H3C S6805 Series Data Center Switches

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S6805 Series Data Center Switches
S6805-54HF Front View
S6805-54HF Rear View
S6805-54HT Front View
S6805-54HT Rear View

H3C S6805 high-density intelligent switch series is developed for data centers and cloud computing networks. It provides powerful hardware forwarding capacity and abundant data center features. The switch supports modular power modules and fan trays. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows.

The switch is perfectly matched for high density 10GE, it can also operate as a TOR access switch on an overlay or integrated network.

The S6805 switch series has two models:

S6805-54HF: The switch provides 48 × 10G SFP Plus ports, 6 × 100G QSFP28 ports

S6805-54HT: The switch provides 48 × 10G Base-T ports, 6 × 100G QSFP28 ports

  • Warranty Information

    H3Care CT Foundation Basic 9X5 NBD-Ship Service(1Y)

  • High port density and powerful forwarding capacity

    The switch offers high-density 100G/40G/10G ports and a forwarding capacity as high as 4 Tbps, it can provide high-density 10G server access in high-end data centers

    Flexible programmability

    The switch uses industry-leading programmable switching chips that allow users to define the forwarding logic as needed.

    Users can develop new features that meet the evolving trend of their networks through simple software updates.

    Powerful visibility

    With the rapid development of data center, the scale of the data center expands rapidly; reliability, operation and maintenance become the bottleneck of data center for further expansion. H3C S6805 switch series conform to the trend of automated data operation and maintenance, and support visualization of data center. H3C S6805 switch series can send real-time resources information, statistics and alarm of RDMA information to the data center operation and maintenance platform through ERSPAN and GRPC protocols. This can allow the operation and maintenance center to perform real-time analysis in order to achieve network quality tracing, troubleshooting, risk warning and system optimization and etc. Visualization can even adjust network configuration automatically and reduce network congestion which makes it possible to move to automated data center operation and maintenance.

    Powerful SDN capacity

    H3C S6805 switch series adopt the next-generation chip with more flexible Openflow FlowTable, more resources and accurate ACL matching, which greatly improves the software-defined network (SDN) capabilities and meet the demand of data center SDN network.

    H3C S6805 switch series support standard Openflow protocol, which can be integrated and managed by H3C or mainstream cloud platforms or a third-party controller to support flexible network customization and automated management. Users and third-party controllers can use standard interfaces to develop and deploy a dedicated network management strategy for rapid business deployment, functional expansion, and intelligent device management.

    Abundant data center features

    The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

    FCoE technology leverages Ethernet packet to carry FC packets. This means FC SAN and Ethernet LAN network can share the same network infrastructure, which is a good solution to solve the problems of coexistence between different types of network. S6805 switch series all downstream SFP+ ports can be switched to FCoE port. As the FC SAN and Ethernet network are fully integrated, the entire network infrastructure is greatly simplified.

    H3C S6805 switch series supports DCB (Data Center Bridging), ISSU (In-service Software Upgrade), OAM (Operations, Administration and Maintenance) and Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE). It fully meets the high performance data center requirements, and is easy to manage with green energy consumption.

    H3C S6805 switch series supports VXLAN (Virtual Extensible LAN), VXLAN uses a MAC-in-UDP encapsulation method where the original Layer 2 package is added a VXLAN header, and is then placed in a UDP-IP packet. With the help of MAC-in-UDP encapsulation, VXLAN tunnels Layer 2 network over Layer 3 network. This provides two major benefits, higher scalability of Layer 2 segmentation and better utilization of available network paths.

    H3C S6805 switch series supports MP-BGP EVPN (Multiprotocol Border Gateway Protocol Ethernet Virtual Private Network) uses standard-based BGP protocol as the control plane for VXLAN overlay networks, providing BGP based VTEP auto peer discovery and end-host reachability information distribution. MP-BGP EVPN delivers many benefits, such as eliminating traffic flooding, reducing full mesh requirements between VTEPs via the introduction of BGP RR, achieving optimal flow based end to end load sharing and more.

    H3C S6805 switch series support data center feature, such as Puppet and Chef, which can achieve data center automatic operation and management.

    Flexible choice of airflow

    To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S6805 switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

    Excellent manageability

    The switch improves system management through the following ways:

    Provides multiple management interfaces, including the serial console port, mini USB console port, USB port, two out-of-band management ports, and two SFP ports. The SFP ports can be used as in-band management port through which encapsulated sampling packets are sent to the controller or other management devices for deep analysis.

    Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

    Supports GRPC that provides flexible programming interfaces for customization.

    Supports Telemetry to perform real-time, high-speed, and precise device statistics collection.

