H3C S6850 Series Data Center Switches

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S6850 Series Data Center Switches
S6850-56HF front panel
S6850-56HF rear panel
S6850-2C front panel
S6850-2C rear panel

H3C S6850 high-density intelligent switch series is developed for data centers and cloud computing networks. It provides powerful hardware forwarding capacity and abundant data center features. It provides up to 48*25G ports and 8*100G ports. The switch supports modular power modules and fan trays. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows.

The switch is an ideal product for high-density 25GE switching and aggregation at data centers and cloud computing networks. It can also operate as a TOR access switch on an overlay or integrated network.

  • Warranty Information

    H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • High-Density 25GE Access

    The switch offers high-density 100G/40G/25G/10G ports and a wire-speed forwarding capacity as high as 4 Tbps. With standard 25G ports, it can provide high-density server access in high-end data centers

    Abundant Data Center Features

    The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

    H3C S6850 switch series supports VXLAN (Virtual Extensible LAN), which provides two major benefits, higher scalability of Layer 2 segmentation and better utilization of available network paths.

    H3C S6850 switch series supports MP-BGP EVPN (Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol Ethernet Virtual Private Network) which can run as VXLAN control plane to simplify VXLAN configuration, eliminate traffic flooding and reduce full mesh requirements between VTEPs via the introduction of BGP RR.

    H3C S6850 switch series support Fiber Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), which permits storage, data, and computing services to be transmitted on one network, reducing the costs of network construction and maintenance.

    H3C S6850 switch series support Priority-based Flow Control (PFC), Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS) and Data Center Bridging eXchange (DCBX). These features ensure low latency and zero packet loss for FC storage and high-speed computing services.

    H3C Distributed Resilient Network Interconnection (DRNI)

    H3C S6850 switch series support DRNI, which enables links of multiple switches to aggregate into one to implement device-level link backup. DRNI is applicable to servers dual-homed to a pair of access devices for node redundancy.

    Streamlined topology: DRNI simplifies the network topology and spanning tree configuration by virtualizing two physical devices into one logical device.

    Independent upgrading: The DR member devices can be upgraded independently one by one to minimize the impact on traffic forwarding.

    High availability: The DR system uses a keepalive link to detect multi-active collision to ensure that only one member device forwards traffic after a DR system splits.

    Powerful Visibility

    With the rapid development of data center, the scale of the data center expands rapidly; reliability, operation and maintenance become the bottleneck of data center for further expansion. H3C S6850 switch series conform to the trend of automated data operation and maintenance, and support visualization of data center.

    INT (Inband-Telemetry) is a network monitoring technology used to collect data from the device. Compared with the traditional network monitoring technology featuring one query, one reporting, INT requires only one-time configuration for continuous data reporting, thereby reducing the request processing load of the device. INT can collect timestamp information, device ID, port information, and buffer information in real time. INT can be implemented in IP, EVPN, and VXLAN networks.

    Provides a variety of traffic monitoring and analytic tools, including sFlow, NetStream, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN mirroring, and port mirroring to help customers perform precise traffic analysis and gain visibility into network application traffic. With these tools, customers can collect network traffic data to evaluate network health status, create traffic analysis reports, perform traffic engineering, and optimize resource allocation.

    Supports realtime monitoring of buffer and port queues, allowing for visible and dynamic network optimization.

    Supports PTP (Precision Time Protocol) to achieve highly precise clock synchronization.

    RoCE (RDMA over Converged Ethernet)

    Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) directly transmits the user application data to the storage space of the servers, and uses the network to fast transmit the data from the local system to the storage of the remote system. RDMA eliminates multiple data copying and context switching operations during the transmission process, and reduces the CPU load.

    RoCE supports RDMA on standard Ethernet infrastructures. H3C S6850 switch support RoCE and can be used to build a lossless Ethernet network to ensure zero packet loss.

    RoCE include the following key features,include PFC(Priority based Flow Control), ECN(Explicit Congestion Notification), DCBX(Data Center Bridging Capability Exchange Protocol), ETS(Enhanced Transmission Selection).

    Flexible programmability

    The switch uses industry-leading programmable switching chips that allow users to define the forwarding logic as needed.

    Users can develop new features that meet the evolving trend of their networks through simple software updates.

    Powerful SDN capacity

    H3C S6850 switch series adopt the next-generation chip with more flexible Openflow FlowTable, more resources and accurate ACL matching, which greatly improves the software-defined network (SDN) capabilities and meet the demand of data center SDN network.

    H3C S6850 switch series support standard Openflow protocol, which can be integrated and managed by H3C or mainstream cloud platforms or a third-party controller to support flexible network customization and automated management. Users and third-party controllers can use standard interfaces to develop and deploy a dedicated network management strategy for rapid business deployment, functional expansion, and intelligent device management.

    Comprehensive security control policies

    H3C S6850 switch series supports AAA, RADIUS and user account based authentication, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification, dynamic and static binding; when working with the H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behavior.

