Country / Region

H3C S9820 Series Data Center Switches

H3C S9820 high-density intelligent switch series is developed for data centers and high-end campus networks. It provides powerful hardware forwarding capacity and abundant data center features. It provides up to 64*100G QSFP28 ports and 2 out-of-band management ports (one fiber port and one copper port). The 100G QSFP28 ports are 100G/40G autosensing and each QSFP28 ports can be split into four interfaces. This enables the switch to provide up to 128*25G/10G ports. The switch supports modular power modules and fan trays. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows.

The switch is an ideal product for high-density 100GE or 40G switching and aggregation at data centers and cloud computing networks. It can also operate as a TOR access switch on an overlay or integrated network.

The S9820 switch series has one model: S9820-64H. The switch provides 64 × 100G QSFP28 ports, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port, 1 × USB port, 3 × fan tray slots, and 4 × power module slots. The switch uses 650W AC or DC removable power modules and supports 2+2 power module redundancy.

Learn more Show less
S9820-64H front panel
S9820-64H front panel
S9820-64H rear panel
S9820-64H rear panel
  • Features
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
  • Resources
  • Software

Features

High port density and powerful forwarding capacity

The switch offers high-density 100G/40G/25G/10G ports and a forwarding capacity as high as 12.8 Tbps. By splitting one port into four ports, it can provide a maximum of 128 25G/10G ports. This enables the switch to provide high-density server access in high-end data centers without oversubscriptions.

Powerful SDN capacity

The new-generation switching chip architecture greatly enhances the SDN capacity of the switch. IFP handles OpenFlow flow tables with more flexibility and resources. The switch supports exact match for ACLs to handle massive traffic on data center SDN networks.

Supporting the standard OpenFlow protocol, the switch can be managed by an H3C VCF controller, a mainstream cloud management platform, or a third-party controller, which can provide flexible network customization and automated network management. Users or third-parties can use standard interfaces to develop and deploy dedicated network management polices to enable rapid service deployment and expansion and intelligent device management.

Abundant data center features

The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

* EVB—Supports using Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregator (VEPA) to upload data traffic of VMs to physical switches connected to the server for processing.

* FCoE—Allows transmission of FC packets over Ethernet so that FC SAN services and LAN services can run over the same network infrastructure.

* PFC, ETS, and DCBX—Helps provide FC storage and high-performance computing services with low-latency and no data loss.

* VXLAN—The switch can operate as a high-performance VXLAN hardware gateway to support multitenant data center services. In conjunction with the H3C cloud management platform, the switch can be used to set up an agile, resilient, highly available high-performance Layer 2 network, with support for long-distance virtual machine mobility, data mobility, and business continuity.

H3C Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF2)

H3C Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF 2) can virtualize multiple switches into one virtual switch and provides the following benefits:

* High scalability: With IRF2, plug-n-play device aggregation can be achieved by adding one or more switches into the IRF2 stack, enabling IRF2 stacking on the new device. New devices can be managed with a single IP, and upgraded at the same time to reduce network expansion cost.

* High reliability: The IRF2 patented 1:N backup technology allows each slave device in the IRF2 stack to serve as the backup of the master, creating control and data link redundancy, and uninterrupted layer-3 forwarding. This improves reliability, avoids unplanned business downtime, and serves to improve overall performance. When the master device fails, traffic remains uninterrupted.

* Load balancing: IRF2 supports cross-device link aggregation, allowing upstream and downstream to be connected to more than one physical link. This creates another layer of network redundancy, and boosts the network resource utilization.

* Availability: H3C S9820 switch series Implements IRF2 through standard Hundred Gigabit Ethernet (100GE) or 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GE) ports. It can allocate bandwidth for business and application access, and reasonably splits local traffic and upstream traffic. IRF2 rules are obeyed within and across the rack, but also across the LAN.Multiple reliability protection

Multiple reliability protection

* The S9820 switch series provides multiple reliability protection at both switch and link levels. With over current, overvoltage, and overheat protection, all models have a redundant pluggable power module, which enables flexible configuration of AC or DC power modules based on actual needs. The entire switch supports fault detection and alarm for power supply and fan, allowing fan speed to change to suit different ambient temperatures.