    H3C Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF2)

    H3C S6805 switch series is a pre-built with intelligent resilient Framework 2 (IRF2). IRF2 provides the following benefits:

    High scalability: With IRF2, plug-n-play device aggregation can be achieved by adding one or more switches into the IRF2 stack, enabling IRF2 stacking on the new device. New devices can be managed with a single IP, and upgraded at the same time to reduce network expansion cost.

    High reliability: The IRF2 patented 1:N backup technology allows each slave device in the IRF2 stack to serve as the backup of the master, creating control and data link redundancy, and uninterrupted layer-3 forwarding. This improves reliability, avoids unplanned business downtime, and serves to improve overall performance. When the master device fails, traffic remains uninterrupted.

    Load balancing: IRF2 supports cross-device link aggregation, allowing upstream and downstream to be connected to more than one physical link. This creates another layer of network redundancy, and boosts the network resource utilization.

    Availability: H3C Implements IRF2 through standard Hundred Gigabit Ethernet (100GE) or Forty Gigabit Ethernet (40GE) ports. It can allocate bandwidth for business and application access, and reasonably splits local traffic and upstream traffic. IRF2 rules are obeyed within and across the rack, but also across the LAN.

    Multiple reliability protection

    The S6805 switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both switch and link levels. With over current, overvoltage, and overheat protection, all models have a redundant pluggable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

    The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

    Rich QoS features

    H3C S6805 switch series support Layer 2 to Layer 4 packet filtering, which can provide traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN.

    Each 100G port provides a flexible queues scheduling algorithm, which can be set based on ports and queues at the same time.

    S6805 switch series supports five queuing modes include SP (Strict Priority), WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP+WRR, WFQ, and SP+WFQ.

    S6805 switch series supports CAR (Committed Access Rate) function with a minimum granularity of 8Kbps, and port mirroring on both directions used to monitor packets on the specified port and forward the packets to the monitoring port for network detection and troubleshooting.

    Comprehensive security control policies

    H3C S6805 switch series supports AAA, RADIUS and user account based authentication, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification, dynamic and static binding; when working with the H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behavior.

    H3C S6805 switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, which enables an enormous amount of in-port and out-port ACL, and delegate VLAN based ACL. This simplifies user deployment process and avoids ACL resource wastage. S6805 switch series can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RFP). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated, and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist. This can effectively prevent the source address spoofing in the network

    Hardware Specification

    Item

    S6805-54HF

    S6805-54HT

    Dimensions (H × W × D)

    44× 440 × 400 mm (1.74×17.32×15.74 in)

    44 × 440 × 460 mm (1.74×17.32×18.11 in)

    Weight

    ≤ 10 kg (22.04 lb)

    ≤ 10 kg (22.04 lb)

    Serial console port

    1

    Out-of-band management port

    One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

    Mini USB console port

    1

    USB port

    1

    QSFP28 port

    6

    SFP+ port

    48

    -

    10G Base-T port

    -

    48

    CPU Main frequency

    2.4 GHz

    CPU Cores

    4

    Buffer

    32M

    Latency

    <1μs (64 byte)

    MTBF(years)

    35.4

    MTTR(hours)

    1

    AC-input voltage

    90v AC to 290v AC

    DC-input voltage

    –36v DC to –72v DC

    Power module slot

    2

    Fan tray slot

    5 Hot-swappable fan, fan speed adjustable and wind invertible

    Air flow direction

    From front to rear or from rear to front

    Operating temperature

    0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

    Operating humidity (noncondensing)

    5% to 95%

    Software Specification

    Item

    S6805-54HF

    S6805-54HT

    Line-rate

    switching

    Switching capacity

    2.16 Tbps

    Forwarding capacity

    1000 Mpps

    LLDP

    LLDP

    LLDP-MED

    LACP

    LACP

    LACP local forwarding first

    LACP short-time

    LACP Stack split detection

    IEEE Standard

    802.3x/802.3ad/802.3AH/802.1P/802.1Q/802.1X/802.1D/802.1w/802.1s/802.1AG

    802.1x/802.1Qbb/802.1az/802.1Qaz

    Virtualization

    Distributed device management, distributed link aggregation, and distributed resilient routing

    Stacking through standard Ethernet port

    Local and remote stacking

    Link aggregation

    10GE/40GE/100GE port aggregation

    Static aggregation, dynamic aggregation

    Data center

    EVPN distributed gateway

    VXLAN

    Service chain

    RDMA and RoCE

    FCoE

    802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qaz ETS, ECN, QCN,DCBX

    OpenFlow 1.3.1

    NETCONF, Python,Ansible

    Jumbo Frame

    Supported

    MAC address table

    Static MAC address

    Blackhole MAC address

    VLAN

    Port-based VLAN (quantity: 4094)

    Default VLAN

    Traffic monitoring

    sFlow/NetStream

    Telemetry

    INT (In-band Network Telemetry)

