H3C S5130S-HI Series Advanced Gigabit Access Switches

HomeProducts & TechnologyEnterprise ProductsSwitchesH3C S5130S-HI Series Advanced Gigabit Access Switches
S5130S-28S-HI
S5130S-52S-HI
S5130S-28S-PWR-HI
S5130S-52S-PWR-HI

H3C S5130S-HI Switch Series – A robust (modular dual power), cost-effective and easy to deploy access switching solution with POE+ that offers enhanced security and 10GbE uplinks, static route, RIP ,OSPF, SDN and IRF enabled, flexible management.

H3C S5130-HI series Ethernet switch includes the following models:

S5130S-28S-HI: 24x10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports(8 combo ports), 4x10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports;2 power module slots;

S5130S-52S-HI: 48x10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, 4x10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports; 2 power module slots;

S5130S-28S-PWR-HI: 24x10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports(PoE+, 4 combo ports), 4x10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports; 2 power module slots;

S5130S-52S-PWR-HI: 48x10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports(PoE+), 4x10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports; 2 power module slots;

  • Warranty Information

    Limited Lifetime Warranty Basic 9x5 10BD-Ship service(5Y)

  • High Performance IPv4/IPv6 service capabilities

    The S5130S-HI switch series comes with IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack platform which provides sophisticated IPv4/IPv6 solutions by supporting multiple tunnels, IPv4/IPv6 Layer 3 routing protocols, multicasting, and policy-based routing. The S5130S-HI switch is a mature commercial IPv6 product that has passed the IPv6 network access certification of the Chinese Ministry of Industry and Information Technology and the IPv6 Ready Phase II certification.

    Software Defined Network (SDN)

    * Software Defined Network (SDN) is an innovative network architecture that simplifies network management and reduces maintenance complexity by separating network control layer and network forwarding layer through Openflow. More importantly, it implements flexible network flow control and provides a well-defined network platform for core network application and innovation.

    * The S5130S-HI switch series supports a large network flow table. Combined with H3C SDN controller, it can easily implement a two-layer network architecture and quickly add functions in existing network in order to drastically reduce network management complexity while substantially lowers network maintenance cost.

    Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF2)

    H3C S5130S-HI switch series is pre-built with Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF2). IRF2 provides the following benefit:

    * High scalability: With IRF2, plug-n-play device aggregation can be achieved by adding one or more switches into the IRF2 stack and enabling IRF2 stacking on the new device. New devices

    * High reliability: The IRF2 patented 1:N backup technology allows each slave device in the IRF2 stack to serve as the backup of the master, creating control and data link redundancy, as well as uninterrupted layer-3 forwarding. This improves the reliability, avoids unplanned business downtime and serves to improve overall performance. When the master device fails, traffic remains uninterrupted.

    * Load balancing: IRF2 supports cross-device link aggregation, upstream and downstream can be connected to more than one physical link, which creates another layer of network redundancy and boosts the network resource utilization.

    * Availability: H3C Implements IRF2 through standard Forty Gigabit Ethernet (40GE) or Ten Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) ports which allocates bandwidth for business and application access and reasonably splits local traffic and upstream traffic. IRF2 rules not only able to obeyed within and across the rack, but also across the LAN.

    Smart Management Center (SmartMC)

    SmartMC is H3C’s latest offering and innovation that helps small and middle size enterprise network to address management issue and is free of charge, easy to use web management tool. SmartMC is embedded network management tool into the switch, it includes commander switches and other access switches.

    SmartMC delivers the following benefits:

    * Intelligent operation: once the switch is powered on and SmartMC function is enabled, topology will be created automatically and user can go enhanced web GUI to check the latest status.

    * Centralized management: all management can be achieved via commander switch such as centralized configuration backup, and software version management, increasing working efficiency.

    * One key device replacement: in case of one switch failure, the new added same type switch can download the same configuration and work as old switch immediately

    Comprehensive Security Control

    * H3C S5130S-HI switch series supports innovative single-port multi-authentication function, the access authentication modes supported by different clients are different. For example, some clients can only perform MAC addresses Authentication (such as the printer terminal), and some user host for 802.1X authentication, and some user hosts only want to access through the Web portal authentication. In order to flexibly adapt to the multi-authentication requirements of the network environment, the S5130S-HI switch series support single-port multi-authentication unified deployment.

    * The S5130S-HI switch series supports SSH V2 (Secure Shell V2) to secure information security, and strong authentication protect the Ethernet network switch from attacks such as IP address spoofing and clear text interception.

