H3C S6861 Series Data Center Switches

S6861 series switch is H3C self-developed data centers switch with abundant data center features and IPv6 forwarding capability. The series provides flexible combination of 10GE and 40GE ports with high port-density. With its modular dual power supply and fan trays design, S6861 provides a high redundant framework.

The switch is suitable for high-density 10GE switching or 40GE aggregation at data centers and cloud computing networks. It can also operate as a TOR access switch in an overlay or converged network.

The S6861 switch series includes the following models:

* S6861-54QF—Provides 48 × 1/10G SFP Plus ports, 6 × QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port can be split into 4 × 10GE ports), 2 × power module slots, 4 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port and 1 × USB port.

* S6861-54QT—Provides 48 × 1/10G Base-T ports, 6 × QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port can be split into 4 × 10GE ports), 2 × power module slots, 5 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port and 1 × USB port.

* S6861-30QF—Provides 24 × 1/10G SFP Plus ports, 6 × QSFP+ ports (each QSFP+ port can be split into 4 × 10GE ports), 2 × power module slots, 4 × fan tray slots, 2 × out-of-band management ports, 1 × mini USB port and 1 × USB port.

Learn more Show less
S6861-54QF front panel
S6861-54QF front panel
S6861-54QF rear panel
S6861-54QF rear panel
S6861-54QT front panel
S6861-54QT front panel
S6861-54QT rear panel
S6861-54QT rear panel
S6861-30QF front panel
S6861-30QF front panel
S6861-30QF rear panel
S6861-30QF rear panel
  • Features
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
  • Resources
  • Software

Features

H3C Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF2)

Intelligent Resilient Framework 2 (IRF 2) is H3C patented virtualization technology that can virtualize multiple switches into one logical unit and provides the following benefits:

* Easy management—IRF 2 provides a single point of management, enables switch plug-and-play, and supports software auto-update for software synchronization from the master to the new member devices. It brings business agility with lower total cost of ownership by allowing new switches to be added to the fabric without network topology change as business grows.

* High availability—The H3C proprietary routing hot backup technology ensures redundancy and backup of all information on the control and data planes and non-stop Layer 3 data forwarding in an IRF 2 fabric. It also eliminates single point of failure and avoids service interruption.

* Redundancy and load balancing—The distributed link aggregation technology supports load sharing and mutual backup among multiple uplinks, which enhances the network redundancy and improves link resources usage.

* Flexibility and resiliency—The switch uses standard 10G Ethernet ports instead of specialized ports for IRF links between IRF member devices. This allows customers to assign bandwidth as needed between uplink, downlink, and IRF system connections. In addition, an IRF fabric can span a rack, multiple racks, or multiple campuses.

Abundant Data Center Features

The switch supports abundant data center features, including:

* VXLAN—The switch can operate as a high-performance VXLAN hardware gateway to support multitenant data center services. In conjunction with the H3C cloud management platform, the switch can be used to set up an agile, resilient, highly available high-performance Layer 2 network, with support for long-distance virtual machine mobility, data mobility, and business continuity.

* FCoE—Allows transmission of FC packets over Ethernet so that FC SAN services and LAN services can run over the same network infrastructure.

* PFC, ETS, and DCBX—Helps provide FC storage and high-performance computing services with low-latency and no data loss.

Flexible Choice of Airflows

The switch provides a front-rear air aisle. By using different fan trays, the switch can provide field-changeable airflows, from front to rear or front rear to front.

Abundant QoS

The switch provides abundant QoS features, including:

* Packet filtering based on packet header fields from Layer 2 through Layer 4.

* Traffic classification by source MAC, destination MAC, source IP, destination IP, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, and VLAN.

High Availability

The switch uses removable power modules and allows you to select AC or DC power modules as required. The power modules available for the switch have a self-protection mechanism to prevent overcurrent, overvoltage, and over temperature conditions. The switch can detect faults in power modules and fan trays and will generate an alarm when a fault occurs.

The switch supports diverse link redundancy technologies such as H3C proprietary RRPP, VRRPE, and Smart Link. These technologies ensure quick network convergence even when large amount of traffic of multiple services runs on the network.

Outstanding Management Capacity

The switch improves system management through the following ways:

* Provides multiple management interfaces, including the console port, mini USB port, USB port, and two out-of-band management ports.

* Supports configuration and management from CLI or a mainstream network management platform and H3C IMC Intelligent Management Center.

* Supports multiple access methods, including SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, SSH 2.0, SSL, and FTP.

* Supports standard NETCONF APIs that allow users to configure and manage the switch, enhancing the compatibility with third-party applications.

