H3C S5850 Series Data Center Ethernet Switch

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S5850 Series Data Center Ethernet Switch
S5850-54QS switch front panel diagram

H3C S5850 series switches are data center-level high-density Ethernet switch products independently developed by H3C. The S5850 series switches are specially designed for data centers, supporting rich data center features, dual power supplies, dual fans, front and rear air ducts. Provide the industry's compact switch flexible dynamic combination of Gigabit and 10 Gigabit ports. The S5850 series are positioned as high-density gigabit access switches in data centers and cloud computing networks, and can also be used for TOR top-of-rack access switches in overlay networks or converged networks.

H3C S5850 series switches currently include the following models:

H3C S5850-54QS: Supports 48 100/1000/1000Base-T ports, 4 1GE/10GE SFP+ ports, 2 40GE QSFP+ ports

Flexible port combination

The H3C S5850-54QS switch host supports the curing of 48 Gigabit power, 4 10 Gigabit optical and 2 40GE ports, providing the most cost-effective port combination, realizing the lowest cost data center interconnection solution, and meeting users' 1:1 non-convergence network deployment needs ; Meet the needs of small and medium-sized data center network access or core deployment of small and medium-sized park networks, as well as the configuration requirements for optical-electric hybrid networking. Support front panel exit, flexible and convenient wiring.

IRF2 (Second Generation Intelligent Resilient Architecture)

Facing the application requirements of a unified switching architecture in data centers, the S5850 series switches support IRF2 (second-generation intelligent flexible architecture) technology, virtualizing multiple devices into one logical device, in terms of scalability, reliability, overall architecture and availability It has powerful advantages, mainly reflected in four aspects:

Scalability: IRF2 technology allows the switch to use interconnect cables to achieve the expansion of multiple devices; it has the advantages of plug and play, single IP management, and simultaneous upgrades, while greatly reducing the cost of system expansion.

Reliability: Through the patented routing hot backup technology, redundant backup of all information on the control plane and data plane and uninterrupted three-layer forwarding are realized in the entire IRF2 group, which greatly enhances the reliability and high performance of the IRF2 group. At the same time, a single point of failure is eliminated and business interruption is avoided.

Distribution: Through distributed link aggregation technology, the load sharing and mutual backup of multiple uplinks are realized, thereby improving the redundancy of the entire network architecture and the utilization of link resources.

Availability: A smart and flexible architecture is realized through a standard 10 Gigabit Ethernet interface, which can allocate business bandwidth and system connection bandwidth according to needs, and reasonably allocate local traffic and uplink traffic; not only can achieve remote distances within the rack, across racks, and even across regions. Distance smart elastic architecture.

Rich data center features

H3C S5850 supports the VXLAN protocol, which can build a flexible and easily scalable high-performance two-layer network architecture and support the dynamic migration of server virtual machine cloud data center, as the overlay virtual network VXLAN high-performance hardware gateway to support multi-tenant data center operations The network, docking with the H3C cloud management platform, can build a new generation of data centers that are flexible, efficient, on-demand, with high reliability and high scalability.

Software Defined Network (SDN) is an innovative network architecture system. Its core technology, Openflow, greatly simplifies the management and maintenance of the network by separating the control layer and the data forwarding layer of the network, and more importantly, it realizes the flexible control of network traffic, which provides a good solution for the innovation of core networks and applications. Network platform. The S5850 can cooperate with multiple Openflow controllers to implement SDN solutions.

Flexible air duct direction selection

In order to better match the air duct design of the data center, H3C S5850 series switches provide users with more flexible air duct solutions. While realizing the front and rear air ducts, users can also choose different fan frames to achieve different wind directions ( From front to back or from back to front).

Rich QoS strategy

The H3C S5850 switch supports L2(Layer 2)~L4(Layer 4) packet filtering function, and provides based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination

IP address, TCPPUDP port number, protocol type, VLAN flow classification.

Multiple reliability protection

H3C S5850 series switches have multiple reliability protections at the device level and link level. It adopts over-current protection, over-voltage protection and over-heat protection technologies, and supports pluggable redundant power modules, which means that AC or DC power modules can be flexibly configured according to the needs of the actual environment. In addition, the whole machine also supports power supply and fan failures Detection and warning can automatically adjust the speed of the fan according to temperature changes. These designs make the equipment have high reliability.

In addition to equipment-level reliability, S5850 also supports a wealth of link-level reliability technologies, such as VRRPE. When the network is carrying multiple services and large traffic, it does not affect the convergence time of the network and ensures the normal development of services.