    * ARP attack and ARP virus are major threats to LAN security, so the S5130S-HI switch series comes with diverse ARP protection functions such as ARP Detection to challenge the legitimacy of client, validate the ARP packets, and set a speed limit for ARP to prevent ARP swarm attacks from targeting CPU.

    * H3C S5130S-HI switch series supports EAD (End User Admission Domination) function. With the iMC (intelligent Management Centre) system, EAD integrates terminal security policies, such as anti-virus and patch update, network access control and access right control policies to form a cooperative security system. By checking, isolating, updating, managing, and monitoring access terminals, EAD changes to passive mode, single point network protection to active, comprehensive network protection, and changes separate management to centralized management, enhancing the network capability for preventing viruses, worms, and new threats.

    High availability

    * The S5130S-HI switch series adopts hot swappable dual-power supply, which allows you to configure AC or DC power supplies as needed. The switch can detect faults in power supplies, and will if any such faults are found, respond with an alarm. It can automatically adjust fan speed according to the temperature.

    * Apart from device level redundancy, the S5130S-HI series switch also provides diverse link redundancy support such as LACP/STP/RSTP/MSTP/Smart Link protocols. It supports IRF2 and 1: N redundancy backup as well as cross-device link aggregation which substantially increases network reliability.

    Abundant QoS policies

    The S5130S-HI switch series supports packet filtering at Layer 2 through Layer 4, and traffic classification based on source MAC addresses, destination MAC addresses, source IP addresses, destination IP addresses, TCP/UDP port numbers, protocol types, and VLANs. It supports flexible queue scheduling algorithms based on ports and queues, including strict priority (SP), weighted round Robin (WRR) and SP+WRR. The S5130S-HI switch series enables committed access rate (CAR) with the minimum granularity of 8 kbps. It supports port mirroring in the outbound and inbound directions, to monitor the packets on the specific ports, and to mirror the packets to the monitor port for network detection and troubleshooting.

    Professional Anti-lightning function

    The S5130S-HI switch series uses built-in lightning protection technology and supports industry leading switch port 6KV anti-lighting capability, which can greatly reduce the rate of lightning damage to the equipment.

    Enhanced PoE+ capability

    H3C S5130S-HI switch series supports 802.3af/802.3at PoE function, provides multiple PoE modules for flexible PoE output selections, single switch can provide a total of 1680W PoE power, 30w per port and a total of 48 ports PoE+ function. A single port can provide a maximum of 30w of powered connected devices, such as IP phones, wireless APs, and high power cameras

    Excellent manageability

    The H3C S5130S-HI series switch makes switch management with ease with the support of SNMPv1/v2/v3, which can be managed by NM platforms, such as Open View and iMC. with CLI and Telnet. And with SSH 2.0 encryption, switch management security is enhanced.

    Feature

    S5130S-28S-HI

    S5130S-52S-HI

    S5130S-28S-PWR-HI

    S5130S-52S-PWR-HI

    Port Switching capacity

    128Gbps

    176Gbps

    128Gbps

    176Gbps

    Box Switching capacity

    336Gbps

    Forwarding capacity

    96Mpps

    132Mpps

    96Mpps

    132Mpps

    Dimensions

    (W × D × H)

    440×360×43.6

    440×360×43.6

    440×460×43.6

    440×460×43.6

    Weight

    ≤6kg

    ≤6.5kg

    ≤8.5kg

    ≤9.5kg

    Front panel data ports

    24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, (including 8 combo ports), 4 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, 4 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, (including 4 combo ports), 4 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, 4 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    Console port

    1 × RJ-45 console port

    1 × Micro-USB console port

    Only the Micro-USB console port is available when you connect both ports.

    Expansion slot

    -

    Power consumption

    (full configuration) 

    Single AC: 34W

    Single DC: 36W

    Dual AC: 39W

    Dual DC: 44W

    Single AC: 52W

    Single DC: 53W

    Dual AC: 55W

    Dual DC: 57W

    Single AC:

    Upto 898W (including 810W PoE)

    Dual AC:

    Upto 905W (including

    810W PoE)

    Single AC:

    Upto 1019W (including 900W PoE)

    Dual AC:

    Upto 1854W((including 1680W PoE)

    MTBF(Year)

    174.61

    151.28

    89.35

    61.87

    Feature

    S5130S-28C-HI

    S5130S-52C-HI

    S5130S-28C-PWR-HI

    S5130S-52C-PWR-HI

    Port Switching capacity

    128Gbps

    176Gbps

    128Gbps

    176Gbps

    Box Switching capacity

    336Gbps

    Forwarding capacity

    96Mpps

    132Mpps

    96Mpps

    132Mpps

    Dimensions

    (W × D × H)

    440×360×43.6

    440×460×43.6

    440×460×43.6

    440×460×43.6

    Weight

    ≤4.5kg

    ≤4.5kg

    ≤5.4kg

    ≤5.8kg

    Front panel data ports

    24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, (including 8 combo ports), 4 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, (including 2 combo ports), 2 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, (including 4 combo ports), 4 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet ports, (including 2 combo ports),2 x 10G/1G BASE-X SFP+ ports

    Console port

    1 × RJ-45 console port

    1 × Micro-USB console port

    Only the Micro-USB console port is available when you connect both ports.