* Provides a variety of traffic monitoring and analytic tools, including sFlow, NetStream, SPAN/RSPAN/ERSPAN mirroring, and port mirroring to help customers perform precise traffic analysis and gain visibility into network application traffic. With these tools, customers can collect network traffic data to evaluate network health status, create traffic analysis reports, perform traffic engineering, and optimize resource allocation.

Comprehensive Security Control Policies

The switch supports AAA authentications (including RADIUS authentication) and dynamic or static binding of user identification elements such as user account, IP address, MAC address, VLAN ID, and port number. Using the switch in conjunction with H3C IMC, you can manage and monitor online users in real time and take prompt action on illegitimate behaviors.

The switch offers a large number of inbound and outbound ACLs and VLAN-based ACL assignment. This simplifies user configuration while saving ACL resources.

Specification

Hardware specifications

Item

S6861-54QF

S6861-54QT

S6861-30QF

Dimensions (H × W × D)

44 × 440 × 400 mm (1.73 × 17.32 × 15.75 in)

44 × 440 × 460 mm (1.73 × 17.32 × 18.11 in)

44 × 440 × 400 mm (1.73 × 17.32 × 15.75 in)

Weight

≤ 10 kg (22.05 lb) ≤ 10 kg (22.05 lb) ≤ 10 kg (22.05 lb)

Console port

1 1

1

Out-of-band management port

One GE copper port and one GE fiber port

Mini USB port

1 1

1

SFP Plus port

48

-

24

10GBase-T port

-

48

-

QSFP+ port

Max. 6

Max.6

Max.6

AC-input voltage

90 VAC to 290 VAC 90 VAC to 290 VAC

90 VAC to 290 VAC

DC-input voltage

–36 VDC to –72 VDC –36 VDC to –72 VDC

–36 VDC to –72 VDC

Power module

2 2

2

Fan tray

4

5

4

Air flow direction

From front to rear or from rear to front

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)

Operating humidity

10% to 90%, noncondensing 10% to 90%, noncondensing

10% to 90%, noncondensing

Software specifications

Item

S6861-54QF

S6861-54QT

S6861-30QF

Line-rate switching

Switching capacity

1.44 Tbps/12.96Tbps

1.44 Tbps/12.96Tbps

0.96Tbps/8.64Tbps

Forwarding capacity

1080 Mpps

1080Mpps

720 Mpps

Forwarding mode

Store-forward and cut-through modes

Virtualization

IRF2

Distributed device management, distributed link aggregation, and distributed resilient routing

Using standard Ethernet interfaces for IRF connection

Setting up an IRF fabric by using IRF member devices in the same site or geographically dispersed

Link aggregation

10GE/40GE port aggregation

Static aggregation, dynamic aggregation

Link cross board aggregation, cross device link aggregation M-LAG

Data center

VXLAN Layer 2 gateway, VXLAN Layer 3 gateway

802.1Qbb PFC, 802.1Qaz ETS, ECN

QCN, ETS, DCBX

FCOE

Netconf, python

Service chain

OpenFlow

Telemetry

Multiple Openflow controller

Jumbo Frame

Supported

MAC address table

Static MAC address

Blackhole MAC address

VLAN

Port-based VLAN (quantity: 4094)

Default VLAN

Super VLAN

MAC VLAN

Voice VLAN

Basic QinQ, flexible QinQ

Traffic monitoring

sFlow

DHCP

DHCP server/client

DHCP snooping/DHCP relay

DHCP snooping support for Option 82/DHCP relay agent support for Option 82

ARP

Gratuitous ARP

Dynamic ARP inspection

ARP anti-attack

ARP source-suppression

ARP detection

IP routing

Stating routing, RIPv1/v2, OSPFv1/v2/v3, BGP, IS-IS

ECMP, VRRP, policy-based routing

BGP4+ for IPv6, VRRP, IPv6 policy-based routing

IPV6

IPv6 ND

IPv6 PMTU

ICMPv6, Telnetv6, SFTPv6, SNMPv6, BFDv6, VRRPv3

IPv6 portal/IPv6 tunnel

Multicast

IGMP snooping v2/v3

IGMPv1/v2/v3

PIM-DM/SM

IPv6 PIM-DM/SM/SSM

BIDIR-PIM, MSDP

MLD snooping

Multicast policy

Zero-configuration

Auto-config and config rollback

MPLS

MCE

MPLS VPN, VPLS

MSTP

STP/RSTP/MSTP

PVST+/RPVST+

STP root guard

BPDU guard

RPR

RRPP, Smart Link

QoS/ACL

Inbound and outbound traffic rate limit

CAR

Eight output queues on each port

Flexible port-and queue-based queuing and scheduling algorithms

SP, WRR, WFQ, SP+WRR, and SP+WFQ queuing

802.1p and DSCP priority marking

Packet filtering at Layer 2 to Layer 4

Traffic classification based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IPv4/IPv6 address, destination IPv4/IPv6 address, port number, protocol type, and VLAN