    H3C S6850 switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, which enables an enormous amount of in-port and out-port ACL, and delegate VLAN based ACL. This simplifies user deployment process and avoids ACL resource wastage. S6850 switch series can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RFP). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated, and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist. This can effectively prevent the source address spoofing in the network.

    Multiple reliability protection

    The S6850 switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both switch and link levels. With over current, overvoltage, and overheat protection, all models have a redundant pluggable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

    The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

    Flexible choice of airflow

    To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S6850 switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

    Excellent manageability

    The switch improves system management through the following ways:

    Provides multiple management interfaces, including the serial console port, mini USB console port, USB port, two out-of-band management ports, and two SFP ports. The SFP ports can be used as in-band management port through which encapsulated sampling packets are sent to the controller or other management devices for deep analysis.

    Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

    Supports standard NETCONF APIs that allow users to configure and manage the switch, enhancing the compatibility with third-party applications.

    Hardware Specification

    Item

    S6850-56HF

    S6850-2C

    Dimensions (H × W × D)

    43.6 × 440 × 460 mm (1.72 × 17.32 × 18.11 in)

    44.2 × 440 × 660 mm (1.74 × 17.32 × 18.11 in)

    Weight

    ≤ 15 kg (33.07 lb)

    ≤ 16 kg (35.27 lb)

    Serial console port

    1

    1

    Out-of-band management port

    One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

    One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

    Mini USB console port

    1

    1

    USB port

    1

    1

    QSFP28 port

    8

    2

    SFP28 port

    48

    -

    SFP port

    2

    -

    Expansion slot

    -

    2

    CPU cores

    4

    4

    CPU frequency

    2.4GHz

    2.4GHz

    Latency

    <1μs

    <1μs

    Buffer

    32M

    32M

    Flash/SDRAM

    4GB/8GB

    4GB/8GB

    AC-input voltage

    90v AC to 264v AC

    90v AC to 264v AC

    DC-input voltage

    –40v DC to –72v DC

    –40v DC to –72v DC

    Power module slot

    2

    2

    Fan tray slot

    5 Hot-swappable fan, fan speed adjustable and wind invertible

    5 Hot-swappable fan, fan speed adjustable and wind invertible

    Air flow direction

    From front to rear or from rear to front

    From front to rear or from rear to front

    Static power consumption

    Single AC: 167 W

    Dual AC: 179 W

    Single DC: 154 W

    Dual DC: 174 W

    Single AC: 136 W

    Dual AC: 148 W

    Single DC: 132 W

    Dual DC: 146 W

    Typical power consumption

    Single AC: 201 W

    Dual AC: 224 W

    Single DC: 198 W

    Dual DC: 210 W

    Single AC: 273 W ( with LSWM18CQ)

    Dual AC: 282 W( with LSWM18CQ)

    Single DC: 268 W( with LSWM18CQ)

    Dual DC: 275 W( with LSWM18CQ)

    Operating temperature

    0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

    Operating humidity

    5% to 95%, noncondensing

    Software Specification

    Item

    S6850-56HF

    S6850-2C

    Switching capacity

    4 Tbps

    3.6Tbps

    Forwarding capacity

    2024 Mpps

    2024 Mpps

    Dynamic ARP table

    272K max

    272K max

    IPV4 routing table

    324K

    324K

    IPV6 routing table

    162K

    162K

    MAC address table

    288K

    288K

    Device Virtualization

    DRNI

    Network Virtualization

    VXLAN

    MP-BGP EVPN

    SDN

    VCFC Controller

    LLDP

    LLDP

    LLDP-MED

    Data center

    FCoE

    RDMA and RoCE

    802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qaz ETS, ECN, DCBX

    OpenFlow 1.3.1

    Service Chain

    NETCONF, Python

    O&M

    INT (Inband Telemetry)

    ERSPAN

    GRPC

    Microburst monitoring in buffer

    Netstream

    Sflow

    MAC address table

    Static MAC address

    Blackhole MAC address

    VLAN

    Port-based VLAN (quantity: 4094)

    Default VLAN

    DHCP

    DHCP server/client

    DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

    DHCP Snooping option82/DHCP Relay option82

    IPv6 DHCP server/client

    IPv6 DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

    ARP

    Gratuitous ARP

    Dynamic ARP inspection

    ARP source-suppression, ARP blackhole

    Multicast ARP, ARP detection

    IP routing

    Stating routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv1/v2/v3, BGP, IS-IS