    DHCP

    DHCP server/client

    DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

    ARP

    Gratuitous ARP

    Dynamic ARP inspection, ARP source-suppression

    ARP blackhole, Multicast ARP, ARP detection

    IP routing

    Stating routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv1/v2/v3, BGP, IS-IS

    ECMP, VRRP, policy-based routing

    BGP4+ for IPv6, VRRP, IPv6 policy-based routing

    RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6

    IPV6

    IPv6 ND

    IPv6 PMTU

    ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

    IPv6 portal/IPv6 tunnel

    Multicast

    IGMP snooping v2/v3

    IGMPv1/v2/v3

    PIM-DM/SM

    MLD snooping

    Multicast policy

    Multicast VLAN

    Multicast VLAN

    Multicast over VXLAN

    MPLS

    MPLS

    MCE

    MPLS VPN, VPLS

    MPLS TE

    MSTP

    STP/RSTP/MSTP

    PVST+/RPVST+

    STP Root Guard

    BPDU Guard

    QoS/ACL

    Inbound and outbound traffic rate limit

    CAR

    Eight output queues on each port

    Flexible port-and queue-based queuing and scheduling algorithms

    SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, and SP+WFQ queuing

    802.1p and DSCP priority re-marking

    Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4

    Traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, VLAN,

    source IP(IPv4/IPv6) address, destination IP(IPv4/IPv6) address, port number, protocol type

    Time range

    Inbound and outbound ACL

    VLAN-based ACL

    WRED

    Mirroring

    Traffic mirroring

    N:4 port mirroring

    Local port mirroring

    Remote port mirroring (ERSPAN)

    Security

    Hierarchical user management and password protection

    AAA /RADIUS/HWTACACS

    IP address+MAC address+port number binding

    IP source guard

    HTTPs/SSL

    Loading and upgrading

    Loading/upgrading through the XMODEM protocol

    Loading/upgrading through FTP and TFTP

    Management and maintenance

    Telemetry

    Micro-burst detection

    Auto-config

    Configuration via CLI, Telnet, and Console port

    RMON (Remote Monitoring)

    SNMPv1/v2c/v3

    IMC

    Netconf, Python

    System logs

    Hierarchical alarms

    NTP, SNTP

    Jumbo Frame

    Ping and tracert

    Debugging information output

    File uploading and downloading through the USB port

    EMC

    FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

    ICES-003 CLASS A

    VCCI CLASS A

    CISPR 32 CLASS A

    EN 55032 CLASS A

    AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

    CISPR 24

    EN 55024

    EN 61000-3-2

    EN 61000-3-3

    ETSI EN 300 386

    GB/T 9254

    YD/T 993

    Safety

    UL 60950-1

    CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

    IEC 60950-1

    EN 60950-1

    AS/NZS 60950-1

    FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

    GB 4943.1

    PID

    Description

    LS-6805-54HF

    H3C S6805-54HF L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 SFP Plus Ports and 6 QSFP28 Ports

    LS-6805-54HT

    H3C S6805-54HT L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 10G BASE-T Ports and 6 QSFP28 Ports

    Power

     

    PSR450-12D

    450W DC Power Supply Module

    PSR450-12A1

    450W AC Power Supply Module

    PSR450-12AHD

    450W AC Power Supply Module,Support 240V/336V HVDC Input

    Fan

     

    LSPM1FANSA

    Ethernet Switch Fan Module(Power to Port Airflow)

    LSPM1FANSB

    Ethernet Switch Fan Module(Port to Power Airflow)

    Transceiver

     

    SFP-GE-T

    1000BASE-T SFP

    SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

    1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

    1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

    SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

    SFP+ Module(850nm,300m,LC)

    SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

    SFP+ Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

    40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

    Transceiver

     

    QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

    QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

    QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

    QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

    QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

    QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

    QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

    QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,500m,PSM4,MPO/APC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

    QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

    100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

    Cable

     

    LSWM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 0.65m

    LSWM2STK

    SFP+ Cable 1.2m

    LSWM3STK

    SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSTM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 5m

    SFP-XG-D-AOC-7M

    SFP+ to SFP+7m AOC

    SFP-XG-D-AOC-10M

    SFP+ to SFP+10m AOC

    SFP-XG-D-AOC-20M

    SFP+ to SFP+20m AOC

    LSWM1QSTK0

    40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK1

    40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK2

    40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+7m AOC

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+10m AOC

    QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

    40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+20m AOC

    LSWM1QSTK3

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

    LSWM1QSTK4

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSWM1QSTK5

    40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-7M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 7m AOC

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-10M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 10m AOC

    QSFP-100G-D-AOC-20M

    100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 20m AOC

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

    QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

    100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

    Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
    You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
    partnership with H3C and share success together.