    Expansion slot

    1

    Power consumption

    (full configuration) 

    Single AC: 30W

    Single DC: 32W

    Dual AC: 38W

    Dual DC: 38W

    Single AC: 49W

    Single DC: 58W

    Dual AC: 51W

    Dual DC: 52W

    Single AC:

    Upto 907W (including 810W PoE)

    Dual AC:

    Upto 918W (including

    810W PoE)

    Single AC:

    Upto 1032W (including 900W PoE)

    Dual AC:

    Upto 1855W((including 1680W PoE)

    MTBF(Year)

    174.61

    151.28

    89.35

    61.87

    Flash/SDRAM

    256MB/512MB

    SDN/

    Open flow

    OpenFlow 1.3

    Multiple controllers (EQUAL, master/slave)

    Multiple tables flow

    Group table

    Meter

    Port aggregation

    GE/10GE port aggregation

    Dynamic aggregation

    Static aggregation

    Cross-device aggregation

    Port features

    IEEE802.3x flow control (full duplex)

    control based on port rate percentage

    PPS/BPS-based storm control

    IRF2

    Distributed device management, distributed link aggregation, and distributed resilient routing

    Stacking through standard Ethernet interfaces

    Local device stacking and remote device stacking

    VLAN

    Port-based VLAN (up to 4094 VLANs)

    MAC-based VLAN

    Protocol-based VLAN

    QinQ and selective QinQ

    VLAN mapping

    Voice VLAN

    GVRP

    ACL

    Packet filtering at Layer 2 through layer 4 Traffic classification based on source MAC addresses, destination MAC addresses, source IPv4/IPv6 addresses,

    Time range-based ACL

    VLAN-based ACL

    Bidirectional ACL

    QoS

    Port rate limit (receiving and transmitting)

    Packet redirection

    Committed access rate (CAR)

    Eight output queues on each port

    Flexible queue scheduling algorithms based on ports and queues, including SP, WRR, WFQ and SP+WRR

    802.1p DSCP remarking

    DHCP

    DHCP Client

    DHCP Snooping

    DHCP Snooping option82

    DHCP Relay

    DHCP Server

    DHCP auto-config

    IP routing

    IPV4 routing number 1K

    Static routing

    RIPv1/v2 and RIPng

    OSPFv1/v2 and OSPFv3

    MAC address table

    16K

    Multicast

    IGMP Snooping /MLD Snooping

    Multicast VLAN

    Layer 2 ring network

    protocol

    STP/RSTP/MSTP/PVST

    Smart Link

    RRPP

    G.8032 Ethernet ring protection switching (ERPS)

    OAM

    802.1ag

    802.3ah

    Mirroring

    Port mirroring

    RSPAN

    Traffic mirroring

    Security

    Hierarchical user management and password protection

    MAC-based authentication

    802.1X

    Guest VLAN

    RADIUS authentication

    SSH 2.0

    Port isolation

    Port security

    MAC address learning limit

    IP Source guard

    Dynamic ARP inspection, preventing man-in-the-middle attacks and ARP DoS attacks

    IP/Port/MAC binding

    EAD

    Management and

    maintenance

    Loading and upgrading through XModem/FTP/TFTP

    Configuration through CLI, Telnet, and console port

    SNMPv1/v2/v3 and Web-based NMS

    Remote monitoring (RMON ) alarm, event, and history recording

    IMC NMS

    System log, alarming based on severities, and output of debugging information

    NTP

    Ping, Tracert

    Virtual cable test (VCT)

    Device link detection protocol (DLDP)

    Loopback-detection

    Green power

    EEE (802.3az)

    Port auto Power down

    Port schedule down

    Input

    voltage

    Non PoE model input voltage:

    AC: Rated voltage range: 100V~240V AC, 50/60Hz

    DC: Maximum voltage range -48V~-60V DC

    PoE model input voltage:

    360W AC: 100V~240V, 50Hz~60Hz

    720W AC: 100V~240V, 50Hz~60Hz

    1110W AC: 115V~240V, 50Hz~60Hz

    Operating

    temperature

    -5℃ ~ 50℃(normal operating temperature)

    -5℃ ~ 45℃(When using transceiver modules with maximum transmission distance < 80km)

    -5℃ ~ 40℃(When using transceiver modules with maximum transmission distance ≥ 80km)

    -60m-5000m altitude: From 0m, the maximum operating temperature reduce by 0.33℃ for every time 100 the altitude increases by 100m.

