H3C S6550X-HI Series High-Density Intelligent Switch

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S6550X-HI Series High-Density Intelligent Switch
S6550X-32Q-HI rear panel
S6550X-32Q-HI front pane

H3C S6550X high-density intelligent switch series is developed for data centers and cloud computing networks. It provides powerful hardware forwarding capacity and abundant data center features. It provides up to 28*40G ports + 4*100G ports and 1 out-of-band management port (one copper port). The 100G ports are 100G/40G autosensing and each can be split into four interfaces. The switch supports modular power supplies and fan trays. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows.

The switch is an ideal product for high-density 100GE or 40GE accessing and aggregation at data centers and cloud computing networks. It can also operate as a TOR access switch on an overlay or integrated network.

The S6550X switch series includes one model:

· S6550X-32Q-HI: The switch provides 28 × 40G QSFP ports, 4 × 100G QSFP28 ports, 4 × fan tray slots, 1× out-of-band management ports, and 1 × USB port. The switch uses 450W AC modules and supports 1+1 power module redundancy.

High port density and powerful forwarding capacity

The switch offers high-density 100G/40Gports and a forwarding capacity as high as 3.0Tbps, which enables the switch to provide high-density server access in high-end data centers without oversubscriptions.

Flexible programmability

H3C S6550X switch series adopt industry-leading programmable chips, which can define forwarding logic according to user requirements. Users can develop new features that meet the evolving trend of their networks through simple software updates.

Powerful visibility

With the rapid development of data center, the scale of the data center expands rapidly, reliability, operation and maintenance become the bottleneck of data center for further expansion. H3C S6550X switch series conform to the trend of automated data operation and maintenance, and support visualization of data center. H3C S6550X switch series can send real-time resources information, statistics and alarm of RDMA information to the data center operation and maintenance platform through ERSPAN and GRPC protocols. This can allow the operation and maintenance center to perform real-time analysis in order to achieve network quality tracing, troubleshooting, risk warning and system optimization, etc. Visualization can even adjust network configuration automatically and reduce network congestion, which makes it possible to move to automated data center operation and maintenance.

Enhanced SDN features

H3C S6550X switch series adopt the next-generation chip with more flexible Openflow Flow Table, more resources and accurate ACL matching, which greatly improves the software-defined network (SDN) capabilities and meet the demand of data center SDN network.

H3C S6550X switch series support standard Openflow protocol, which can be integrated and managed by H3C or mainstream cloud platforms to support flexible network customization and automated management. Users and third-party controllers can use standard interfaces to develop and deploy a dedicated network management strategy for rapid business deployment, functional expansion, and intelligent device management.

Abundant data center features

The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

FCoE—Allows transmission of FC packets over Ethernet so that FC SAN services and LAN services can run over the same network infrastructure.

PFC, ECN, and DCBX—Helps provide FC storage and high-performance computing services with low-latency and no data loss.

VXLAN—The switch can operate as a high-performance VXLAN hardware gateway to support 16M multitenant data center services. In conjunction with the H3C cloud management platform, the switch can be used to set up an agile, resilient, highly available high-performance Layer 2 network, with support for long-distance virtual machine mobility, data mobility, and business continuity.

DCB, RoCE, and OAM—Provides high-performance services.

Flexible choice of airflow

To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S6550X switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

Outstanding management capacity

The switch improves system management through the following ways:

Provides multiple management interfaces, including the serial console port, USB port, one out-of-band management port.

Supports configuration and management from CLI or a mainstream network management platform and H3C IMC Intelligent Management Center.

Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

Supports GRPC and provides a flexible programmable interface for customized development.

Supports Telemetry, allowing for real-time, high-speed, and precise data collection.

H3C Distributed Resilient Network Interconnection (DRNI)

H3C S6550X switch series support DRNI, which enables links of multiple switches to aggregate into one to implement device-level link backup. DRNI is applicable to servers dual-homed to a pair of access devices for node redundancy.

Streamlined topology: DRNI simplifies the network topology and spanning tree configuration by virtualizing two physical devices into one logical device.

Independent upgrading: The DR member devices can be upgraded independently one by one to minimize the impact on traffic forwarding.

High availability: The DR system uses a keepalive link to detect multi-active collision to ensure that only one member device forwards traffic after a DR system splits.

Multiple reliability protection

The S6550X switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both switch and link levels. With over current, overvoltage, and overheat protection, all models have a redundant pluggable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

Rich QoS features

H3C S6550X switch series support Layer 2 to Layer 4 packet filtering, which can provide traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN.

Each 100G port provides a flexible queues scheduling algorithm, which can be set based on ports and queues at the same time.

S6550X switch series supports five queuing modes include SP (Strict Priority), WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP+WRR.

S6550X switch series supports CAR (Committed Access Rate) function with a minimum granularity of 1Kbps, and port mirroring on both directions used to monitor packets on the specified port and forward the packets to the monitoring port for network detection and troubleshooting.

Comprehensive security control policies

H3C S6550X switch series supports AAA, RADIUS and user account based authentication, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification, dynamic and static binding; when working with the H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behaviors

H3C S6550X switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, which enables an enormous amount of in-port and out-port ACL, and delegate VLAN based ACL. This simplifies user deployment process and avoids ACL resource wastage. S6550X switch series can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RFP). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist.