Excellent management

H3C S5850 series switches support rich management interfaces, such as Console port, Mini USB port, USB port and two out-of-band management electrical ports.

Support SNMPv11v22v3 (Simple Network Management Protocol), which can support the industry's general network management platform and iMC intelligent management center. Support CLI command line, Telnet, FTP, and support SSH2.0, SSL and other encryption methods, making management more secure.

It supports the standard Netconf interface and provides a programmable method for configuring and managing network devices. It makes it very convenient in the development of third-party software, and meets the user's needs for the openness and flexibility of the equipment.

Support sFlow function, can carry out refined statistics of messages, support SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN mirroring and multiple mirror observation ports, can analyze network traffic to take corresponding management and maintenance measures, so that the originally invisible network business application traffic becomes clear at a glance. Provide users with a variety of network flow analysis reports to help users optimize network structure and adjust resource deployment in time.

Perfect security control strategy

The H3C S5850 switch supports AAA and RADIUS authentication, and supports dynamic or static binding of user identification elements such as user accounts, IP, MAC, VLAN, and ports; supports real-time management of online users, timely diagnosis and Disrupt illegal online behavior.

The H3C S5850 switch provides enhanced ACL control logic, supports large-capacity ingress and egress port ACLs, and supports VLAN-based ACL issuance.

During the user configuration process, the waste of ACL resources is avoided.

S5850 series system features

project

S5850-54QS

Dimensions (W×D×H)

(Unit: mm)

440×360×44

Full weight

≤7.5kg

Serial Console port

1 piece

Out-of-band management Ethernet port

2 pcs

USB port

1 piece

Mini USB Console port

1 piece

1000BASE-T port

48 pcs

SFP+ port

4

QSFP+ port

2 pcs

Card slot

-

Input voltage

AC

100~240V

DC

-48~ -60V

Power module

Dual modular power supply

Fan module

Dual hot-swappable fan modules, front and rear ventilation

Working temperature

0ºC~45ºC

Working environment humidity (non-condensing)

5%~95%

S5850 series business features

Support features

S5850-54QS

Exchange capacity

1.28Tbps/11.52Tbps

Packet forwarding rate

252Mpps

Forwarding mode

Support store-forward mode

Device virtualization

Support IRF2 horizontal virtualization, support local and remote stacking, support distributed device management, distributed link aggregation

Support cross-device link aggregation DRNI

Network virtualization

Support VxLAN Layer 2 and Layer 3 gateways Support BGP-EVPN

Support QinQ in VxLAN

Support GRE Tunnel

SDN controller

Support VCF Controller

Programmable

Support OpenFlow

MAC address table

Support dynamic, static, black hole MAC address table entries Support MAC address automatic learning and aging

Support source MAC address filtering

VLAN

Support port-based, protocol-based, and MAC-based VLAN

Support Default VLAN

Support PVLAN

Support Super VLAN

Support Voice VLAN

Support QinQ and flexible QinQ

data monitoring

Support sFlow

Support Telemetry

DHCP

DHCP Server and DHCP Client DHCP Snooping and DHCP Relay

ARP

Support ARP, RARP, Gratuitous ARP Support Dynamic ARP Inspection Support ARP anti-attack

Support ARP source suppression

Support ARP Detection function

IP routing

Support static routing and default routing

Support IPv4 dynamic routing protocols such as RIP, OSPF, BGP, ISIS, etc.

Supports IPv6 dynamic routing protocols such as RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+, ISISv6, etc. Supports equal cost routing and policy routing

IPV6 features

Support IPv6 ND (Neighbor Discovery) Support IPv6 VxLAN over IPv4

Support PMTU Discovery (Path MTU Discovery)

Support ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

Support IPv6 Portal and IPv6 Tunnel

Multicast protocol

Support IGMP Snooping v22v3

Support IGMP v11v22v3

Support PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, MSDP, MBGP

Support MLD Snooping

Support multicast strategy support multicast VLAN

MPLS

Support MPLS

Support MCE

Support MPLS VPN, VPLS

Support MPLS TE

reliability

Support STP, RSTP, MSTP

Support BPDU protection, root protection, loop protection, support PVST

Support LACP Support DLDP Support RRPP

Support ERPS Ethernet Ring Protection Protocol (G.8032) Support SmartLink

Support VRRP

QoS

Support port sending and receiving message rate limit

Support ACL, CAR, priority re-marking, queue

Support SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, SP+WFQ and other queue scheduling Support Layer 2~Layer 4 packet filtering function

Support flow classification based on source MAC, destination MAC, source IP (IPv44IPv6) address, destination IP (IPv44IPv6) address, port, protocol, VLAN, support traffic shaping