* The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

Abundant QoS features

The switch provides abundant QoS features, including:

* H3C S9820 switch series supports Layer 2 to Layer 4 packet filtering, which can provide traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN.

* Each 100G port provides a flexible queues scheduling algorithm, which can be set based on ports and queues at the same time.

* S9820 switch series supports five queuing modes include SP (Strict Priority), WRR (Weighted Round Robin), SP+WRR, WFQ, and SP+WFQ.

* S9820 switch series supports CAR (Committed Access Rate) function with a minimum granularity of 8Kbps, and port mirroring on both directions used to monitor packets on the specified port and forward the packets to the monitoring port for network detection and troubleshooting.

* The special XPE buffer structure in the switching chips allows the system to balance packets to the inbound or outbound port. This avoids buffer congestion on a single port and improves buffer usage efficiency.

Outstanding management capacity

The switch improves system management through the following ways:

* Provides multiple management interfaces, including the console port, mini USB port, USB port, and two out-of-band management ports.

* Supports configuration and management from CLI or a mainstream network management platform and H3C IMC Intelligent Management Center.

* Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

* Supports standard NETCONF APIs that allow users to configure and manage the switch, enhancing the compatibility with third-party applications.

* Provides a variety of traffic monitoring and analytic tools, including sFlow, NetStream, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN mirroring, and port mirroring to help customers perform precise traffic analysis and gain visibility into network application traffic. With these tools, customers can collect network traffic data to evaluate network health status, create traffic analysis reports, perform traffic engineering, and optimize resource allocation.

* Supports realtime monitoring of buffer and port queues, allowing for visible and dynamic network optimization.

* Supports PTP (Precision Time Protocol) to achieve highly precise clock synchronization.

Flexible choice of airflows

* To cope with data center cooling aisle design, the H3C S9850 switch series comes with flexible airflow design, which features bi-cooling aisles in the front and back. Users may also choose the direction of airflow (from front to back or vice versa) by selecting a different fan tray.

Comprehensive security control policies

* H3C S9820 switch series supports AAA, RADIUS and user account based authentication, IP, MAC, VLAN, port-based user identification, dynamic and static binding; when working with the H3C iMC platform, it can conduct real time management, instant diagnosis and crackdown on illicit network behaviors

* H3C S9820 switch series supports enhanced ACL control logic, which enables an enormous amount of in-port and out-port ACL, and delegate VLAN based ACL. This simplifies user deployment process and avoids ACL resource wastage.

* S9820 switch series can also take advantage of Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (Unicast RFP). When the device receives a packet, it will perform the reverse check to verify the source address from which the packets are supposedly originated, and will drop the packet if such path doesn’t exist.

Specification

Hardware specifications

Item

S9820-64H

Dimensions (H × W × D)

88.1× 440 × 540 mm (3.44 × 17.32 × 21.26 in)

Weight

≤ 18 kg (39.68 lb)

Console port

1

Out-of-band management port

One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

Mini USB port

1

USB port

1

Flash/SDRAM

4GB/8GB

QSFP28 port

64

Expansion slot

N/A

AC-input voltage

90 VAC to 264 VAC

DC-input voltage

–40 VDC to –72 VDC

Power module slot

4

Fan tray slot

3

Air flow direction

From front to rear or from rear to front

Static power consumption

Dual AC: 336W

Typical power consumption

Dual AC: 519W

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Operating humidity

10% to 90%, noncondensing

Software specifications

Item

S9820-64H

Line-rate switching

Switching capacity

12.8 Tbps

Forwarding capacity

4400 Mpps

Forwarding mode

Store-forward and cut-through modes

Virtualization

IRF2

Distributed device management, distributed link aggregation, and distributed resilient routing

Using standard Ethernet interfaces for IRF connection

Setting up an IRF fabric by using IRF member devices in the same site or geographically dispersed