    ECMP, VRRP, policy-based routing

    BGP4+ for IPv6, VRRP, IPv6 policy-based routing

    RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6

    IPV6

    IPv6 ND

    IPv6 PMTU

    ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

    IPv6 portal/IPv6 tunnel

    Multicast

    IGMP snooping v2/v3

    IGMPv1/v2/v3

    PIM-DM/SM

    IPv6 PIM-DM/SM/SSM

    Bi-directional -PIM, MSDP

    MLD snooping

    Multicast VPN

    MBGP

    Bidirectional PIM

    Multicast policy

    Zero-configuration

    Auto-config

    MPLS

    MPLS L3VPN

    VPLS

    MSTP

    STP/RSTP/MSTP

    PVST+/RPVST+

    STP Root Guard

    BPDU Guard

    QoS/ACL

    Inbound and outbound traffic rate limit

    CAR

    Eight output queues on each port

    Flexible port-and queue-based queuing and scheduling algorithms

    SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, and SP+WFQ queuing

    802.1p and DSCP priority re-marking

    Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4

    Traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IPv4/IPv6 address, destination IPv4/IPv6 address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN

    Time range

    Inbound and outbound ACL

    VLAN-based ACL

    WRED

    Mirroring

    Traffic mirroring

    N:4 port mirroring

    Local port mirroring

    Remote port mirroring (multiple ports and reflector port)

    Security

    Hierarchical user management and password protection

    AAA /RADIUS/HWTACACS

    SSH 2.0

    IP address+MAC address+port number binding

    IP source guard

    HTTPs/SSL

    Security

    PKI

    802.1X

    MAC authentication

    EAD

    IPv6 RADIUS server

    IPv6 port binding

    Loading and upgrading

    Loading/upgrading through the XMODEM protocol

    Loading/upgrading through FTP and TFTP

    Management and maintenance

    Configuration via CLI, Telnet, and Console port Scheduled job

    IRF-based ISSU

    SNMPv1/v2c/v3

    Telemetry

    GRPC

    PTP

    IMC

    System logs

    Hierarchical alarms

    NTP, SNTP

    Power, fan and temperature alarms

    Debugging information output

    Ping and tracert

    File uploading and downloading through the USB port

    EMC

    FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

    ICES-003 CLASS A

    VCCI CLASS A

    CISPR 32 CLASS A

    EN 55032 CLASS A

    AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

    CISPR 24

    EN 55024

    EN 61000-3-2

    EN 61000-3-3

    ETSI EN 300 386

    GB/T 9254

    YD/T 993

    IEEE Standard

    802.3x/802.3ad/802.3AH/802.1P/802.1Q/802.1X/802.1D/802.1w/802.1s/802.1AG

    802.1x/802.1Qbb/802.1az/802.1Qaz

    Safety

    UL 60950-1

    CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

    IEC 60950-1

    EN 60950-1

    AS/NZS 60950-1

    FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

    GB 4943.1

    PID

    Description

    LS-6850-56HF

    H3C S6850-56HF L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 SFP28 Ports and 8 QSFP28 Ports

    LS-6850-2C

    H3C S6850-2C L3 Ethernet Switch with 2*QSFP28 Ports and 2*Interface Module Slots

    Power

     

    LSVM1AC650

    650W AC Power Supply Module

    LSVM1DC650

    650W DC Power Supply Module

    Fan

     

    LSWM1FANSAB

    Fan Module (SW, 4056, DC, Air Inlets in Panel)

    LSWM1FANSA

    Fan Module (SW, 4056, DC, Air Inlets in Panel)

    Module

    LSWM18QC

    8-Port QSFP Plus Interface Card

    LSWM124XG2Q

    24-Port SFP Plus and 2-Port QSFP Plus Interface Card with MACSec

    LSWM124XGT2Q

    24-Port 10GBASE-T and 2-Port QSFP Plus Interface Card with MACSec

    LSWM124XG2QL

    24-Port SFP Plus and 2-Port QSFP Plus Interface Card

    LSWM124XG2QFC

    24 Ports SFP Plus and 2 Ports QSFP Plus Interface Card with FC

    LSWM18CQ

    H3C 8-Port 100G Ethernet Optical Interface Module(QSFP28)

    LSWM116Q

    H3C 16-Port 40G Ethernet Optical Interface Module(QSFP Plus)

    LSWM124TG2H

    H3C 24-Port 25G Ethernet Optical Interface (SFP28) and 2-Port 100G Ethernet Optical Interface (QSFP28) Module

    LSWM18CQMSEC

    H3C 8-Port 100G MACSEC Ethernet Optical Interface Module(QSFP28)

    Transceiver

     

    SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

    SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

    100BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 15km, LC)

    SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

    100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (1310nm, 2km, LC)

    SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

    100BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

    1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

    1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

    SFP-GE-T

    SFP GE Copper Interface Transceiver Module (100m,RJ45)

    QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

    QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,500m,PSM4,MPO/APC)

    QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

    QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,LR4,LC)

    QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

    Transceiver

     

    QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

    QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    Cable

     

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 10m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-20M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-7M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 5m Passive Cable

    LSWM1QSTK0

    40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK1

    40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK2

    40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    LSWM1QSTK3

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK4

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK5

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

    Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
    You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
    partnership with H3C and share success together.