Console. The network administrator may activate control through CLI, Web user interface and TELNET which gives maximum flexibility in accessing and managing the device. The administrator may also choose SSH2.0 and SSL encryption to shield the management sessions.

    Hardware Specification

    Item

    S6890-30HF

    S6890-54HF

    Dimensions (W × D × H)

    440x460x43.6 mm (1U)

    Weight

    <10kg

    <13kg

    Console port

    1

    Ethernet port for management

    2

    USB port

    1

    1/10G SFP+ port

    24

    48

    QSFP28 port

    6

    CPU

    1GHz@2Core

    Flash/SDRAM

    1G/8G

    Buffer

    4G Byte

    Latency

    <1μs

    Switching capacity

    1.68Tbps

    2.16Tbps

    Throughput

    720Mpps

    720Mpps

    MTBF(day)

    62.7

    32.9

    MTTR(hour)

    1

    1

    Power modules

    2

    Fan modules

    4

    5

    Power consumption

    (Static)

    Single AC 117W Single DC 112W

    Dual AC 122W Dual DC 117W

    Single AC 140W Single DC 135W

    Dual AC 155W Dual DC 148W

    Maximum heat consumption (BTU/hour)

    Single AC 880 Single DC 850

    Dual AC 887 Dual DC 856

    Single AC:1116 Single DC 1092

    Dual AC 1160 Dual DC 1126

    Input Voltage

    AC:

    Rated voltage: 100 VAC to 240 VAC @ 50 or 60 Hz

    Max voltage: 90 VAC to 264 VAC @ 47 to 63 Hz

    DC:

    Rated voltage: –48 VDC to –60 VDC

    Max voltage: –40 VDC to –72 VDC

    Operating temperature

    0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

    Operating relative humidity

    10% to 90%

    Software Specification

    Item

    Feature description

    Device Virtualization

    IRF

    Network Virtualization

    BGP-EVPN

    VxLAN

    VxLAN

    L2 VxLAN gateway

    L3 VxLAN gateway

    Distributed VxLAN gateway

    Centralized VxLAN gateway

    EVPN VxLAN

    manual configured VxLAN

    IPv4 VxLAN tunnel

    Programmability

    Openflow1.3

    Netconf

    Ansible

    Python//TCL/Restful API to realize DevOps automated operation and maintenance

    Traffic analysis

    Sflow

    VLAN

    Port-based VLANs

    VLAN mapping

    L2PT

    MVRP(Multiple VLAN Registration Protocol)

    MAC address

    Dynamic learning and aging of mac address entries

    Dynamic,static and blackhole entries

    IPv4 routing

    RIP(Routing Information Protocol) v1/2

    OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) v1/v2

    ISIS(Intermediate System to Intermediate system)

    BGP (Border Gateway Protocol)

    Routing policy

    VRRP

    PBR

    IPv6 routing

    RIPng

    OSPFv3

    IPv6 ISIS

    BGP4+

    Routing policy

    VRRP

    PBR

    MPLS/VPLS

    Support L3 MPLS VPN

    Support MCE

    Support MPLS OAM

    Support P/PE function

    Support LDP protocol

    Multicast

    IGMP snooping

    MLD snooping

    IPv4 and IPv6 multicast VLAN

    IPv4 and IPv6 PIM snooping

    IGMP and MLD

    PIM and IPv6 PIM

    MSDP

    Reliability

    LACP

    STP/RSTP/MSTP protocol, PVST compatible

    STP Root Guard and BPDU Guard

    RRPP and ERPS

    Ethernet OAM

    Smartlink

    DLDP

    BFD for OSPF/OSPFv3, BGP/BGP4, IS-IS/IS-ISv6, PIM/IPM for IPv6 and Static route

    VRRP and VRRPE

    Telemetry

    ERSPAN

    Packet capture

    QOS

    Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) and tail drop

    Flexible queue scheduling algorithms based on port and queue, including strict priority (SP), Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR), Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), SP + WDRR, and SP + WFQ.

    Traffic shaping

    Packet filtering at L2 (Layer 2) through L4 (Layer 4); flow classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP (IPv4/IPv6) address, destination IP (IPv4/IPv6) address, port, protocol, and VLAN to apply qos policy,including mirroring,redirection,priority remark etc.