Support congestion avoidance mechanisms such as WRED and tail drop

Mirror

Support traffic mirroring

Support N:4-port mirroring

Support local mirroring and remote port mirroring ERSPAN

Safety features

Support user hierarchical management and password protection

Supports multiple authentications such as 802.1x, AAA, Radius, HWTACACS, etc.Supports combination binding of IP, MAC, port, and VLAN

Support to prevent DOS, ARP, ICMP and other attacks

Support IP Source Guard, port isolation support HTTPs, SSL

Management and maintenance

Support Telemetry visualization function

Support zero configuration Auto-config and configuration rollback Support command line interface (CLI) configuration

Support RMON (Remote Monitoring) through Console, Telnet, SSH and other configuration methods

Support SNMP v11v2ccv3

Support network management system

Support Netconf and Python

Support system log and user operation log, support hierarchical alarm

Support power supply, fan, temperature alarm function, support NTP network time protocol

Support Jumbo Frame

Support Ping, Tracert and other debugging information output

Support FTP, TFTP, USB and other methods to upload and download files, support XModem protocol upload and upgrade

Typical applications in classic data centers

Using H3C's S12500/S9820/S6800 switch based on the 100G platform as the data center core (Spine node), the access layer can use the S68000S5850 switch as the TOR switch (Leaf node) to provide a high-density 1GEE10GE server access solution. The S5850 switch supports high-density Gigabit ports. It can be used as an access TOR switch in the three-tier data center architecture. It is connected to the S12500/S9820/S6800 through the 10GE/40GE link in the uplink, providing 10GEE40GE server access, building a highly reliable, highly redundant ultra-large scale Data center network.

S5850 series switch access network in classic data center

Typical application in Overlay data center

Use H3C's S12500/S9820/S6800 series switch based on 100GE platform as the Spine node of the Overlay data center, and S6800/S5850 series switch as the leaf nodes implement VxLAN data center networking.


5207;

Application of S5850 Series Switches in Overlay Data Center

Host purchase

Device name

Quantity range

Remarks

S5850-54QS Ethernet Switch

1

Host without power supply and fan

150W DC power module

0-2

Optional

150W AC power module

0-2

Optional

LSPM1FANSB fan module (air from the power supply side)

0-2

Optional

LSPM1FANSA fan module (air from the port side)

0-2

Optional

Optical module and cable purchase

SFP module purchase

SFP module type

SFP module name

Center wavelength

(unit:

nm)

SFP module interface connector type

Interface cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance of optical fiber

Gigabit SFP module

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

850nm

LC

500/125µm multimode fiber

550m

62.5/125µm multimode fiber

275m

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1310nm

9/125μm single mode fiber

10km

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

40km

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1550nm

40km

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

80km

SFP-GE-T

not involving

RJ-45

Twisted pair

100m

SFP+ optical module purchase

SFP+ interface module name

Center wavelength

SFP+ module interface connector type

Interface fiber specification

Maximum transmission distance of optical fiber

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

850nm

LC

50/125µm multimode fiber

300m

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

1310nm

9µm/125µm single mode fiber

10km

SFP+ cable

LSWM1STK

-

SFP+

SFP+ cable

0.65m

LSWM2STK

1.2m

LSWM3STK

3m

LSTM1STK

5m

10GE AOC cable

SFP-XG-D-AOC-7M

-

SFP+

10GE AOC cable

7m

SFP-XG-D-AOC-10M

10m

SFP-XG-D-AOC-20M

20m

40G QSFP module cable option

S5850 series switch QSFP port support module block cable list

Module block cable type

Module block cable name

Center wavelength

Module interface connector type

Interface cable specifications

Maximum transmission distance

QSFP module

LSTM1QSFP0

1300nm

LC

9/125µm single mode fiber

10km

LSWM1QSFPP

850 nm

MPO

50/125µm multimode fiber

300m

LSWM3QSFPP

850 nm

MPO

50/125µm multimode fiber

100m

LSWM1QSFPPD

1300nm

LC

9/125µm single mode fiber

2km

40GE QSFP cable

LSWM1QSTK0

-

-

QSFP cable

1m

LSWM1QSTK1

3m

LSWM1QSTK2

5m

40GE AOC cable

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-7M

-

-

40GE AOC cable

7m

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-10M

10m

QSFP-40G-D-AOC-20M

20m

40G QSFP to 4*10G

SFP+ cable

LSWM1QSTK3

-

-

QSFP cable

1m

LSWM1QSTK4

3m

LSWM1QSTK5

5m

Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
partnership with H3C and share success together.
Contact Sales