    Storage temperature

    -40℃~+70℃

    Operating& storage

    humidity

    (noncondensing)

    5%~95%

    EMC

    FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

    ICES-003 CLASS A

    VCCI CLASS

    CISPR 32 CLASS A

    EN 55032 CLASS A

    AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

    CISPR 24

    EN 55024

    EN 61000-3-2

    EN 61000-3-3

    ETSI EN 300 386 for telecommunications center installations

    GB/T 9254

    YD/T 993

    Safety

    UL 60950-1

    CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

    IEC 60950-1

    EN 60950-1

    AS/NZS 60950-1

    FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

    GB 4943.1

    Product ID

    Product Description

    LS-5130S-28S-HI-GL

    H3C S5130S-28S-HI Ethernet Switch with 24*10/100/1000BASE-T Ports, 8*100/1000BASE-X SFP Combo Ports, and 4*1G/10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports, dual power supply slots

    LS-5130S-52S-HI-GL

    H3C S5130S-52S-HI Ethernet Switch with 48*10/100/1000BASE-T Ports and 4*1G/10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports, dual power supply slots

    LS-5130S-28S-PWR-HI-

    GL

    H3C S5130S-28S-PWR-HI Ethernet Switch with 24*10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ Ports, 4*100/1000BASE-X SFP

    Combo Ports, and 4*1G/10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports, dual power supply slots

    LS-5130S-52S-PWR-HI-

    GL

    H3C S5130S-52S-PWR-HI Ethernet Switch with 48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE+ Ports and 4 1G/10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports, dual power supply slots

    LS-5130S-28C-HI-GL

    H3C S5130S-28C-HI L2 Ethernet Switch with 24*10/100/1000BASE-T Ports and 8*SFP Combo Ports and 4*10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports and 1*Slot, dual power supply slots

    LS-5130S-52C-HI-GL

    H3C S5130S-52C-HI L2 Ethernet Switch with 48*10/100/1000BASE-T Ports and 2*SFP Combo Ports and 2*10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports and 1*Slot, dual power supply slots

    LS-5130S-28C-PWR-HI-

    GL

    H3C S5130S-28C-PWR-HI L2 Ethernet Switch with 24*10/100/1000BASE-T(PoE+) Ports and 4*SFP Combo Ports and 4*10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports and 1*Slot, dual power supply slots

    LS-5130S-52C-PWR-HI-

    GL

    H3C S5130S-52C-PWR-HI L2 Ethernet Switch with 48*10/100/1000BASE-T(PoE+) Ports and 2*SFP Combo Ports and 2*10G BASE-X SFP Plus Ports and 1*Slot, dual power supply slots

    Power supply

    PSR75-12A-GL

    75W AC Pluggable Power Module

    PSR150-A1-GL

    150W Asset-manageable AC Power Module

    PSR150-D1-GL

    150W Asset-manageable DC Power Module

    LS5M1560DC

    560W DC Pluggable Power Module

    PSR360-56A-GL

    360W PoE AC Power Supply Module

    PSR720-56A-GL

    720W PoE AC Power Supply Module

    PSR1110-56A-GL

    1110W PoE AC Power Supply Module

    Transceivers

    SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

    1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

    1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LH100-SM1550

    1000BASE-LH100 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 100km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

    1000BASE-LX BIDI SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (TX1310/RX1490, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

    1000BASE-LX BIDI SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (TX1490/RX1310, 10km, LC)

    SFP-GE-T

    1000BASE-T SFP

    SFP-XG-LX-SM1310-E

    SFP+ Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

    SFP-XG-SX-MM850-E

    SFP+ Module(850nm,300m,LC)

    Cables

    CAB-CON-1.8m

    Single Cable, Console Serial Port Cable,1.8m,D9F,28UL20276(4P)(P296U),MPH-8P8C

    LSWM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 0.65m

    LSWM2STK

    SFP+ Cable 1.2m

    LSWM3STK

    SFP+ Cable 3m

    LSTM1STK

    SFP+ Cable 5m

    Are you an H3C partner? Log in to see additional resources.
    You can find excellent H3C partners, or you can become one of them to build a
    partnership with H3C and share success together.