Link aggregation

10GE/25GE/40GE/100GE port aggregation

Static aggregation, dynamic aggregation

Data center

VXLAN, VXLAN EVPN

802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qaz ETS, ECN

EVB: VEB, VEPA, Muti-channel

OpenFlow 1.3.1

NETCONF, Python

Service chain

Multiple types of OpenFlow controllers

Jumbo Frame

Supported

MAC address table

Static MAC address

Blackhole MAC address

VLAN

Port-based VLAN (quantity: 4094)

Default VLAN

Traffic monitoring

sFlow/NetStream

DHCP

DHCP server/client

DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

DHCP snooping support for Option 82/DHCP relay agent support for Option 82

ARP

Gratuitous ARP

Dynamic ARP inspection

ARP anti-attack

ARP source-suppression

ARP detection

IP routing

Stating routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv1/v2/v3, BGP, IS-IS

ECMP, VRRP, policy-based routing

BGP4+ for IPv6, VRRP, IPv6 policy-based routing

IPV6

IPv6 ND

IPv6 PMTU

ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

IPv6 portal/IPv6 tunnel

Multicast

IGMP snooping v2/v3

IGMPv1/v2/v3

PIM-DM/SM

IPv6 PIM-DM/SM/SSM

Bi-directional -PIM, MSDP

MLD snooping

Multicast policy

Zero-configuration

Auto-config

MPLS

MPLS L3VPN

MSTP

STP/RSTP/MSTP

PVST+/RPVST+

STP Root Guard

BPDU guard

QoS/ACL

Inbound and outbound traffic rate limit

CAR

Eight output queues on each port

Flexible port-and queue-based queuing and scheduling algorithms

SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, and SP+WFQ queuing

802.1p and DSCP priority re-marking

Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4

Traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IPv4/IPv6 address, destination IPv4/IPv6 address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN

Time range

WRED

Mirroring

Traffic mirroring

N:4 port mirroring

Local port mirroring, remote port mirroring

Security

Hierarchical user management and password protection

AAA /RADIUS/HWTACACS

SSH 2.0

IP address+MAC address+port number binding

IP source guard

HTTPs/SSL

PKI

802.1X

MAC authentication

EAD

Loading and upgrading

Loading/upgrading through the XMODEM protocol

Loading/upgrading through FTP and TFTP

Management and maintenance

Configuration via CLI, Telnet, and Console port Scheduled job

IRF-based ISSU

SNMPv1/v2c/v3

IMC

System logs

Hierarchical alarms

NTP, SNTP

Power, fan and temperature alarms

Debugging information output

Ping and tracert

File uploading and downloading through the USB port

EMC

FCC Part 15 Subpart B CLASS A

ICES-003 CLASS A

VCCI CLASS A

CISPR 32 CLASS A

EN 55032 CLASS A

AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

CISPR 24

EN 55024

EN 61000-3-2

EN 61000-3-3

ETSI EN 300 386

GB/T 9254

YD/T 993

Safety

UL 60950-1

CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

IEC 60950-1

EN 60950-1

AS/NZS 60950-1

FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

GB 4943.1

Ordering Information

PID

Description

LS-9820-64H

H3C S9820-64H L3 Ethernet Switch with 64 QSFP28 Ports

Power

 

LSVM1AC650

650W AC Power Supply Module

LSVM1DC650

650W DC Power Supply Module

Fan

 

LSWM1BFANSCB

Fan Module with Port to Power Airflow

LSWM1BFANSC

Fan Module with Power to Port Airflow

Transceiver

 

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (1310nm, 2km, LC)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

100BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 15km, LC)

SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

100BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T SFP

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

QSFP-100G-SR4-MM850

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m OM4,SR4,MPO)

QSFP-100G-PSM4-SM1310

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,500m,PSM4,MPO/APC)

QSFP-100G-LR4L-WDM1300

100G QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,CWDM4,LC)

Cable

 

LSWM1QSTK0

40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

LSWM1QSTK1

40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

LSWM1QSTK2

40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

LSWM1QSTK3

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

LSWM1QSTK4

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

LSWM1QSTK5

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-1M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 1m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-3M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 3m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-D-CAB-5M

100G QSFP28 to 100G QSFP28 5m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-3M

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 3m Passive Cable

QSFP-100G-4SFP-25G-CAB-1M

100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 1m Passive Cable

Resources

Software