Time range

WRED

Mirroring

Traffic mirroring

N:4 port mirroring

Local port mirroring, remote port mirroring

Security

Hierarchical user management and password protection

AAA (RADIUS/HWTACACS)

SSH 2.0

IP address, MAC address, and port number binding

IP source guard

HTTPS/SSL

PKI

Loading and upgrading

Loading/upgrading through the XMODEM protocol

Loading/upgrading through FTP and TFTP

Management and maintenance

Configuration at the CLI

Telnet configuration

Configuration through the console port

RMON, Event log

SNMPv1/v2c/v3

IMC

NETCONF configuration

System logs

Hierarchical alarms

NTP, SNTP

Power module status alarming

Fan tray status alarming

Temperature alarming

Debugging information output

Ping and tracert

File uploading and downloading through the USB port

EMC

FCC Part15 SubpartB CLASS A

ICES-003 CLASS A

VCCI CLASS A

CISPR 32 CLASS A

EN 55032 CLASS A

AS/NZS CISPR32 CLASS A

CISPR 24

EN 55024

EN 61000-3-2

EN 61000-3-3

ETSI EN 300 386

GB/T 9254

YD/T993

Safety

UL 60950-1

CAN/CSA C22.2 No 60950-1

IEC 60950-1

EN 60950-1

AS/NZS 60950-1

FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J

GB 4943.1

Ordering Information

PID

Description

LS-6861-54QT

H3C S6861-54QT L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 10GBASE-T Ports and 6 QSFP Plus Ports

LS-6861-54QF

H3C S6861-54QF L3 Ethernet Switch with 48 SFP Plus Ports and 6 QSFP Plus Ports

LS-6861-30QF

H3C S6861-30QF L3 Ethernet Switch with 24 SFP Plus Ports and 6 QSFP Plus Ports

Power

 

PSR250-12A

250W AC Power Supply Module

PSR250-12A1

250W AC Power Supply Module

PSR450-12A1

450W AC Power Supply Module

PSR450-12A

450W AC Power Supply Module

PSR450-12AHD

450W AC Power Supply Module, Support 240V/336V HVDC Input

PSR450-12D

450W DC Power Supply Module

Fan

 

LSPM1FANSA

Ethernet Switch Fan Module(Power to Port Airflow)

LSPM1FANSB

Ethernet Switch Fan Module(Port to Power Airflow)

Transceiver

 

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310-A

100BASE-FX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (1310nm, 2km, LC)

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-A

100BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 15km, LC)

SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

100BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-T

1000BASE-T SFP

SFP-GE-SX-MM850-A

1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver, Multi-Mode (850nm, 550m, LC)

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-A

1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 10km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1310nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

1000BASE-LH40 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 40km, LC)

SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

1000BASE-LH80 SFP Transceiver, Single Mode (1550nm, 80km, LC)

SFP-XG-SX-MM850-A

SFP+ Module(850nm,300m,LC)

SFP-XG-LX-SM1310

SFP+ Module(1310nm,10km,LC)

QSFP-40G-LR4-WDM1300

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

QSFP-40G-CSR4-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,300m,CSR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

QSFP-40G-SR4-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR4,Support 40G to 4*10G)

QSFP-40G-BIDI-SR-MM850

QSFP+ 40GBASE BIDI Optical Transceiver Module (850nm,100m,SR)

QSFP-40G-LR4L-WDM1300

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,2km,LR4L,LC)

QSFP-40G-LR4-PSM1310

QSFP+ 40GBASE Optical Transceiver Module (1310nm,10km,MPO/APC,LR4,Parallel Single Mode)

Cable

 

LSWM1STK

SFP+ Cable 0.65m

LSWM2STK

SFP+ Cable 1.2m

LSWM3STK

SFP+ Cable 3m

LSTM1STK

SFP+ Cable 5m

LSWM1QSTK0

40G QSFP+ Cable 1m

LSWM1QSTK1

40G QSFP+ Cable 3m

LSWM1QSTK2

40G QSFP+ Cable 5m

LSWM1QSTK3

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 1m

LSWM1QSTK4

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 3m

LSWM1QSTK5

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Cable 5m

License

 

LIS-S6800-DC

H3C S6800 Data Center License

FCoE, FC require a software license. Only one license is required even if multiple features are installed on the switch.

Resources

Software