Hardware Specification

Item

S6550X-32Q-HI

Dimensions (H × W × D)

43.6 × 440 × 400 mm (1.72 × 17.32 × 15.75 in)

Weight(Full loaded)

≤ 8.5kg

CPU cores

4

CPU frequency

2.0GHz

Buffer

24M

Serial console port

1

Out-of-band management port

One GE copper port

USB port

1

Flash/SDRAM

8GB/8GB

QSFP28

4

QSFP port

28

Expansion slot

1

AC-input voltage

90v to 264v

DC-input voltage

–36v to –72v

Power module slot

2

Fan tray slot

4

Air flow direction

From front to rear or from rear to front

Static power consumption

-

Typical power consumption

-

Operating temperature

-5~45℃

Operating humidity

5%~95%

Software Specification

Item

Specification

Line-rate switching

Switching capacity

3.0 Tbps

Forwarding capacity

2232Mpps

Dynamic ARP table siz

96K max

IPV4 routing table

504K max

IPV6 routing table

252K max

MAC address table

256K max

Forwarding mode

Store-forward and cut-through modes

Virtualization

Distributed device management, distributed link aggregation, and distributed resilient routing

Local and remote stacking

Link aggregation

40GE/100GE port aggregation

Static aggregation, dynamic aggregation

Data center

VXLAN

802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qaz ETS, ECN, DCBX

FCoE

OpenFlow 1.3.1

Multiple types of OpenFlow controllers

EVPN distributed gateway

NETCONF, Python

Service chain

RDMA, RoCE

Jumbo frame

Supported

MAC address table

Static MAC address

Black hole MAC address

VLAN

Port-based VLAN (quantity: 4094)

Default VLAN

Traffic monitoring

sFlow

DHCP

DHCP server/client

DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

DHCP snooping support for Option 82/DHCP relay agent support for Option 82

IPv6 DHCP server/client

IPv6 DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

ARP

Gratuitous ARP

Dynamic ARP inspection

ARP source-suppression

ARP black hole

Multicast ARP

ARP detection

IP routing

Stating routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv1/v2/v3, BGP, IS-IS

ECMP, VRRP, policy-based routing

BGP4+ for IPv6, VRRP, IPv6 policy-based routing

RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6

IPV6

IPv6 ND

IPv6 PMTU

ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMP over IPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

IPv6 portal/IPv6 tunnel

Multicast

IGMP snooping v2/v3

IGMPv1/v2/v3

PIM-DM/SM

IPv6 PIM-DM/SM/SSM

Bi-directional -PIM, MSDP

MLD snooping

Multicast VPN

MBGP

Multicast policy

Zero-configuration

Auto-config

MPLS

MPLS L3VPN

VPLS

MSTP

STP/RSTP/MSTP

PVST+/RPVST+

STP root guard

BPDU guard

QoS/ACL

Inbound and outbound traffic rate limit

CAR

Eight output queues on each port

Flexible port-and queue-based queuing and scheduling algorithms

SP, WRR, and SP+WRR queuing

802.1p and DSCP priority re-marking

Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4

Traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IPv4/IPv6 address, destination IPv4/IPv6 address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN

Time range

Inbound and outbound ACLs

VLAN-based ACL assignment

IEEE Standard

802.3x/802.3ad/802.3AH/802.1P/802.1Q/802.1X/802.1D/802.1w/802.1s/802.1AG

802.1x/802.1Qbb/802.1az/802.1Qaz

Mirroring

Traffic mirroring

N:4 port mirroring

Local port mirroring, remote port mirroring

Multiple remote mirroring ports (reflector-port)

Security

Hierarchical user management and password protection

AAA/RADIUS/HWTACACS

SSH 2.0

IP address+ MAC address+port number binding

IP Source Guard

HTTPs/SSL

PKI

802.1X

MAC authentication

EAD

IPv6 RADIUS Sever

IPv6 port binding

LACP

LACP

LACP local forwarding first

LACP short-time

LACP Stack split detection

LLDP

LLDP

LLDP-MED

Loading and upgrading

Loading/upgrading through the XMODEM protocol

Loading/upgrading through FTP and TFTP

Management and maintenance

Configuration via CLI, Telnet, and Console port Scheduled job

SNMPv1/v2c/v3

Telemetry

GRPC

PTP

IMC

System logs

Hierarchical alarms

NTP, SNTP

Power, fan and temperature alarms

Debugging information output

Ping and Tracert

File uploading and downloading through the USB port

EMC

FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

ICES-003 CLASS A

VCCI CLASS A

CISPR 32 CLASS A

EN 55032 CLASS A

AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

CISPR 24

EN 55024

EN 61000-3-2

EN 61000-3-3

ETSI EN 300 386

GB/T 9254

YD/T 993

Safety

UL 60950-1

CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1

AS/NZS 60950-1

FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J GB4943.1

PID

Description

LS-6550X-32Q-HI

H3C S6550X-32Q-HI L3 Ethernet Switch with 28*QSFP Plus Ports,4*QSFP28 Ports and 1*Slot,Without Power Supplies

Power

 

LSWM1PSRAC450

450W AC Power Supply Module(Air Onlets in Panel)

Fan

 

LSWM1FAN4056EX

Fan Module (Air Outlets in Panel)

Module

LSPM6FWD

H3C SecBlade IV Next Generation Firewall Module

Transceiver

 

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,LR4,LC)

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-WDM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m)

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

QSFP-100G-LR4-WDM1300

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module(1310nm,10km,LR4,WDM,LC)

QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

Cable

 

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-5M

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 5m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-20M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-10M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 10m Active Optical Cable

QSFP-100G-D-AOC-7M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

40G QSFP+ to 40G QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

LSWM1QSTK5

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

LSWM1QSTK4

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

LSWM1QSTK3

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

LSWM1QSTK2

40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

LSWM1QSTK1

40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

LSWM1QSTK0

40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
partnership with H3C and share success together.