    Committed access rate (CAR)

    Account by packet and byte

    COPP

    Configuration and maintenance

    Console telnet and SSH terminals

    SNMPv1/v2/v3

    ZTP

    System log

    File upload and download via FTP/TFTP

    BootRom update and remote update

    NQA

    ping,tracert

    NTP

    Security and management

    Hierarchical management and password protection of users

    Authentication methods,including AAA,RADIUS and HWTACACS

    Support DDos, ARP attack and ICMP attack function

    SSH 2.0

    HTTPS

    SSL

    PKI

    Boot ROM access control (password recovery)

    RMON

    EMC

    FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

    ICES-003 CLASS A

    VCCI CLASS A

    CISPR 32 CLASS A

    EN 55032 CLASS A

    AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

    CISPR 24

    EN 55024

    EN 61000-3-2

    EN 61000-3-3

    ETSI EN 300 386

    GB/T 9254

    YD/T 993

    IEEE Standard

    802.3x/802.3ad/802.3AH/802.1P/802.1Q/802.1X/802.1D/802.1w/802.1s/802.1AG

    802.1x/802.1Qbb/802.1az/802.1Qaz

    Safety

    UL 60950-1

    CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

    IEC 60950-1

    EN 60950-1

    AS/NZS 60950-1

    FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

    GB 4943.1

    Performance and scalability

    Item

    Description

    Virtualization

    IRF2.0 stack

    2

    M-LAG device number

    2

    ACL

    max number of ingress ACLs

    40K

    max number of ingress Car

    8K

    max number of ingress Counter

    8K

    max number of egress ACLs

    20K

    max number of egress Counter

    4K

    Forwarding table

    Jumbo frame length(byte)

    12288

    Mirroring group

    15

    PBR policy

    1000

    PBR node

    256

    max number of MACs per switch

    750K

    max number of ARP entries IPv4

    350K

    max ND table size for IPv6

    48K

    max number of unicast routes IPv4

    250K

    max number of unicast routes IPv6

    64K

    IPv4 l2 multicast group

    2000

    IPv4 l3 multicast group

    2000

    IPv4 multicast routing

    16K

    IPv6 l2 multicast group

    1000

    IPv6 l3 multicast group

    1000

    IPv6 multicast routing

    8K

    LAGG group

    1024

    LAGG member per group

    64

    ECMP group

    max 2047

    ECMP member per group

    2-128

    VRF

    4095

    Interface

    Loopback interface number

    1K

    L3 sub interface number

    4094

    SVI interface number

    4094

    VxLAN AC number

    16K

    VxLAN VSI number

    16K

    VxLAN tunnel number

    4K

    VSI interface number

    8K

    Description

    IPv4 tunnel number

    127

    IPv6 tunnel number

    127

    VLAN number

    4094

    RIB

    1M

    MSTP instance

    64

    PVST instance

    128

    PVST logical port number

    1000

    VRRP VRID

    16

    VRRP group

    256

    NQA group

    32

    static mac-address

    20K

    static multicast mac-address

    256

    static ARP

    8K

    static ND

    1K

    static IPv4 routing table

    250K

    static IPv6 routing table

    128K

    The typical data center application is an EVPN-VxLAN design,S12500G-AF or S12500X-AF swithes work as spine or spine/border, S68XX series work as leaf and border or ED. From this design ,the users can get a non-blocking large L2 system.

    PID

    Description

    LS-6890-30HF

    H3C S6890-30HF L3 Ethernet Switch with 24 SFP Plus Ports and 6 QSFP28 Ports,Without Power Supplies

    LS-6890-54HF

    H3C S6890-54HF L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 SFP Plus Ports and 6 QSFP28 Ports,Without Power Supplies

    Power

     

    LSVM1AC650

    650W AC Power Supply Module

    LSVM1DC650

    650W DC Power Supply Module

    LSVM1AC300

    300W AC Power Supply Module

    LSVM1DC300

    300W DC Power Supply Module

    Fan

     

    LSWM1FANSAB

    Fan Module with Port to Power Airflow

    LSWM1FANSA

    Fan Module with Power to Port Airflow

    Transceiver

     

    SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

    1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

    1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

    SFP-GE-T

    SFP GE Copper Interface Transceiver Module (100m,RJ45)

    SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

    SFP+ Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

    SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

    SFP+ Module(850nm,300m,LC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

    QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,500m,PSM4,MPO/APC)

    QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,LR4,LC)

    QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

    QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

    QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

    100BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 15km, LC)

    SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (1310nm, 2km, LC)

    SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

    100BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    Cable

     

    SFP-XG-D-AOC-10M

    SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    SFP-XG-D-AOC-20M

    SFP+ to SFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    SFP-XG-D-AOC-7M

    SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    LSWM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 0.65m

    LSWM2STK

    SFP+ Cable 1.2m

    LSWM3STK

    SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSTM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 5m

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 10m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-20M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-7M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable

    LSWM1QSTK0

    40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK1

    40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK2

    40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

    Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
    You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
    partnership with H3C and share success together.
    Contact Sales